Crianças haitianas na educação infantil em Sorocaba - SP (2011-2019)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Maria Walburga dos
dc.contributor.author: Lorzing, Renata de Moura Santos
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-26
dc.description.abstract: International migrations is a subject discussed all over the world in the most diverse areas of knowledge, including Education. This research aims to understand and understand the processes of welcoming Haitian children in public preschools in the city of Sorocaba-SP, Brazil. We also seek to identify and analyze the role that interactions and games – guiding principles of Early Childhood Education, according to the National Curriculum Guidelines for Early Childhood Education (Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais da Educação Infantil - DCNEIs) – can play in this embracement. It also intends to raise available references and deepen readings and studies on the relationship between migration and education. It also seeks, through interviews with teachers, to identify the main challenges encountered in the experiences with Haitian children, who, in addition to being migrants, are black. In addition, this academic thesis aims to analyze official documents of the Department of Education in order to draw an overview of migrant children enrolled in the public network of early childhood education in Sorocaba. We base our studies on migration on Katia Norões (2016, 2018, 2020), Abdelmalek Sayad (1998), Ethel Volfzon Kosminsky (2000), Demartini (2011, 2012, 2017). The methodology is based on qualitative research, with literature review and analysis of interviews with teachers. The survey's findings indicate that the number of Haitian children enrolled in the municipal network of Sorocaba is large and that the challenges faced by teachers are also large. Among these challenges are the lack of public policies aimed at migrant children and communication with children and their families (language).en
dc.description.resumo: As migrações internacionais são assunto discutido em todo o mundo nas mais diversas áreas do conhecimento, incluindo a Educação. A presente pesquisa tem por objetivo conhecer e compreender os processos de acolhimento das crianças haitianas nas pré-escolas públicas do município de Sorocaba-SP, Brasil. Buscamos, também, identificar e analisar o papel que as interações e as brincadeiras – eixos norteadores da Educação Infantil, de acordo com as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais da Educação Infantil (DCNEIs) - podem exercer nesse acolhimento. Intenta, ainda, levantar as referências disponíveis e aprofundar leituras e estudos sobre as relações entre migração e educação. Busca, igualmente, por meio de entrevistas com docentes, identificar os principais desafios encontrados nas experiências com as crianças haitianas, que, além de migrantes, são negras. Além disso, este trabalho visa analisar documentos oficiais da Secretaria da Educação no intuito de traçar um panorama das crianças migrantes matriculadas na rede pública de Educação Infantil de Sorocaba. Baseamos nossos estudos sobre migração em Katia Norões (2016, 2018, 2020), Abdelmalek Sayad (1998), Ethel Volfzon Kosminsky (2000), Demartini (2011, 2012, 2017). A metodologia está pautada na pesquisa qualitativa, com revisão bibliográfica e análise das entrevistas das docentes. As conclusões da pesquisa apontam que o número de crianças haitianas matriculadas na rede municipal de Sorocaba é grande e que os desafios das professoras também o são. Dentre esses desafios, estão a falta de políticas públicas voltadas às crianças migrantes e a comunicação com as crianças e suas famílias (idioma).por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: LORZING, Renata de Moura Santos. Crianças haitianas na educação infantil em Sorocaba - SP (2011-2019). 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15046.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Crianças haitianaspor
dc.subject: Migraçãopor
dc.subject: Acolhimentopor
dc.subject: Early childhood educationen
dc.subject: Haitian childrenen
dc.subject: Migrationen
dc.subject: Welcomingen
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Crianças haitianas na educação infantil em Sorocaba - SP (2011-2019)por
dc.title.alternative: Haitian children in early childhood education in Sorocaba - SP (2011-2019)en
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor