Esfarelamento do dualismo digital na contemporaneidade: uma leitura tecnodiscursiva
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baronas, Roberto Leiser
dc.contributor.author: Sousa, Carlinho Viana de
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-22
dc.description.abstract: The discourses formulated, constituted, and circulated in the web environment are posing methodological, epistemological, and scientific challenges to traditional Discourse Analysis. This work is situated within the field of Digital Discourse Analysis, aiming to examine digital discourses native to the web—technodiscourses—where the "techno" and the "discursive" are two inseparable, co-constituted elements. To separate them implies a digital dualism: on one side, machines (the virtual world); on the other, humans (the real world)—that is, two distinct realities. With the goal of adopting a technodiscursive approach, we analyzed a multifaceted research corpus composed of the film The Emoji Movie, online comments about the film, and the analytical human-machine interaction with ChatGPT AI. Two approaches were employed: pre-digital and digital. In the pre-digital approach, grounded in Maingueneau’s enunciative theory and intersecting with theorists who discuss digital dualism, we examined the crumbling of boundaries between the real and the virtual. This stage of the research revealed that when people are offline, digital dualism still persists in some form; however, when they are online, this dualism begins to disintegrate, liquefy, and hybridize. They participate in a simulated society, where software (in this case, emojis) simulates human life. In the digital approach, the corpus was analyzed by the ChatGPT AI in a process of technodiscursive co-construction, in which human and machine, connected, produced discourse and cognition within an online environment. This reflects an ecological approach to discourse, aligned with the main argument of this thesis: that the process of technodiscursive co-construction gives rise to a simulated society, where humans, machines, software, and digital environments co-produce integrated, multiple discourses and cognitions—all deeply intertwined with the most essential technology: language.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os discursos formulados, constituídos e circulados no ambiente web estão gerando desafios metodológicos, epistemológicos e científicos à Análise de Discurso tradicional. Esse trabalho se inscreveu na área de Análise de Discurso Digital, procurando analisar os discursos digitais nativos da web – os tecnodiscursos –, onde o tecno- e o -discursivo são dois elementos indissociáveis, coconstituídos. Separar essa ordem significa que há um dualismo digital, de um lado as máquinas (mundo virtual) e de outro os humanos (mundo real), ou seja, duas realidades distintas. Com o objetivo de realizar uma abordagem tecnodiscursiva, analisamos um corpus de pesquisa multifacetado composto pela produção cinematográfica de Emoji: O Filme, pelos comentários on-line sobre a produção e pela própria interação analítica humanomáquina com a IA ChatGPT, utilizando duas abordagens: pré-digital e digital. Na abordagem pré-digital com base na teoria enunciativa de Maingueneau relacionada com alguns teóricos que discutem o dualismo digital, verificamos como ocorre o processo de esfarelamento da passagem do real para o virtual e, vice-versa. Nessa etapa de pesquisa constatamos que, quando as pessoas não estão conectadas o dualismo digital persiste de alguma forma, por outro lado quando estão conectadas esse dualismo se esfarela, se liquidifica, se hibridiza, elas participam de uma sociedade simulada, onde o programa (no caso os emojis) simulou a vida das pessoas. Na abordagem digital o corpus foi analisado pela IA ChatGPT, num processo de coconstrução tecnodiscursiva, onde conectados humano e máquina produziram discursos e cognições em um ambiente on-line, numa abordagem ecológica do discurso que se correlaciona com que foi defendido aqui nessa tese, ou seja, que o processo de coconstrução tecnodiscursiva engendra uma sociedade simulada, onde humanos, máquinas, programas e ambientes digitais produzem cointegrados discursos e cognições múltiplas, sendo todo o processo entrelaçado com a tecnologia mais importante: a linguagem.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Carlinho Viana de. Esfarelamento do dualismo digital na contemporaneidade: uma leitura tecnodiscursiva. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22115.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGL
dc.subject: Dualismo digital
dc.subject: Tecnodiscurso
dc.subject: Sociedade simulada
dc.subject: Digital dualismeng
dc.subject: Technodiscourseeng
dc.subject: Simulated societyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.title: Esfarelamento do dualismo digital na contemporaneidade: uma leitura tecnodiscursiva
dc.title.alternative: The crumbling of digital dualism in contemporaneity: a technodiscursive readingeng
dc.type: Tese