A ascensão da diversidade nas políticas educacionais contemporâneas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Abramowicz, Anete | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Tatiane Cosentino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-04-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The goal of this dissertation is to analyze the theoretical, practical and political conditions that enabled the emergence of the concept of diversity in educational public policies between the years 2003 and 2006. Utilized as a slogan in the first mandate of former president Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, particularly in respect to the ministry of Education, this concept has gone through several political utilizations in the public policies of the federal government. The analysis of this process is based on the examination of the different perspectives identified in the national and international debates about culture and education. Some of the most prominent perspectives in these contexts were multiculralism, interculturalism, and black studies. The scenario evinces the existence of a dispute between a universalist diverse perspective of education and another one grounded on cultural difference. As for the evaluation of public policies, the research utilizes as primary sources interviews, discourses and official documents, such as the Government Evaluation 2003-2010, the Multi-annual Plan 2004-2007, and the Budgetary Laws between 2003-2006, administration reports and notifications from Lula´s government, there was a process of institutionalization of diversity policies, but the utilizations of the concept of diversity are unequal and restricted to a few Secretariat of the Ministry of Education. Moreover, the research demonstrated that few of the programs that went through a process of institutionalization which had budgetary purposes, one of the reflexes of the multiple utilizations and diversity projects also in dispute in the political sphere. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta tese é analisar as condições teóricas, as práticas e as políticas que possibilitaram a ascensão do conceito de diversidade nas políticas públicas de educação entre os anos de 2003 a 2006. Acionado como slogan do primeiro mandato do presidente Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, sobretudo no que diz respeito à pasta de Educação, esse conceito passou por diferentes apropriações nas políticas públicas do governo federal. A análise desse processo se fundamenta no acompanhamento das diferentes perspectivas verificadas no debate nacional e internacional sobre cultura e educação, entre as quais se destacam o multiculturalismo, o interculturalismo e os black studies. O cenário evidencia a existência de uma disputa entre uma perspectiva universalista diversa de educação e outra fundamentada na diferença cultural. Por sua vez, para a avaliação das políticas públicas, a pesquisa adota como fontes primárias entrevistas, discursos e documentos oficiais, como o Balanço de Governo 2003-2010, o Plano Plurianual 2004-2007, as Leis Orçamentárias do período 2003-2006, informativos e relatórios de gestão. Esta investigação busca evidenciar que, na primeira gestão do governo Lula, houve um processo de institucionalização das políticas de diversidade, mas que as apropriações da diversidade são díspares e restritas a poucas Secretarias no Ministério da Educação. Além disso, observa-se que poucos programas passaram por um processo de institucionalização com destinação orçamentária, um dos reflexos das múltiplas apropriações e projetos de diversidade em disputa também na esfera política. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Tatiane Cosentino. A ascensão da diversidade nas políticas educacionais contemporâneas. 2011. 235 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação e equidade | por |
| dc.subject | Diversidade | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas educacionais | por |
| dc.subject | Racismo | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | A ascensão da diversidade nas políticas educacionais contemporâneas | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |