São Benedito e a Estação das Curas: saúde, devoção e constituições do território sul-mineiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dulley, Iracema Hilário
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Gabriela Acerbi
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-31
dc.description.abstract: The thesis addresses family experiences of devotion in São Benedito and in the Pretos Velhos entities in the south of Minas Gerais, considering the connections between both sacred presences in the territory. Based on these experiences of devotion, we investigated how generational health maintenance practices not only affected the organization and maintenance of families from a spiritual point of view, the perpetuation of traditional festivities linked to saints or consultation with entities, but the historical constitution of the South of Minas Gerais itself, relating them to understandings about healing, care and faith. Considering spiritual actions in the context of family trajectories, perceptions and ways of doing things inherited from ancestors were articulated and recorded, and to what extent these ways can narrate the historical transformations of the city of Poços de Caldas and its surrounding areas where it was dismembered between the 18th and 19th centuries, such as the municipality of Caldas. Based on 1) the lived narratives and memories shared by devout families, 2) together with the photographic collections of each family nucleus, 3) the consultation of archival documentation associated with the Festivals for São Benedito and Nossa Senhora do Rosário in the 19th century and the enslaved population in the territory, 4) as well as a bibliographic review about the slavery structure and the post-abolition context in the southern region of Minas Gerais, previous and current devotional experiences are described and analyzed. In this direction, the fieldwork develops from the cures experienced connected to ancestors (family members and Pretos Velhos entities) and which also situate São Benedito as a doctor for the population. All these processes were also considered to be situated in a region that was named Healing Station at the turn of the 19th century to the 20th century due to the presence of thermal waters and which, due to this factor, experienced high institutional investments from the empire, erasure policies aimed at the black population and indigenous people of the territory and a modernization project based on the logic of whitening and urban development associated with scientific thermalism and tourist exploitation of the region in such periods.eng
dc.description.resumo: A tese aborda experiências familiares de devoção em São Benedito e nas entidades Pretos Velhos no Sul de Minas Gerais, considerando as conexões entre ambas presenças sagradas no território. A partir dessas experiências de devoção, investigou-se de que maneira práticas geracionais de manutenção da saúde atravessaram não só a organização e manutenção das famílias sob o ponto de vista espiritual, a perpetuação dos festejos tradicionais ligados aos santos ou a consulta às entidades, mas a própria constituição histórica do Sul de Minas, relacionando-as a compreensões acerca da cura, do cuidado e da fé. Considerando então ações espirituais no contexto das trajetórias familiares, articulou-se e registrou-se percepções e modos de fazer herdados dos antepassados, e em que medida esses modos podem narrar as transformações históricas da cidade de Poços de Caldas e dos seus entornos vizinhos de onde foi desmembrada entre os séculos XVIII e XIX, como por exemplo o município de Caldas. A partir 1) das narrativas vividas e das memórias compartilhadas pelas famílias devotas, 2) juntamente com os acervos fotográficos de cada núcleo familiar, 3) da consulta em documentação arquivística associada às Festas para São Benedito e Nossa Senhora do Rosário no século XIX e à população escravizada no território, 4) bem como revisão bibliográfica acerca da estrutura escravista e o contexto do pós-abolição na região sul-mineira, são descritas e analisadas experiências de devoção anteriores e atuais. Nesta direção o trabalho de campo se desenvolve a partir das curas vivenciadas conectadas aos antepassados (familiares e entidades Pretos Velhos) e que também situam São Benedito enquanto um médico da população. Considerou-se ainda todos esses processos situados numa região que foi nomeada Estação de Cura na passagem do século XIX para o XX dado à presença das águas termais e que por esse fator experimentou altos investimentos institucionais do império, políticas de apagamento direcionadas à população negra e indígena do território e um projeto de modernização sustentado na lógica de branqueamento e desenvolvimento urbano associado ao termalismo científico e à exploração turística da região em tais períodos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.500777/2020-00por
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Gabriela Acerbi. São Benedito e a Estação das Curas: saúde, devoção e constituições do território sul-mineiro. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Antropologia Social) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20793.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia Social - PPGASpor
dc.subject: São Beneditopor
dc.subject: Curaspor
dc.subject: Saúdepor
dc.subject: Territóriopor
dc.subject: Antepassadospor
dc.subject: Sul de Minas Geraispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIA::ANTROPOLOGIA DAS POPULACOES AFRO-BRASILEIRASpor
dc.title: São Benedito e a Estação das Curas: saúde, devoção e constituições do território sul-mineiropor
dc.title.alternative: São Benedito and the Healing Station: health, devotion and constitutions of the southern territory of Minas Geraiseng
dc.type: Tesepor