Pedagogia da terra: olhar dos/as educandos/as em relação à primeira turma do estado de São Paulo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Montrone, Aida Victoria Garcia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Amaral, Débora Monteiro do | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research investigated the point of view of the scholars from the course of Land Pedagogy at UFSCar (Federal University of São Carlos) about this course, which is, the first one in the State of São Paulo. This course began in the second semester of 2007 at this University and has the participation of students from settlements and camps in several cities in the State of São Paulo, the ones who belong to four different social movements: Movement of Rural Landless Workers (Movimentos dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra MST), Federation of Rural Salaried Farmers in the State of São Paulo (Federação dos Agricultores Rurais Assalariados de São Paulo FERAESP), Federation of Familiar Agriculture in the State of São Paulo (Federação da Agricultura Familiar do Estado de São Paulo FAF) and Organization of Settled Women and Quilombolas* in the State of São Paulo (Organização das Mulheres Assentadas e Quilombolas do Estado de São Paulo - OMAQUESP). The course started by having sixty students and has now (fourth stage), forty-three, being, out of this, thirty-nine women and four men. The course of Land Pedagogy is a course that came to exist due to the demand and claim of social movements and through partnerships with the National Institute of Colonization and Land Reform Institute (Instituto Nacional de Colonização e Reforma Agrária INCRA) along with UFSCar and through the National Program of Education as for Land Reform (Programa Nacional de Educação na Reforma Agrária PRONERA), what made it viable to organize as well as implement it in the state. The course of Land Pedagogy has as methodology the alternation pedagogy, with organizes the learning process of scholars in two different periods of time: the school-time, at which presential classes take place and communitytime, through practical activities and researches developed in the communities from which the scholars come. Based on this context the research brings along as main concepts the educational processes that occur in these communities, that is, the teaching and learning based on Paulo Freire s pedagogy, the disclosure of the land social movements and land education as far as the differentiation of rural education is concerned. In order to make it viable, we relied, as methodological and theoretical basis, on the purposes of the participating research, guided by Carlos Rodrigues Brandão s (1985, 2006) as well as Paulo Freire s (1983, 1992) elaborations. Three men and thirteen women from different settlements and of different ages and social movements took part in the study. The gathering of data relied on the collecting of bibliographical facts, general interviews, scouts, talks, observations, by accompanying the scholars at their school-time and community-time and notes in the field diary. The analysis of the data occurred in a shared way and based on the following categories: 1) Interdiction; 2) Otherness and 3) Solidarity. The data showed that the interdiction processes the scholars went through along their lives made it possible the creation of forms of resistance and overcoming of this question while mobilizing through their social movements and learn from these processes. It s noticeable that they learn along with and from the differences, being these cultural, generational and ideological ones, among others. It s also perceivable the solidarity, cooperation and collaboration as factors that along with the group, made it possible this course to exist. The alternation system enabled the indissolubility between practice and theory but hampered with the interaction among the students who attend the course and the university community. It becomes necessary the creation of spaces in which everybody from this community gets to know one another and dialogue about the course so that they can know how to respect one another and through dialogue to teach and to learn. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa investigou a visão dos educandos e das educandas sobre o curso de Pedagogia da Terra da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, que é o primeiro no estado de São Paulo. Este curso teve início no segundo semestre de 2007 nesta Universidade e conta com a participação de estudantes advindos/as de assentamentos e acampamentos de várias cidades do estado de São Paulo, pertencentes a quatro movimentos sociais diferentes: Movimentos dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (MST), Federação dos Agricultores Rurais Assalariados do Estado de São Paulo (FERAESP), Federação da Agricultura Familiar do Estado de São Paulo (FAF) e Organização das Mulheres Assentadas e Quilombolas do Estado de São Paulo (OMAQUESP). Começou com 60 estudantes e atualmente (4ª etapa) está com 43, sendo 39 mulheres e 4 homens. O curso de Pedagogia da Terra surgiu da demanda e da reivindicação dos movimentos sociais e das parecerias com o Instituto Nacional de Colonização e Reforma Agrária (INCRA) e com a UFSCar e do Programa Nacional de Educação na Reforma Agrária (PRONERA), o que tornou possível organizá-lo e implementá-lo no estado. Tem como metodologia a pedagogia da alternância, que organiza a aprendizagem dos/as educandos/as em dois tempos distintos: o tempo-escola, quando ocorrem as aulas presenciais, e o tempocomunidade, com atividades práticas e de pesquisa, desenvolvidas nas comunidades de origem dos/as estudantes. Seguindo este contexto a pesquisa traz como conceitos centrais os processos educativos que aí ocorrem, ou seja, o ensinar e o aprender, baseados na pedagogia de Paulo Freire, o desvelamento dos movimentos sociais do campo e a educação do campo enquanto diferente da educação rural. Para tal, sua base teórico-metodológico apoia-se nos pressupostos da pesquisa participante, pautados nas elaborações de Carlos Rodrigues Brandão (1985, 2006) e de Paulo Freire (1983, 1992). Participaram do estudo 13 mulheres e 3 homens de diferentes assentamentos, idades e movimentos sociais. A coleta de dados contou com levantamento bibliográfico, entrevistas coletivas, escutas, conversas, observações, acompanhamento dos educandos e das educandas em seu tempo-escola e no tempo-comunidade e anotações no diário de campo. A análise dos dados ocorreu de forma compartilhada, com base nas seguintes categorias: 1) Interdição; 2) Alteridade e 3) Solidariedade. Os dados mostram que os processos de interdições passados pelos/as educandos/as ao longo da vida possibilitam a criação de formas de resistência e superação desta questão à medida que se mobilizam com seus movimentos sociais e aprendem com estes processos. Notar que eles e elas aprendem na e com as diferenças, sejam elas culturais, geracionais, ideológicas ou outras. Destaca-se também, a solidariedade, a cooperação e a colaboração como fatores que contribuem com a turma para que este curso aconteça. O regime de alternância possibilita a indissociabilidade entre a prática e a teoria, mas dificulta a interação dos/as estudantes do curso com a comunidade universitária. Torna-se necessário criar espaços para que todas as pessoas desta comunidade se conheçam e dialoguem sobre este curso, e possam se conhecer para se respeitar e, por meio do diálogo, ensinar e aprender. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | AMARAL, Débora Monteiro do. Pedagogia da terra: olhar dos/as educandos/as em relação à primeira turma do estado de São Paulo. 2010. 241 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação rural | por |
| dc.subject | Práticas sociais e processos educativos | por |
| dc.subject | Pedagogia da terra | por |
| dc.subject | Educação do Campo | por |
| dc.subject | Educative processes | eng |
| dc.subject | Land-related education | eng |
| dc.subject | Land Pedagogy | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Pedagogia da terra: olhar dos/as educandos/as em relação à primeira turma do estado de São Paulo | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |