Evaluation of filter media with fiber layer produced by the centrifugal spinning method with biocidal effect
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Tanabe, Eduardo Hiromitsu
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aguiar, Mônica Lopes
dc.contributor.author: Salussoglia, Ana Isabela Pianowski
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-12
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the air filtration performance of the fiber layer, produced by centrifugal spinning equipment, adhered to the surface of a commercial filter media applied to the internal ventilation system. Also, to investigate the antimicrobial effect of the thyme essential oil added to the fiber layer for Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus. For this purpose, filter media were produced varying the operating conditions of the equipment, the type of solvent and the substrate. The characteristics of the fiber layer (fiber diameter, porosity, pore size), filtration performance (pressure drop, permeability and collection efficiency of nano and microparticles) and the biocidal effect were analyzed. It was found that the combination of the use of VCS and substrates with different permeabilities led to the formation of a fiber layer with different characteristics; the more permeable the substrates, the lower the porosity of the formed fiber layer. The increase in the power of the VCS promoted an increase in production of fibers, with the decrease in the size of the fibers and the porosity of the fiber layer, consequently, increase in the pressure drop; the collection time had a strong effect on the fiber diameter, in which the longer collection time increased the fiber diameter. The addition of the fiber layer decreased the permeability of the filter medium, increased the pressure drop and the collection efficiency. The investigation of the substrate covered by PAN fibers produced from solutions with dimethylformamide (DMF) and dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) indicated that the filter media DMF and DMSO had similar collection efficiency. This may indicate that the DMSO solvent promoted stronger and more consistent polarization of the PAN chains than the DMF solvent, increasing the collection of particles from the DMSO filter medium. The DMSO filter medium was expected to have less collection efficiency than DMF because the DMSO filter medium had a smaller fiber diameter and pore size than DMF and values close to surface porosity. In the study of the filtration performance of pure substrate and substrate covered by PAN fibers, the collection efficiency of micro and nanoparticles was evaluated. For the collection efficiency of nanoparticles, the collection efficiency had an increase of about 20% with the addition of PAN fibers. For the collection efficiency of microparticles, at the beginning of the experiment, the substrate showed a collection efficiency of 50.5% and the covered substrate of 71.0%. After 30 minutes of filtration, the substrate remains in deep filtration, while the addition of the fiber layer promoted surface filtration, which significantly increased the collection efficiency to 97.2%. Finally, the fibers were spun in the same operating conditions on the substrate with essential thyme oil. The filter medium was named 5THY when the thyme essential oil was added to the PAN solution and THY when the essential oil of thyme was sprayed on the filter medium after the production of the fiber layer. The filter media covered with fibers showed a greater pressure drop and collection efficiency of micro and nanoparticles and less permeability than the substrate. THY showed higher collection efficiency than the substrate and 5THY, 99% for microparticles and 58% for nanoparticles. Through the antimicrobial test, it was found that THY showed a 99.999% reduction for the bacteria Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus. While 5THY had a reduction of 15.5 and 89.0%, respectively. In the 5THY filter, the essential oil was added to the fibers before spinning, this may have caused the trapping and/or evaporation of the essential oil and, thus, reduced the reduction of bacteria.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o desempenho da filtração de ar da camada de fibras, produzida por equipamento de fiação centrífuga, aderida à superfície de um filtro comercial aplicado ao sistema de ventilação interna. Além disso, o efeito antimicrobiano do óleo essencial de tomilho adicionado à camada de fibras foi investigado para Escherichia coli e Staphylococcus aureus. Para esse fim, os meios filtrantes foram produzidos variando as condições de operação do equipamento, o tipo de solvente e o substrato. As características da camada de fibra (diâmetro da fibra, porosidade, tamanho do poro), o desempenho da filtração (queda de pressão, permeabilidade e eficiência de coleta de nano e micropartículas) e o efeito biocida foram analisados. Os resultados mostraram que a combinação do uso de VCS e substratos com diferentes permeabilidades levou à formação de uma camada de fibras com características diferentes; quanto mais permeável o substrato, menor a porosidade da camada de fibras formada. O aumento da potência do VCS promoveu um aumento na produção de fibras, com a diminuição do diâmetro das fibras e a porosidade da camada de fibras, consequentemente, aumento da queda de pressão; o tempo de coleta teve um forte efeito no diâmetro da fibra, no qual o maior tempo de coleta aumentou o diâmetro da fibra. A adição da camada de fibra diminuiu a permeabilidade do meio filtrante, aumentou a queda de pressão e a eficiência de coleta. A investigação do substrato coberto por fibras de PAN produzidas a partir de soluções com dimetilformamida (DMF) e dimetilsulfóxido (DMSO) indicou que os meios filtrantes DMF e DMSO apresentaram eficiência de coleta semelhantes. Isso pode indicar que o solvente DMSO promoveu uma polarização mais forte e mais consistente das cadeias PAN do que o solvente DMF, aumentando a eficiência de coleta de partículas do meio filtrante DMSO. Para este caso, esperava-se que o meio filtrante DMSO tivesse menor eficiência de coleta que o DMF porque o meio filtrante DMSO tinha um diâmetro de fibra e tamanho de poro menor que o DMF e valores próximos à porosidade da superfície. No estudo do desempenho da filtração de substrato puro e substrato coberto por fibras de PAN, foram avaliadas as eficiências de coleta de micro e nanopartículas. Houve um aumento de cerca de 20% de coleta de nanopartículas com a adição da camada de fibras de PAN. Para a eficiência de coleta de micropartículas, no início do experimento, o substrato apresentou uma eficiência de coleta de 50,5% e o substrato coberto de 71,0%. Após 30 minutos de filtração, o substrato permaneceu em filtração profunda, enquanto a adição da camada de fibra promoveu a filtração da superfície, o que aumentou significativamente a eficiência da coleta para 97,2%. Finalmente, as fibras foram fiadas nas mesmas condições de operação no substrato com óleo essencial de tomilho. O meio filtrante foi nomeado 5THY quando o óleo essencial de tomilho foi adicionado à solução de PAN e THY quando o óleo essencial de tomilho foi pulverizado no meio filtrante após a produção da camada de fibras. O meio filtrante coberto por fibras apresentou maior queda de pressão e eficiência de coleta de micro e nanopartículas e menor permeabilidade que o substrato. THY apresentou maior eficiência de coleta que o substrato e 5THY, 99% para micropartículas e 58% para nanopartículas. Através do teste antimicrobiano, verificou-se que THY apresentou uma redução de 99,999% para as bactérias Escherichia coli e Staphylococcus aureus. Para 5THY houve uma redução de 15,5 e 89,0%, respectivamente. No filtro 5THY, o óleo essencial foi adicionado às fibras antes da fiação, o que pode ter causado o aprisionamento e/ou a evaporação do óleo essencial e, portanto, diminuído a redução de bactérias.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 141995/2016-5por
dc.identifier.citation: SALUSSOGLIA, Ana Isabela Pianowski. Evaluation of filter media with fiber layer produced by the centrifugal spinning method with biocidal effect. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12654.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Filtração de arpor
dc.subject: Fiação centrífugapor
dc.subject: Produção de fibraspor
dc.subject: Óleo essencialpor
dc.subject: Antimicrobianopor
dc.subject: Air filtrationeng
dc.subject: Centrifugal spinningeng
dc.subject: Fiber productioneng
dc.subject: Essential oileng
dc.subject: Antimicrobialeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::OPERACOES INDUSTRIAIS E EQUIPAMENTOS PARA ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::TECNOLOGIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Evaluation of filter media with fiber layer produced by the centrifugal spinning method with biocidal effecteng