Ruínas e memórias no neoextrativismo mineiro: a construção do desastre da Samarco como trauma cultural
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marzochi, Samira Feldman | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Natanael de Alencar | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Acselrad, Henri | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Milanez, Bruno | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Valencio, Norma Felicidade Lopes da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Martins, Rodrigo Constante | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-11-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In a global context marked by the devastation of mining, this study investigates how collectives affected by the Samarco dam collapse in Mariana articulate their memories and social suffering to address long-term social damages. The primary objective is to examine the impact of this work of memory on the collective identities of the affected populations and on their relationship with mining enterprises. The research posits that the critical event triggered a situation of sustained social suffering, from which a new structure of feeling emerged among the affected communities. Furthermore, it is argued that the identity-related consequences of the Samarco disaster were of such magnitude that the event can be conceptualized as a cultural trauma. To support these claims, the research draws upon key theoretical frameworks from the fields of Political Ecology, Sociology of Disasters, and Sociology of Culture. The methodology employed is qualitative, centered on documentary and content analysis. Specific materials analyzed include editions of the newspaper Jornal A Sirene, damage matrices produced by organizations dedicated to defending the rights of the affected individuals, and documents from the Campanha Revida Mariana. Additionally, the study incorporates considerations derived from data collected through fieldwork. By examining the memories that emerge from the ruins within mining neoextractivism, the nascent structure of feeling, the future perspectives they engender, and the degree to which the intentions, experiences, and conceptions of the affected subjects are materialized in the disputes over reparation, this research contends that these expedients are crucial for a more precise interpretation of the type, intensity, duration, and forms of damage mitigation resulting from the disaster under consideration. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Em um contexto de mundo danificado pela mineração, como coletividades afetadas pelo rompimento da barragem da Samarco, em Mariana, articulam suas memórias e sofrimentos sociais para lidar com os danos sociais de longa duração? Meu objetivo é investigar que impactos esse trabalho de memória projetou nas identidades coletivas das pessoas atingidas e na relação com os empreendimentos mineradores. Reforço o argumento de que o evento crítico desencadeou uma situação de sofrimento social duradoura; que emergiu dele uma nova estrutura de sentimento entre as coletividades atingidas; e que o desastre da Samarco teve consequências identitárias de tal magnitude que pode ser lido como um trauma cultural. Para isso, mobilizo asserções principalmente dos campos da Ecologia Política, da Sociologia dos Desastres e da Sociologia da Cultura. A metodologia empregada é da natureza qualitativa, centrada na análise documental e de conteúdo, em especial de edições do Jornal A Sirene, de matrizes de danos produzidas por organizações ligadas à defesa dos direitos das pessoas atingidas, da Campanha Revida Mariana; também produzo considerações a partir de dados coletados via trabalho de campo. Ao tatear as memórias que brotam nas ruínas do neoextrativismo mineiro, a estrutura de sentimento emergente, as perspectivas de futuro que elas impulsionam, a materialização ou não das intenções, experiências e concepções dos sujeitos atingidos nas disputas por reparação, defendo que este conjunto de expedientes são decisivos para melhor interpretar o tipo, a intensidade, a duração e as formas de mitigação de danos ocasionadas pelo desastre em tela. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Natanael de Alencar. Ruínas e memórias no neoextrativismo mineiro: a construção do desastre da Samarco como trauma cultural. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23076. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.23925/1982-6672.2022v15i45p50-76 | |
| dc.subject | Desastre da Samarco | |
| dc.subject | Mariana | |
| dc.subject | Neoextrativismo | |
| dc.subject | Memória coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Trauma cultural | |
| dc.subject | Sofrimento social | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 10. Redução das Desigualdades | |
| dc.title | Ruínas e memórias no neoextrativismo mineiro: a construção do desastre da Samarco como trauma cultural | |
| dc.title.alternative | Ruins and memories in mining neo-extractivism: the construction of the Samarco disaster as cultural trauma | eng |
| dc.type | Tese |