Produção científica em Sociologia da Educação: estudo bibliométrico do Banco de Teses da Capes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hayashi, Maria Cristina Piumbato Innocentini
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Rosemary Cristina da
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-12
dc.description.abstract: The present research proposes to conduct a study on the field of Sociology of Education as presented in the theses and dissertations available in the CAPES Theses Database from the period from 1987 to 2011, based on bibliometric and scientometric approaches, in order to obtain a theoretical reflection on the field of Sociology of Education in Brazil that unfolds in the identification of: prime research topics in the field of Sociology of Education; aspects of sociological theory; the most influential authors and theoretical frameworks of reference in Sociology of Education. The data source was the CAPES Theses Database with contributions from BDTD/IBICT, the public domain and the digital libraries available for raw text access. The methodology was developed in four phases comprised of: construction of a theoretical reference; data collection in the CAPES Theses Database, BDTD, Public Domain Portal, description and categorization of survey data utilizing automated tools (the software programs Vantage Point and Excel) for the organization of the results obtained and subsequent analysis and interpretation. The chosen design consisted of two studies: Study 1: Bibliometric analysis of dissertations and theses in Sociology of Education with the aim of reporting the state of the art of the scientific production in this area; Study 2: Analysis of reference citations in light of theoretical approaches in Sociology of Education and Information Science, signifying the importance of combining different methodological perspectives to explore the same study object. In Study 1, we present the following results: the production of theses of dissertation occurred at some moments in an oscillating manner, but the increase was gradual throughout the studied period. The works at the Master s level predominated with 71% of the recovered records. With respect to distribution by institution and region, both indicators were found to be concentrated in the southeast region, that is, UFMG, PUC-SP and PUC-RIO were the most frequent institutions confirming the representativeness of this region in the national research. As to the administrative nature of the institutions, the Federal and Private institutions were predominant. The graduate programs that have most researched this topic indicate Education and Sociology given that Sociology of Education is the scientific field that has maintained historic relations with these areas. The most frequent theme is Education, followed by Sociology of Education. The Research Instigating Agencies that fund the most research studies are Capes and CNPq. The studies that did not receive financing correspond to 51% of the total, which indicates that these researchers are participating in the labor market. The female gender is present in 72% of the authorial credits in the dissertations and theses, confirming that women tend to predominate in the Human Sciences. Study 2 corresponds to the analysis of citations of books and chapters appearing in the theses and dissertations. The results show that in relation to the contemporaneousness of sources, the author shave relied on relatively recent literature, which can be explained based on the origin of Sociology of Education that, as a distinct field of Sociology, is relatively new; therefore, production in this area also tends to be new. As to book authorship, national and foreign authorial nuclei were identified. The most cited authors of the national nucleus are Maria Alice Nogueira, Paulo Freire, Florestan Fernandes and Demerval Saviani. The most cited in the foreign nucleus were Pierre Bourdieu, Émile Durkheim, Jean-Claude Passeron, Bernard Lahire and Michel Foucault. The most cited book title was A reproduction: elements for a teaching system theory , authored by Pierre Bourdieu and Jean-Claude Passeron. As to language indicators for the books and chapters, Portuguese predominated in the two sources. The editors of the books and chapters cited indicated Editor Voices as predominant in the most cited publications. In reference to authorship of book chapters, Pierre Bourdieu was the author of the majority of chapters cited. The indicator on authorship of books that integrate the chapters of books identified Maria Alice Nogueira as the most frequent author. The most mentioned chapter title was The conservative school: the inequalities facing the school and the culture, and is authored by Pierre Bourdieu; the books that integrate the book chapters presented the title Escritos de Educação (Writings from Education), organized by Maria Alice Nogueira and Afrânio Catani as the most cited. The data resulting from the three authorship indicators (authorship of books, authorship of chapters and authorship of books that integrate the chapters) constitute the research front found to be identified by 21 authors, 15 of whom are Brazilian and six foreign, that constitute the principle theoreticians and researchers that contribute to the theoretical underpinning that sustains the development of research studies in Sociology of Education in the production of theses and dissertations in Brazil. Through citation analysis, it was highlighted that the bourdieusian approaches are most often utilized as a theoretical referential in Sociology of Education theses and dissertations. The studies presented here in indicate the most influential authors and theoretical frameworks of reference utilized by the authors of theses and dissertations to support their research Sociology of Education and how they configure the national graduates cenario in Brazil.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa propõe-se realizar um estudo sobre o campo da Sociologia da Educação presente em teses e dissertações disponibilizadas no Banco de Teses da Capes no período de 1987-2011, com base nas abordagens bibliométricas e cientométricas visando uma reflexão teórica sobre o campo da Sociologia da Educação no Brasil que se desdobram na identificação de: temas de pesquisa privilegiados no campo da Sociologia da Educação; aspectos da teoria sociológica; autores mais influentes e os quadros teóricos de referência no campo da Sociologia da Educação. A fonte de dados foi o Banco de Teses da Capes com aportes da BDTD/IBICT, domínio público e bibliotecas digitais disponíveis para acesso de texto integral. A metodologia foi desenvolvida em quatro fases, compreendidas por: construção do referencial teórico; coleta de dados no Banco de Teses da Capes, BDTD, Portal Domínio Público, descrição e categorização dos dados levantados utilizando ferramentas automatizadas (softwares Vantage Point, Excel) para a organização dos resultados obtidos e posterior análise e interpretação. Optou-se por um delineamento composto por dois estudos: Estudo 1: Análise bibliométrica das dissertações e teses em Sociologia da Educação com o objetivo de relatar o estado da arte da produção científica nessa área; Estudo 2: Análise das citações das referências à luz das abordagens teóricas em Sociologia da Educação e Ciência da Informação, sinalizando a importância de se combinarem diferentes perspectivas metodológicas para se explorar um mesmo objeto de estudo. No Estudo 1, apresentamos os seguintes resultados: a produção de teses e dissertações ocorreu em alguns momentos de forma oscilante mas o aumento foi gradativo ao longo do período estudado. Os trabalhos em nível de mestrado predominaram com 71% dos registros recuperados. No que diz respeito à distribuição por instituição e região ambos os indicadores encontram-se concentrados na região sudeste, ou seja, a UFMG, PUC-SP, PUC-RIO foram as instituições de maior frequência confirmando a representatividade desta região na pesquisa nacional. Quanto à natureza administrativa das Instituições, o predomínio esteve entre instituições Federais e Privadas. Os programas de pós-graduação que mais pesquisam essa temática apontam a Educação e a Sociologia por ser a Sociologia da Educação um campo científico que mantém relações históricas com essas áreas. A temática mais incidente é Educação, seguido da Sociologia da Educação. As Agências de Fomento à pesquisa que mais subsidiaram pesquisas são a Capes e CNPq. Das pesquisas que não receberam financiamento corresponde a 51% do total, o que supõe-se que esses pesquisadores estejam inseridos no mercado de trabalho. O gênero feminino está presente em 72% das autorias das dissertações e teses, confirmando a tendência do predomínio das mulheres nas Ciências Humanas. O Estudo 2 corresponde a análise de citações dos livros e capítulos citados nas teses e dissertações. Os resultados mostram que em relação à atualidade das fontes os autores têm se apoiado na literatura relativamente recente, tal fato pode ser explicado com base na origem da Sociologia da Educação que como campo distinto da Sociologia é um campo relativamente novo, portanto a produção nessa área tende a ser nova também. Quanto à autoria dos livros foram identificados os núcleos de autoria nacional e estrangeira. Os autores mais citados do núcleo nacional são Maria Alice Nogueira, Paulo Freire, Florestan Fernandes e Demerval Saviani. O núcleo estrangeiro foi composto por Pierre Bourdieu, Émile Durkheim, Jean-Claude Passeron, Bernard Lahire e Michel Foucault dentre os mais citados. O título de livro mais citado foi A reprodução: elementos para uma teoria do sistema de ensino de autoria de Pierre Bourdieu e Jean-Claude Passeron. Quanto aos indicadores de idioma dos livros e capítulos de livros o predomínio nas duas fontes corresponde ao idioma Português. O indicador de editoras dos livros e capítulos citados aparece a Editora Vozes como predominante nas publicações mais citadas. Em referência a autoria dos capítulos de livros, Pierre Bourdieu foi o autor da maioria dos capítulos citados. Para o indicador sobre autoria dos livros que integram os capítulos de livros identificou-se Maria Alice Nogueira como a autora de maior frequência. O título de capítulo mais mencionado foi A escola conservadora: as desigualdades frente à escola e à cultura, e tem por autoria Pierre Bourdieu; os livros que integram os capítulos de livros apresentou o título Escritos de Educação, organizado por Maria Alice Nogueira e por Afrânio Catani como o mais citado. Os dados resultantes dos três indicadores de autorias (autoria dos livros, autoria dos capítulos e autoria dos livros que integram os capítulos) constituem a frente de pesquisa que se encontra identificada por 21 autores, sendo 15 autores brasileiros e seis autores estrangeiros que constituem os principais teóricos e pesquisadores que contribuem para a fundamentação teórica que sustenta o desenvolvimento das pesquisas em Sociologia da Educação na produção de teses e dissertações no Brasil. Por meio da análise de citação, ficou destacado que as abordagens bourdieusiana são as mais utilizadas como referencial teórico nas teses e dissertações em Sociologia da Educação. Os estudos aqui apresentados apontaram os autores mais influentes e os quadros teóricos de referência utilizados pelos autores das teses e dissertações para embasar suas pesquisas em Sociologia da Educação e como elas se configuram no cenário nacional da pós-graduação no Brasil.por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Rosemary Cristina da. Scientific production in Sociology of Education: a bibliometric study of the CAPES Theses Database. 2013. 174 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Educação - sociologiapor
dc.subject: Análise bibliométricapor
dc.subject: Produção científicapor
dc.subject: Sociologia da Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Sociology of Educationeng
dc.subject: Bibliometric analysiseng
dc.subject: Scientific productioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Produção científica em Sociologia da Educação: estudo bibliométrico do Banco de Teses da Capespor
dc.title.alternative: Scientific production in Sociology of Education: a bibliometric study of the CAPES Theses Databaseeng
dc.type: Tesepor