Avanços e limites de intervenções urbanísticas em assentamentos informais de municípios de médio porte no Brasil e Argentina
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ursino, Sandra Valeria
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Luciana Márcia
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Natasha Nême Gonçalves de
dc.contributor.referee: Castro, Carolina Maria Pozzi de
dc.contributor.referee: Moretti, Julia Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-26
dc.description.abstract: In the 20th century, the rapid demographic growth and the uncontrolled urban expansion in Latin America contributed to the formation of informal settlements in the cities. The right to adequate housing has been widely studied at the international level; however, its multidimensional character, according to the definitions of the UN General Comment N. 4, still lacks parameters for analysis and application. An important step to define such parameters is the evaluation of political actions promoted by legal instruments. Urban and housing policy went through important milestones — in Brazil, through the Federal Constitution (1988) and the City Statute (2001), and in Argentina, through the Constitution (1994) and the Ley de Acceso Justo al Hábitat (2013). In both countries, especially in the area of land tenure and urban regularization, the revision implemented in Brazil by the Federal Law of Urban Land Regularization (13.465/2017) and, in Argentina, by the National Law of the Regimén para la Integración Socio-urbana (27.453/2018) brought significant changes. Moreover, despite the diversity of housing programs implemented in Argentina and the Minha Casa Minha Vida Program in Brazil, the housing needs of the low-income population persists, and access to urbanized land remains highly financialized. Considering such paradigm changes in the last 15 years, the objective of this study was to analyze the results promoted by these changes in the legal and regulatory framework regarding access to urbanized land by low-income populations. For this purpose, the advances and limits of intervention policies in informal settlements were evaluated, considering land tenure and urban regularization at the municipal and/or provincial levels, based on six selected cases of urbanization, removal, and regularization — completed or in an advanced stage — in the medium-sized cities of Bauru (Brazil, State of São Paulo) and La Plata (Province of Buenos Aires). The methodology included bibliometric and bibliographic review, documental research, field research, and qualitative-quantitative evaluation of the right to adequate housing involving the dimensions of tenure security, location, and availability of services, materials, facilities, and infrastructure. The results provided an exchange of experiences involving political actions applied in both cities, based on the selected case studies.eng
dc.description.resumo: No século XX, o rápido crescimento demográfico e a expansão urbana descontrolada na América Latina contribuíram na formação de assentamentos informais nas cidades. O direito à moradia adequada tem sido amplamente estudado a nível internacional, contudo, seu caráter multidimensional, conforme definições do Comentário Geral n. 4 da ONU, ainda carece de parâmetros para análise e aplicação. Um passo importante para definir tais parâmetros é a avaliação das ações políticas promovidas por instrumentos jurídico-urbanísticos. A política urbana e habitacional passou por marcos importantes, no Brasil, pela Constituição Federal (1988), o Estatuto da Cidade (2001) e, na Argentina, pela Constitución (1994) e a Ley de Acceso Justo al Habitat (2013). Em ambos os países, especialmente na área de regularização dominial e urbanística, a revisão implementada no Brasil pela Lei Federal de Regularização Fundiária Urbana (13.465/2017) e, na Argentina, pela Ley Nacional do Regimén para la Integración Socio-urbana (27.453/2018) trouxeram mudanças significativas. Além disso, apesar da diversidade de programas habitacionais implementados na Argentina e do Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida no Brasil, as necessidades habitacionais da população de baixa renda persistem, e o acesso à terra urbanizada continua altamente financeirizado. Considerando tais mudanças de paradigmas nos últimos 15 anos, o objetivo desse estudo foi analisar os resultados, promovidos por essas mudanças no arcabouço jurídico-legal, no acesso à terra urbanizada pelas populações de baixa renda. Para isso, avaliaram-se os avanços e os limites das políticas de intervenção em assentamentos informais, considerando a regularização dominial e urbanística nos níveis municipal e/ou provincial, a partir de seis casos selecionados de urbanização, remoção e regularização — concluídos ou em estágio avançado — nas cidades médias de Bauru (Brasil, estado de São Paulo) e La Plata (província de Buenos Aires). A metodologia incluiu revisão bibliométrica e bibliográfica, pesquisa documental, pesquisa de campo e avaliação qualiquantitativa do direito à moradia adequada envolvendo as dimensões de segurança da posse; localização e; disponibilidade de serviços, materiais, facilidades e infraestrutura. Os resultados propiciaram um intercâmbio de experiências envolvendo ações políticas aplicadas em ambas as cidades, a partir dos estudos de caso selecionados.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2024/05980-8, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2025/00285-2, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id131606/2024-7, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico – Brasil (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Natasha Nême Gonçalves de. Avanços e limites de intervenções urbanísticas em assentamentos informais de municípios de médio porte no Brasil e Argentina. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Urbana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23722.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.language.isoesp
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEU
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.18256/2318-1109.2024.v13i2.5137
dc.subjectdireito à moradia
dc.subjectdireito à cidade
dc.subjectassentamentos informais
dc.subjectreurb-s
dc.subjectintegración sociourbanaspa
dc.subjectcidades médias
dc.subjectderecho a la vivienda
dc.subjectderecho a la ciudadspa
dc.subjectasentamientos informalesspa