Conductive polymers derived heteroatom doped carbon catalysts for oxygen reduction reaction
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Maia, João Manuel Luís Lopes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pessan, Luiz Antonio
dc.contributor.author: Honorato, Ana Maria Borges
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-02
dc.description.abstract: Fuel cell is an electrochemical energy conversion system, that holds the promise for clean and sustainable energy source. During the operation, this device generates electricity direct from electrochemical reactions between electrodes and electrolyte. The limiting half-cell oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) that takes place at cathode is kinetically sluggish and needs catalysts to overcome the thermodynamic limitations by increasing the rate of catalytic ORR. So far, platinum Pt-based catalysts have been proven the best electrocatalyst, however, they suffer with high cost, poor stability, and limited reserves in the Earth’s crust, restricting their use for commercial purpose. In this context, the search for metal-free carbon nanomaterials have emerged as an alternative to the counterpart Pt-based catalysts, especially owing to excellent electrical conductivity, large surface area, good stability, and low cost. This dissertation compiles the research work on heteroatom doped (single and co-doped) carbon catalysts for ORR electrocatalysis in alkaline medium. For the preparation of doped carbon nanomaterials, the conductive polymers, for example polyaniline (PANI), poly (3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT), and polythiophene (PTH) were chosen as the precursors and sequentially polymerized by oxidative polymerization method onto silicon dioxide (SiO2) and silicon nitride (Si3N4) nanospheres followed by carbonization process. The selection of conductive polymers to obtain doped carbon nanomaterials was based on the following reasons: low-cost monomers; presence of heteroatom in the monomer unit, and intrinsic conductivity. By selecting an appropriate synthetic route for the preparation of conductive polymers coated on the templates (SiO2 and Si3N4), we produced high surface area, abundant mesoporous, and intrinsically doped carbon nanomaterials with ORR activity in alkaline medium.eng
dc.description.resumo: A célula de combustível é um sistema de conversão de energia eletroquímica que promete produção de energia limpa e sustentável. Durante a operação, este dispositivo gera eletricidade diretamente a partir de reações eletroquímicas entre eletrodos e eletrólitos. A reação de redução de oxigênio (ORR) que ocorre no cátodo, é uma reação cineticamente lenta e necessita de catalisador para que aumente a cinética da reação catalítica de redução de oxigênio. Até agora, catalisadores baseados em platina (Pt) foram considerados os melhores para a reação de redução de oxigênio, mas o catalisador de platina sofre com três problemas: alto custo, baixa estabilidade e reservas limitadas; por isso, o uso para fins comerciais é limitado. Nesta busca, por baixar o preço e igualar o desempenho de um catalisador alternativo ao catalisador nobre, as pesquisas em nanomateriais de carbono emergiram como uma alternativa para a eletrocatálise de redução de oxigênio devido à sua excelente condutividade elétrica, grande área superficial, boa estabilidade e baixo custo. Esta dissertação compila nossa pesquisa em catalisadores de carbono dopados e co-dopados para reação de redução de oxigênio em meio alcalino. Polímeros condutores foram escolhidos devido ao baixo custo; presença de heteroátomo na unidade monômera. Para a preparação de materiais de carbono, os polímeros condutores polianilina, poli-(3,4-etilenodioxitiofeno) e politiofeno, foram sequencialmente polimerizados recobrindo nanosferas de dióxido de silício e (SiO2) e nitreto de silício (Si3N4); seguidos de carbonização, resultando em materiais de carbono mesoporosos com alta área de superfície e intrinsecamente dopados com atividade catalítica de reação de redução de oxigênio em meio alcalino.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES/CWRU-DPB - Programa Duplo Diploma Macro/CAPES: 88882.197676/2017-01por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdPrograma CAPES/CWRU: 88887.145789/2017-00por
dc.identifier.citation: HONORATO, Ana Maria Borges. Conductive polymers derived heteroatom doped carbon catalysts for oxygen reduction reaction. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13591.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEMpor
dc.subject: PANIpor
dc.subject: PTHpor
dc.subject: PEDOTpor
dc.subject: SiO2por
dc.subject: Si3N4por
dc.subject: ORRpor
dc.subject: Polímeros condutorespor
dc.subject: Carbonizaçãopor
dc.subject: Reação de redução de oxigêniopor
dc.subject: Conductive polymerseng
dc.subject: Carbonizationeng
dc.subject: Oxygen reduction reactioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOSpor
dc.title: Conductive polymers derived heteroatom doped carbon catalysts for oxygen reduction reactioneng