Caracterização ambiental da bacia do Alto Jacaré-Guaçu (experimentos laboratoriais e in situ): elaboração de sedimentos sintéticos para avaliação da toxicidade do cádmio
dc.contributor.advisor1: Verani, Nelsy Fenerich
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Beatriz Kawamura
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-28
dc.description.abstract: The Alto Jacaré-Guaçu Basin was evaluated regarding limnological and ecotoxicological aspects in four water and sediment sampling campaigns at 14 points distributed in the area. Toxicity tests with water, in the laboratory and in situ, showed chronic toxicity, with effects on the survival, growth and gill morphology of juveniles of both fish species examined (Danio rerio and Poecilia reticulata). The lowest survival percentages in the laboratory assays were observed for point L, and in the field tests for point J1. The analysis of the gills revealed first-stage alterations in the specimens of both species exposed at all the sample points, and there were second-stage alterations (aneurism and vascular congestion) at various points. The high concentrations of nutrients and metals in the basin s water and sediments reveal a system impacted by human activities in the surrounding region. The analyses of metals quantified Cd, Cr, Cu, Mn and Fe levels in the water above those permitted by the Brazilian National Environmental Council (CONAMA 357/05), and of Cd in the sediments above the threshold levels permitted both by national (CONAMA 344/04) and international regulations (CCME, 2003). Simple synthetic sediments were prepared composed of sand, clay and organic matter (obtained from the aquatic macrophyte Scirpus cubensis, at concentrations of 0, 0.25, 0.5 and 1%) to assess the toxicity of Cd. The synthetic sediments were viable for the growth and survival of Ceriodaphnia silvestrii, Chironomus xanthus and Danio rerio, and were suitable for use in spiked experiments. The evaluation of the acute toxicity of the sediments fortified with Cd indicated mean 48-h;EC50 for C. silvestrii of 3.09mg.Kg-1 in the sediments with 0% OM and 2.98mg.Kg-1 in the sediments with 1% OM. The mean 96-h;LC50 for C. xanthus was 18.67 mg.Kg-1 in the sediments with 0% OM and nearly four times lower in those with 1% OM (4.93 mg.Kg-1). A similar pattern was noted for D. rerio, a higher 48-h;LC50 in the sediments with 0% OM (114.88 mg.Kg-1) than in the sediments with 1% OM (75.31 mg.Kg-1). In subsequent experiments, the sediments were also spiked with 0.6mg.Kg-1 of Cd, a concentration considered safe for protection of aquatic life according to the applicable national and international regulations. In these tests, the survival of C. silvestrii was impaired in the Cd spiked sediments, so it was not possible to assess the effects on reproduction. There were also effects on the survival, biomass, mentum morphology and Cd concentration in the tissues of C. xanthus. For D. rerio, the survival and growth were compromised in the sediments with higher percentage of organic matter. Besides this, the organisms showed impaired gill morphology and higher Cd concentration in tissue in function of exposure to sediments spiked with the metal. Based on the results, it can be concluded that C. silvestrii was the most sensitive species to the sediments fortified with Cd, followed by C. xanthus and D. rerio, the least sensitive. These effects on the iv organisms at concentrations considered safe for the biota suggest more conservative thresholds of this metal should be established for tropical aquatic habitats.eng
dc.description.resumo: A bacia do Alto Jacaré-Guaçu foi avaliada quanto aos aspectos limnológicos e ecotoxicológicos em quatro campanhas de amostragem de água e sedimento em 14 pontos distribuídos na área. Testes de toxicidade com água, tanto em laboratório como in situ, apresentaram toxicidade crônica com efeitos na sobrevivência, crescimento e morfologia de brânquias de juvenis de ambas as espécies de peixes avaliadas (Danio rerio e Poecilia reticulata). As menores porcentagens de sobrevivência nos testes em laboratório foram observadas no ponto L e, nos testes in situ, em J1. A análise das brânquias mostrou alterações de primeiro estágio nos organismos expostos em todos os pontos avaliados, e em diversos pontos foram verificadas alterações de segundo estágio (aneurisma e congestão vascular). As elevadas concentrações de nutrientes e metais na água e sedimentos da Bacia do Alto Jacaré-Guaçu revelam um sistema impactado pelas atividades humanas que se desenvolvem em seu entorno. As análises de metais quantificaram Cd, Cr, Cu, Mn e Fe acima da CONAMA 357/05 na água e Cd acima dos valores estabelecidos pela legislação nacional (CONAMA 344/04) e internacional (CCME, 2003) nos sedimentos. Foram desenvolvidos sedimentos sintéticos simples compostos de areia, argila e matéria orgânica (obtida a partir da macrófita aquática Scirpus cubensis, nas concentrações de 0; 0,25; 0,5 e 1%) para avaliar a toxicidade do Cd. Os sedimentos sintéticos se apresentaram viáveis para o crescimento e sobrevivência de Ceriodaphnia silvestrii, Chironomus xanthus e Danio rerio, sendo adequados para uso em experimentos de fortificação. A avaliação da toxicidade aguda dos sedimentos fortificados com Cd, indicaram CE50;48h média para C. silvestrii de 3,09mg.Kg-1 nos sedimentos sem MO e 2,98mg.Kg-1 nos sedimentos com 1% de MO. A CL50;96h média para C. xanthus foi de 18,67mg.Kg-1 nos sedimentos sem MO e, cerca de 4 vezes menor nos sedimentos com 1% de MO, 4,93mg.Kg-1. Para D. rerio também foi notada tendência semelhante, CL50;48h maior nos sedimentos sem MO, 114,88mg.Kg-1 e menor nos sedimentos com 1% de MO, 75,31mg.Kg-1. Os sedimentos também foram fortificados com 0,6mg.Kg-1 de Cd, concentração considerada segura para a proteção da vida aquática segundo legislações nacionais e internacionais, em experimentos posteriores. C. silvestrii teve a sobrevivência comprometida nos sedimentos fortificados com Cd, de modo que não foi possível avaliar os efeitos na reprodução. C. xanthus também apresentou efeitos na sobrevivência, biomassa, morfologia de mento e concentração de Cd nos tecidos. D. rerio teve a sobrevivência e crescimento comprometidos nos sedimentos com maior porcentagem de matéria orgânica. Além disso, os organismos apresentaram a morfologia de brânquias comprometida e concentração de Cd em ii seus tecidos elevada em função da exposição aos sedimentos fortificados com o metal. Com base nos resultados foi possível concluir que C. silvestrii foi a espécie mais sensível aos sedimentos fortificados com Cd, seguido de C. xanthus e, a menos sensível, D. rerio. Tais efeitos observados nos organismos em concentrações consideradas seguras para a biota sugerem a avaliação mais cuidadosa dos valores para espécies e climas tropicais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Beatriz Kawamura. Environmental characterization of the Alto Jacaré-Guaçu River Basin (Laboratory and In situ experiments): Formulation of synthetic sediments for assessing the toxicity of cadmium. 2011. 221 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Limnologiapor
dc.subject: Ecotoxicologiapor
dc.subject: Toxicidade - testespor
dc.subject: Cadmiopor
dc.subject: Danio reriopor
dc.subject: Ceriodaphnia silvestriieng
dc.subject: Chironomus xanthuseng
dc.subject: Danio rerioeng
dc.subject: Poecilia reticulataeng
dc.subject: In situ toxicity testseng
dc.subject: Cadmium toxicityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Caracterização ambiental da bacia do Alto Jacaré-Guaçu (experimentos laboratoriais e in situ): elaboração de sedimentos sintéticos para avaliação da toxicidade do cádmiopor
dc.title.alternative: Environmental characterization of the Alto Jacaré-Guaçu River Basin (Laboratory and In situ experiments): Formulation of synthetic sediments for assessing the toxicity of cadmiumeng
dc.type: Tesepor