Consenso estratégico nas operações: percepções gerenciais sobre as prioridades competitivas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves Filho, Alceu Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zanon, Celeste José | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research concentrates in the analysis of the strategic consensus in operations, having as starting point the perceptions of the competitive priorities of managers, middle managers and technical managers. These professionals work in marketing, sales, product development and manufacturing areas. The word consensus is defined as the similar understanding of these managers regarding the importance and the performance of the strategic priorities. The case study method was adopted due to the necessity of examining the operations strategy in the intra-plant basis, through the perceptions in different functional areas of one same company. It aimed to understand the deficiencies of such strategy through a meticulous investigation in one of the establishments of a corporation that is world widely known in the writing, painting and cosmetics businesses. The use of the Importance-Performance matrix of Slack (1993) as an analytical instrument, and the development of a methodology that will interrelate the perceptions with the functions and the hierarchical levels, allowed this work to contribute to the business unity researched through the divergences noticed in the priorities order, through the inconsistent perceptions on the disaggregated priorities, through the relative dispersions of the perceptions between functions and levels; ultimately, through the understanding of how the operations strategy is interpreted in the company. The practical relevance is presented by the inferences that considerably influence the perception of the competitive priorities, and which can improve the practice in other companies, making them aware of the importance of the strategic consensus in the operations: the organizational protection that contributes to determine the interaction/intermediation ratio; the accessibility of information, especially those relating to competitors, the non-communicating of objectives, the inability to operationalize the strategy through the disaggregated priorities management and the products manufacturing policies make-to-stock, make-to-order, assembled-to-order, etc. Ultimately, besides the utilized methodology and the assessment of the consensus extended to middle management and to technical management, the research also contributes to the knowledge of the operations strategy area, proposing the systematization of the integration of activities that will promote consensus in managing the competitive priorities, since that is a challenge to the whole hierarchy of strategies, being of main importance to attain a sustainable success in its implementation. The following steps are suggested: the contextualization of a reality, the exploration of perceptions of such reality; the suppositions that orientates investigations; the search for reliable information; the birth of new perceptions; the discussion of the trade-offs; the negotiating of an explicit collective consensus, and the checking of this consensus among the social actors. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa centra-se na análise do consenso estratégico nas operações a partir das percepções de gerentes, médios gerentes e gerentes técnicos das áreas de marketing, vendas, desenvolvimento de produtos e manufatura sobre as prioridades competitivas. O termo consenso é definido como entendimento similar desses gerentes em relação à importância e à performance dessas prioridades estratégicas. Adotou-se o método de estudo de caso devido à necessidade de se examinar a estratégia de operações na base intraplanta através das percepções de diferentes áreas funcionais de uma mesma companhia. Objetivou entender as deficiências de tal estratégia por meio de investigação minuciosa de uma das organizações de um grupo empresarial que atua mundialmente nos segmentos de escrita, pintura e cosmético. O uso da matriz importância/desempenho de Slack (1993) como instrumento analítico e o desenvolvimento de uma metodologia que inter-relaciona as percepções com as funções e os níveis hierárquicos permitiram a contribuição deste trabalho para a unidade de negócios pesquisada pelas divergências constatadas nas ordens das prioridades, pelas inconsistências das percepções sobre as prioridades desagregadas, pelas dispersões das percepções entre funções e níveis, enfim, pelo entendimento de como a estratégia de operações é interpretada na organização. A relevância prática é apresentada pelas inferências que influenciam consideravelmente as percepções sobre as prioridades competitivas e que podem melhorar a prática de outras empresas, e sensibilizá-las para a importância do consenso estratégico nas operações: a proteção organizacional que contribui na determinação da razão interação/intermediação, a acessibilidade das informações, especialmente em relação ao concorrente, a falta de comunicação dos objetivos, a inabilidade de se trabalhar a estratégia através da gestão das prioridades desagregadas e a política de fabricação dos produtos make-to-stock, make-to-order, assembled-to-order etc. Por fim, além da metodologia utilizada e da avaliação de consenso estendida à média gerência e a gerência técnica, a pesquisa também contribui para o conhecimento na área de estratégia de operações propondo a sistematização da integração de atividades que promovam consenso quanto à gestão das prioridades competitivas uma vez que isso é desafio para toda a hierarquia das estratégias e fundamental para se obter sucesso sustentável na implementação. Os seguintes passos são sugeridos: a contextualização de uma realidade, a exploração das percepções dessa realidade, as suposições que orientam investigações, a busca de informações confiáveis, o nascimento de novas percepções, a discussão dos trade-offs, a negociação de um consenso coletivo explícito e a verificação desse consenso entre os atores. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZANON, Celeste José. Consenso estratégico nas operações: percepções gerenciais sobre as prioridades competitivas. 2005. 197 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEP | por |
| dc.subject | Empresários | por |
| dc.subject | Estratégia de operações | por |
| dc.subject | Prioridades competitivas | por |
| dc.subject | Strategic consensus | eng |
| dc.subject | Operations strategy | por |
| dc.subject | Competitive priorities | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |
| dc.title | Consenso estratégico nas operações: percepções gerenciais sobre as prioridades competitivas | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |