Produção do comum e políticas de saúde mental infantojuvenis: convergências e distanciamentos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferigato, Sabrina Helena
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Laura Sanches
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Public policies for child and adolescent mental health in Brazil have a recent history of institutionalization, dating back approximately the last twenty-five years. Since then, mental health care for children and adolescents has been shaped by the understanding of these individuals as subjects of rights and by the guarantee of their care in freedom, following the principles of the Psychiatric Reform and Human Rights. In parallel, the interdisciplinary concept of the “production of the common” has gained prominence as a political principle aimed at opposing the neoliberal and capitalist way of life. This concept, inspired by the Philosophy of Difference, has been explored in the field of Collective Health, emphasizing collective, community-based, and participatory practices, and it may enter into dialogue with the assumptions of the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform. This research seeks to build a bridge between child and adolescent mental health policies and the concept of the production of the common, identifying, through the discourse present in key policy documents, possible correlations—whether potentially conducive to or suppressive of the production of the common. The general objective of this project is to analyze how the production of the common correlates with federal mental health policies for children and adolescents. To this end, the following specific objectives are proposed: (a) to map and analyze official documents that support child and adolescent mental health policies in Brazil; and (b) to identify correlations between the statements guiding public mental health policies for children and adolescents and the production of the common. To achieve these objectives, a document analysis methodology is employed, structured in the following stages: identification of the main documents to be analyzed, floating reading, selective reading, categorization of selected excerpts, and descriptive and reflective data analysis. Preliminary results indicate possible dialogues between the discourses of child and adolescent mental health policies and the production of the common, which were systematized into two axes: (1) Discourses potentially conducive to the common (including topics such as Guarantee of rights, Social inclusion, Social control, Territory, Work and network articulation, Collective care proposals, Intersectoriality, Universal access to services, Collaborative work, Health as a process of production, Subject autonomy, Comprehensiveness, Support for teamwork, and Horizontality); and (2) Discourses potentially suppressive of the common, which include practices and narratives that may inhibit common-producing practices (such as the Risk of pathologizing childhood and adolescence, and Fragmented work processes). It is expected that the results of this research will contribute to the improvement of intersectoral policies aimed at children and adolescents, to the fields of Mental Health and Collective Health, as well as to the field of Occupational Therapy.eng
dc.description.resumo: As políticas públicas de saúde mental infantojuvenis no Brasil têm uma história de institucionalização recente que remonta aos últimos vinte e cinco anos. O cuidado em saúde mental para infância e adolescência vem sendo, desde então, firmado sob a compreensão de crianças e adolescentes enquanto sujeitos de direitos e a garantia de seu cuidado em liberdade, seguindo os pressupostos da Reforma Psiquiátrica e dos Direitos Humanos. Em paralelo a isso, o conceito interdisciplinar da “produção do comum” vem ganhando notoriedade enquanto um princípio político que visa se opor ao modo de vida neoliberal e capitalista. Esse conceito, inspirado pela Filosofia da Diferença, já vem sendo trabalhado no campo da Saúde Coletiva, enfatizando práticas coletivas, comunitárias e participativas e pode dialogar com os pressupostos da Reforma Psiquiátrica Brasileira. Essa pesquisa busca traçar uma ponte entre as políticas de saúde mental infantojuvenis e o conceito de produção do comum, identificando, através dos discursos presentes nos principais documentos que regem as políticas, possíveis correlações, seja com propostas potencialmente indutoras ou potencialmente supressoras de produção do comum. O projeto tem como objetivo geral analisar de que forma a produção do comum se correlaciona com as políticas federais de saúde mental para crianças e adolescentes. Para tanto, propõe-se como objetivos específicos: a) mapear e analisar documentos oficiais que respaldam as políticas de saúde mental infantojuvenis no Brasil, e b) identificar as correlações entre os enunciados que orientam as políticas públicas de saúde mental infantojuvenis e a produção do comum. A fim de alcançar tais objetivos, utiliza-se a metodologia da análise documental, realizada nas seguintes etapas: levantamento dos principais documentos a serem analisados, leitura flutuante, leitura seletiva, categorização dos trechos selecionados e análise descritiva e reflexiva dos dados. Os resultados preliminares apontam diálogos possíveis entre os discursos das políticas de saúde mental infantojuvenis e a produção do comum, que foram sistematizados em 2 eixos: (1) Discursos potencialmente indutores do comum (incluindo temas como Garantia de direitos, Inserção social, Controle social, Território, Trabalho e articulação de redes, Propostas de cuidado em coletivos, Intersetorialidade, Acesso universal aos serviços, Trabalho colaborativo, Saúde enquanto produção, Autonomia do sujeito, Integralidade, Fomento ao trabalho em equipe e Horizontalidade) e (2) Discursos potencialmente supressores do comum, que incluem práticas e discursos que podem suprimir as práticas comunizadoras (como o Risco de patologização das infâncias e adolescências e o Trabalho segmentado em seu processo). Espera-se que os resultados desta pesquisa contribuam para a qualificação das políticas intersetoriais voltadas para as infâncias e adolescências, para os campos da Saúde Mental e da Saúde Coletiva, bem como para o núcleo da Terapia Ocupacional.
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Laura Sanches. Produção do comum e políticas de saúde mental infantojuvenis: convergências e distanciamentos. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21815.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO
dc.subject: Saúde Mental
dc.subject: Atenção Psicossocial
dc.subject: Política de Saúde
dc.subject: Análise Documental
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacional
dc.subject: Mental healtheng
dc.subject: Psychosocial careeng
dc.subject: Health policyeng
dc.subject: Document analysiseng
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
dc.title: Produção do comum e políticas de saúde mental infantojuvenis: convergências e distanciamentos
dc.title.alternative: Production of the common and child and adolescent mental health policies: convergences and divergenceseng
dc.type: Dissertação