Metabolic discrimination of citrus species resistant and susceptible to black spot disease using multi-platform-based metabolomic approach
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva Junior, Geraldo José | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Maria Fátima das Graças Fernandes da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fernandes, Hocelayne Paulino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Citrus black spot (CBS) caused by the fungus Phyllosticta citricarpa. CBS causes several economic damages to commercial citrus orchards, such as fruit blemishes and premature fruit drop, leading to yield loss. There are few studies related to the profile of compounds associated with the Citrus- P. citricarpa relationship. Thus, this study aimed to i) investigate the metabolic changes in leaves of two citrus species, Citrus limon (lemon) and Citrus latifolia (Tahiti lime), susceptible and resistant to citrus black spot disease, respectively, inoculated with the P. citricarpa; ii) have a general view of all metabolites present in citrus plants by using different metabolomics-based platforms, and iii) understand the mechanism that is supposed to be involved in citrus defense against this pathogen. Different analytical platforms, such as NMR, LC-MS, HPTLC and GC-MS were used. In addition, chemometrics tools were applied and as result, coumarins were observed at higher concentrations in C. latifolia specie after inoculation with the pathogen. Moreover, metabolomic of the pathogen was also investigated using molecular networking- GNPS platform which showed the diversity of compounds that may be produced by this fungus. This work provides a better understanding of the metabolic profile of resistant and susceptible citrus challenged by P. citricarpa as well as the compounds associated with the defense of plants against the pathogen. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Pinta preta dos citros (PPC) é causada pelo fungo Phyllosticta citricarpa. A PPC causa vários danos econômicos aos pomares comerciais de citros, como manchas nos frutos e queda prematura de frutas, levando à perda de rendimento. Existem poucos estudos relacionados ao perfil de compostos associados à interação Citrus- P. citricarpa. Portanto, este estudo teve como objetivo i) investigar as alterações metabólicas nas folhas de duas espécies de citros, Citrus lemon (limão verdadeiro) e Citrus latifólia (lima Tahiti), suscetíveis e resistentes à doença pinta preta dos citros, respectivamente, inoculadas com P. citricarpa; ii) obter uma visão geral de todos os metabólitos presentes nas plantas cítricas usando metabolômica baseada em diferentes plataformas e iii) entender o mecanismo que supostamente está envolvido na defesa de citros contra ao patógeno. Foram utilizadas diferentes plataformas analíticas como RMN, LC-MS, HPTLC e CG-MS. Além disso ferramentas quimiométricas foram aplicadas e como resultado, cumarinas foram observadas em altas concentrações em Citrus latifólia depois da inoculação com o patógeno. A metabolômica do patógeno também foi investigada, utilizando a plataforma GNPS de redes moleculares, nos quais os resultados mostraram a diversidade de compostos que podem ser produzidos por esse fungo. Este trabalho proporciona uma melhor compreensão do perfil metabólico de citros resistente e susceptível desafiados por P. citricarpa, bem como dos compostos associados à defesa contra o patógeno. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2015/09208-9 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2018/23144-1 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDES, Hocelayne Paulino. Metabolic discrimination of citrus species resistant and susceptible to black spot disease using multi-platform-based metabolomic approach. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13627. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Cumarinas | por |
| dc.subject | Metabolômica | por |
| dc.subject | Compostos orgânicos voláteis | por |
| dc.subject | Resposta de defesa | por |
| dc.subject | Coumarins | eng |
| dc.subject | Metabolomics | eng |
| dc.subject | Volatile organic compounds | eng |
| dc.subject | Defense response | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::QUIMICA DOS PRODUTOS NATURAIS | por |