Bioactivity, chemical and microbial diversity in Alternanthera brasiliana : the influence of endophytes on antibiotic production
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues Filho, Edson
dc.contributor.author: Trapp, Marília Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-25
dc.description.abstract: Alternanthera brasiliana is a plant widely used by Brazilian people as a folk medicine for the treatment of numerous diseases, especially due to its antibiotic properties. Using dereplication strategies, we identified antibiotic compounds as modified fatty acids, which are closely related to oxylipins. The biosynthesis of these compounds could be related with the presence of endophytic bacteria. Thus, we established axenic cultures of A. brasiliana and developed methods for detection and quantification of bacterial cells in plant tissues. We also performed initial re-inoculation experiments with endophytic bacteria isolated from A. brasiliana. In addition, method for quantification of phytohormones and oxylipins in plant tissues were developed. The results reinforced the correlation between both the amount of bacteria and oxylipins in A. brasiliana tissues.eng
dc.description.resumo: Alternanthera brasiliana é uma planta amplamente utilizada na medicina popular brasileira para o tratamento de diversas doenças, principalmente devido a suas propriedades antibióticas. Durante este trabalho, utilizou-se estratégias de desreplicação a fim de se identificar os compostos antibióticos presentes nesta planta. Esses compostos foram identificados como ácidos graxos oxidados pertencentes a classe das oxilipinas. A biossíntese destes compostos esta comumente relacionada a situações de estresse biótico e abiótico em plantas. Dessa forma, nos estabelecemos métodos para a detecção e quantificação de células bacterianas em tecidos vegetais. Também foram realizados experimentos iniciais de re-inoculação de bactérias endofíticas isoladas de A. brasiliana. Além disso, foram desenvolvidos métodos para a quantificação de fitohormônios e oxilipinas em tecidos vegetais. Os resultados obtidos até o momento ressaltam a possibilidade de bactérias endofíticas influenciarem a produção de oxilipinas (compostos antibióticos) na planta A. brasiliana..por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2007/03771-7por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2008/07494-0por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2010/17925-9por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2012/20932-2por
dc.identifier.citation: TRAPP, Marília Almeida. Bioactivity, chemical and microbial diversity in Alternanthera brasiliana : the influence of endophytes on antibiotic production. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8846.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Alternanthera brasilianalat
dc.subject: Dereplicationeng
dc.subject: Antibioticeng
dc.subject: Chemical ecologyeng
dc.subject: Plant-bacteriaeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Bioactivity, chemical and microbial diversity in Alternanthera brasiliana : the influence of endophytes on antibiotic productioneng