A participação do Conselho de Escola na gestão escolar: a importância do diálogo na atuação dos conselheiros escolares
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tedeschi, Wania | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ganzella Mota, Michela Fernanda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Throughout history, the culture of a society is revealed through practices, values and symbolic systems that influence the manifestation of thought expressed through language. Based on this concept, this research has the general objective of analyzing the participation of school counselors in the management of public schools, with the specific objective of analyzing the dialogue of school counselors within the scope of the School Council (CE) in order to understand the implementation process effective democratic management of the school unit. Therefore, it is important to consider the short time it took to create the CE as a space for collective action among actors in the educational scenario, the quality of interactive dialogue (Gohn, 2000), the awareness of the political and administrative reality of school education in the work of school counselors , as well as the organizational structure of this collegial body that has defined purposes and hierarchy in the management of the educational institution standardized and controlled by government legislation in which school counselors collaboratively exercise deliberative, consultative, supervisory, mobilizing and pedagogical functions. Thus, by questioning how dialogue takes place in the work of school counselors in EC meetings, this investigation seeks to understand the dynamics of the historical, political, cultural and social reality of participation in school management. In this context, a theoretical assumption favorable to democratic, participatory and civic-minded school management could be true dialogue based on the concepts of Bohm (1992, 2005). After collecting information from the CE of a school community located in Araraquara, in the interior of the State of São Paulo, the mediations recorded in 11 meeting minutes and the dialogue interactions in the work of school counselors were analyzed. The triangulation of the results of this information led to the units of analysis of the expression of literal thought and the expression of participatory thought, in which the shared meanings, which can favor communication and the suspension of assumptions of the meeting participants, point to factors such as the lack of attentive listening and the hierarchy of power in the decision-making process. The interconnection of literal and participatory thinking endorses the hypothesis that the theory of true dialogue can become a significant tool to enable consensus and collective decisions in EC meetings. In this sphere, this concept of dialogue can contribute to democratic participation in school management, and can favor cultural, political and social training, as well as with the functions, especially the pedagogical one, of the CE, and can promote a new paradigm in the work of school counselors. Furthermore, open new possibilities for studies on democratic participation and dialogue in the areas of Human and Social Sciences. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Ao longo da história, a cultura de uma sociedade se desvela por meio de práticas, valores e sistemas simbólicos que influenciam a manifestação do pensamento expresso por meio da linguagem. A partir desse conceito, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo geral analisar a participação dos conselheiros escolares na gestão da escola pública, tendo como objetivo específico analisar o diálogo dos conselheiros escolares no âmbito do Conselho de Escola (CE) a fim de compreender o processo de implementação efetiva de uma gestão democrática da unidade escolar. Portanto, é relevante considerar o pouco tempo da criação do CE como espaço de ação coletiva entre os atores do cenário educacional, a qualidade do diálogo interativo (Gohn, 2000), a consciência da realidade política e administrativa da educação escolar na atuação dos conselheiros escolares, bem como a estrutura organizacional deste órgão colegiado que possui propósitos e hierarquia definidos na gestão da instituição educacional normatizada e controlada pela legislação governamental em que os conselheiros escolares exercem colaborativamente as funções deliberativa, consultiva, fiscalizadora, mobilizadora e pedagógica. Assim, ao questionar como se dá o diálogo na atuação dos conselheiros escolares nas reuniões do CE, esta investigação procura compreender a dinâmica da realidade histórica, política, cultural e social da participação na gestão escolar. Nesse contexto, um pressuposto teórico favorável a uma gestão escolar democrática, participativa e cidadã pode vir a ser o diálogo verdadeiro fundamentado nas concepções de Bohm (1992, 2005). Após o levantamento das informações do CE de uma comunidade escolar localizada em Araraquara, no interior do Estado de São Paulo, foram analisadas as mediações registradas em 11 atas de reuniões e as interações do diálogo na atuação dos conselheiros escolares. A triangulação dos resultados dessas informações conduziram às unidades de análise da expressão do pensamento literal e da expressão do pensamento participativo, em que os significados compartilhados, que podem favorecer a comunicação e a suspensão de pressupostos dos participantes da reunião, apontam para fatores como a falta da escuta atenta e a hierarquia de poder no processo decisório. A interconexão dos pensamentos literal e participativo endossa a hipótese de que a teoria do diálogo verdadeiro pode vir a ser uma ferramenta significativa para possibilitar consensos e decisões coletivas nas reuniões do CE. Nessa esfera, esse conceito de diálogo pode contribuir com a participação democrática na gestão escolar, podendo favorecer a formação cultural, política e social, assim como com as funções, especialmente a pedagógica do CE, podendo promover um novo paradigma na atuação dos conselheiros escolares. Além disso, abrir novas possibilidades de estudos sobre a participação democrática e o diálogo nas áreas das Ciências Humanas e Sociais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GANZELLA MOTA, Michela Fernanda. A participação do Conselho de Escola na gestão escolar: a importância do diálogo na atuação dos conselheiros escolares. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20287. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Educação - PPGPE | por |
| dc.subject | Conselho de Escola | por |
| dc.subject | Diálogo | por |
| dc.subject | Gestão escolar democrática participativa | por |
| dc.subject | School Council | eng |
| dc.subject | Dialogue | eng |
| dc.subject | Participatory democratic school management | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | por |
| dc.title | A participação do Conselho de Escola na gestão escolar: a importância do diálogo na atuação dos conselheiros escolares | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The participation of the School Council in school managemente: the importance of dialogue in the work of school counselors | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |