Saberes docentes construídos e ressignificados por professoras e pibidianos(as) de Letras da Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monteiro, Maria Iolanda
dc.contributor.author: Cardili, Wuendy Fernanda
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-24
dc.description.abstract: This thesis consists of a study on the teaching knowledge constructed within the scope of the Institutional Scholarship Program for Teaching Initiation (PIBID) in the Portuguese Language and Literature program at the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar), focusing on the public calls from 2018 to 2020 and from 2020 to 2022. PIBID establishes a fruitful space for research and analysis of public education policies, given its relevance in both initial and continuing teacher education, whose experiences enable the (trans)formation of individuals. The participants in this research include eight PIBID fellows majoring in Portuguese Language and Literature, two supervising teachers, and the area coordinator of PIBID Letras – UFSCar. The analytical instruments used were semi-structured questionnaires, analysis of the fellows’ portfolios, interviews with the teachers, and an interview with the area coordinator. Language plays a fundamental role in everyday life and within the school context, where interactions mediated by language are crucial for the construction of personal and professional identities. In this regard, the program's actions enabled significant shifts—not only in overcoming the physical barriers of school spaces and curricular content but also in deconstructing the verticality of teaching and the linearity of knowledge. Therefore, the general objective of this research was to analyze the teaching knowledge constructed and re-signified by teachers and PIBID fellows in the field of Language and Literature during the context of Emergency Remote Teaching (ERT), focusing on language-related issues in connection with teaching knowledge. The categories of analysis included: Portuguese language teaching practices; the re-signification of teaching knowledge; and the challenges and learning experiences of the teachers and PIBID fellows. Portuguese language teaching practices were analyzed based on the theoretical studies of Bunzen (2012) and Rojo (2020). This study aimed to examine both initial and continuing teacher education from a socio-historical perspective, through which it was possible to highlight the construction and re-signification of the teaching knowledge of teachers and PIBID fellows. This re-signification emerged responsively and collectively, both on a personal level and within the plurality of teaching knowledge. The concept of teaching knowledge was based on the theoretical framework of Tardif (2014). Furthermore, the study highlighted reciprocal learning, the opportunity to update pedagogical theories and methodologies, the reading of academic articles and policy documents, reflection on education, the narrowing of the gap between higher and basic education, and the reflective potential inherent to the teaching profession. The context of Emergency Remote Teaching (ERT) posed considerable challenges for both teachers and students. However, it also opened possibilities for exploring digital information and communication technologies (ICTs). Nonetheless, the study identified numerous challenges and difficulties, such as low student engagement, technological barriers, increasing social and educational inequalities, and existing gaps in the educational system. Thus, this research serves as an important historical record, advocating for the political necessity of maintaining the program and valuing the teaching work developed within the context of emergency remote classes.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese se constitui de um estudo sobre os saberes docentes construídos no âmbito dno Programa Institucional de Bolsa de Iniciação à Docência (PIBID) Letras da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar) com foco nos editais de 2018 a 2020 e 2020 a 2022. O PIBID estabelece um profícuo espaço para pesquisa e análise das políticas públicas educacionais dada sua relevância na formação inicial e continuada de professores, cujas experiências possibilitam a (trans)formação dos sujeitos. São sujeitos participantes desta pesquisa: oito pibidianos(as) de Letras de Língua Portuguesa, duas professoras supervisoras e a coordenadora da área do PIBID Letras - UFSCar. Os instrumentos de análise utilizados foram questionários semiestruturados, análise dos portfólios dos(as) pibidianos(as), entrevista com as docentes e entrevista com a coordenadora de área. A linguagem tem papel fundamental na vida cotidiana e no contexto escolar, cujas interações mediadas pela linguagem constituem importantes elementos para a construção da identidade dos sujeitos. A este respeito, as ações do programa possibilitaram significativos deslocamentos, tanto das barreiras físicas dos espaços escolares, como dos conteúdos curriculares, desconstruindo também a verticalidade do ensino e a linearidade dos saberes. Deste modo, a pesquisa teve como objetivo geral analisar os saberes docentes construídos e ressignificados por professoras e pibidianos(as) de Letras no contexto do ensino emergencial remoto (ERE), (ERE) com enfoque nas questões da linguagem em articulação com os saberes docentes, cujas categorias de análise foram: práticas de ensino de Língua Portuguesa; a ressignificação dos sabres docentes e os desafios e aprendizagens das docentes e dos (as)pibidianos(as) de Letras. As práticas do ensino de Língua Portuguesa foram analisadas a partir dos estudos teóricos de Bunzem (2012) e Rojo (2020). Este estudo se propôs a olhar a formação docente inicial e continuada de maneira situada histórico-socialmente a partir da qual foi possível evidenciar a construção e ressignificação dos saberes docentes das professoras e pibidianos(as), cuja ressiginificação dos saberes surgiu de forma responsiva e coletiva, tanto no âmbito pessoal, quanto na pluralidade dos saberes docentes. O conceito de saberes docentes teve como referencial teórico Tardif (2014). Outrossim, foram evidenciadas a aprendizagem recíproca, a oportunidade de atualização de teorias e metodologias de ensino; leituras de artigos e documentos; a reflexão sobre a educação; a redução da distância entre o ensino superior e o ensino básico e o próprio potencial reflexivo da docência. O contexto do ensino remoto emergencial (ERE) se mostrou desafiador aos professores e alunos, todavia, possibilitou também um olhar para as tecnologias digitais da informação e comunicação (TDICs). Não obstante, a pesquisa identificou os desafios e dificuldades enfrentados como a baixa participação dos alunos, as dificuldades tecnológicas, o aumento das desigualdades sociais e educacionais, além de evidenciar lacunas já existentes no ensino. Destarte, este trabalho se revelou como um importante documento de registro histórico defendendo a necessidade legitimar a importância política de permanência do programa e valorizar o trabalho docente desenvolvido no contexto das aulas remotas emergenciais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: CARDILI, Wuendy Fernanda. Saberes docentes construídos e ressignificados por professoras e pibidianos(as) de Letras da Universidade Federal de São Carlos. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22200.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE
dc.subject: PIBIDpor
dc.subject: Língua Portuguesapor
dc.subject: Saberes docentespor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Portuguese Languageeng
dc.subject: Teaching knowledgeeng
dc.subject: Teacher educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.title: Saberes docentes construídos e ressignificados por professoras e pibidianos(as) de Letras da Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.title.alternative: Teaching knowledge constructed and reinterpreted by professors and PIBID students from the language studies degree of the Federal University of São Carloseng
dc.type: Tese