A dialética da produção e da reprodução na educação escolar: contributos para uma transformação pela vida cotidiana
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Maria Cristina dos
dc.contributor.author: Vasconcelos, Paulo Henrique de
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-28
dc.description.abstract: In addition to the concern of work and production conditions, criticism of capitalist social formation must turn to the reproduction of the relations of production, as there is no mode of production that can dispense with consideration of its conditions of permanence over historical time. Reproduction is a phenomenon that occurs at the level of everyday life, considered the substratum of social life, from which all human productions and works emerge, alienated or disalienated, alienating or disalienating. A revolutionary process will only occur through the discontinuity of capitalist reproduction and the production of a new society, which will emerge from everyday life. In turn, education constitutes one of the ways through which the transformation of society can occur. Therefore, it is necessary that an educational proposal based on dialectical and historical materialism also assumes the insertion in its theorization of a new vision on reproduction and on everyday life. This research has a conceptual character, that is, it focuses on working with already systematized concepts and categories that reveal reality of public education. The thesis defended here is that school education is a reproductive social instance par excellence, vital to the reproduction of capitalist relations of production, and cannot be easily co-opted by revolutionary forces. It is in this way that we are confronted with the research problem of how to overcome the reproductive character of capitalist school education. To this end, we set the objective of demonstrating that the transformation of school education depends on the transformation of society, which can only occur by centralizing the transformative role of everyday life. We will seek to work on the meaning of social transformation for school education, thinking about how reproduction is related to everyday life which, in turn, cannot continue to be understood as a mere pragmatic and empirical activity, whose functionality to social transformation is limited to its supersumption. We seek to contribute with this research to the collective construction of a counter-hegemonic pedagogical theory, with a scientific socialist character, which seeks to produce a social space favorable to the transformation and compatible with a socialist transition.eng
dc.description.resumo: Para além da preocupação com as condições de trabalho e de produção, a crítica à formação social capitalista deve se voltar para a reprodução das relações de produção, já que não existe um modo de produção que possa prescindir da consideração de suas condições de permanência no tempo histórico. A reprodução é um fenômeno que ocorre ao nível da vida cotidiana, considerada o substrato da vida social, de onde emergem todas as produções e obras humanas, alienadas ou desalienadas, alienantes ou desalienantes. Um processo revolucionário apenas ocorrerá pela descontinuidade da reprodução capitalista e pela produção de uma nova sociedade, que emergirá da vida cotidiana. Assim, se torna necessário que uma proposta educativa fundamentada pelo materialismo histórico e dialético também se proponha a inserir em sua teorização uma nova visão sobre a reprodução e sobre a vida cotidiana. Esta pesquisa possui caráter conceitual, ou seja, tem como enfoque o trabalho com conceitos e categorias já sistematizadas que desvelam a realidade da escola pública. A tese aqui defendida é a de que a educação escolar é uma instância social reprodutora por excelência, vital à reprodução das relações de produção capitalistas, e não pode ser cooptada facilmente por forças revolucionárias. É desta maneira que nos defrontamos com o problema de pesquisa de como suprassumir o caráter reprodutor da educação escolar capitalista. Para isso, estabelecemos como objetivo demonstrar que a transformação da educação escolar depende da transformação da sociedade, o que apenas pode ocorrer ao centralizarmos o papel transformador da vida cotidiana. Buscaremos trabalhar o significado de transformação social para a educação escolar, pensando de que maneira a reprodução está relacionada à vida cotidiana que, por sua vez, não pode continuar a ser compreendida como mera atividade pragmática e empírica que tem como funcionalidade para a transformação social apenas a sua suprassunção. Buscamos contribuir com esta pesquisa para a construção coletiva de uma teoria pedagógica contra-hegemônica, de caráter socialista científico, que busca a produção de um espaço social favorável à transformação e compatível com uma transição socialista.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: VASCONCELOS, Paulo Henrique de. A dialética da produção e da reprodução na educação escolar: contributos para uma transformação pela vida cotidiana. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20077.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Vida cotidianapor
dc.subject: Reprodução das relações de produçãopor
dc.subject: Teoria pedagógicapor
dc.subject: Transformação socialpor
dc.subject: Everyday lifeeng
dc.subject: Reproduction of the relations of productioneng
dc.subject: Pedagogical theoryeng
dc.subject: Social transformationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A dialética da produção e da reprodução na educação escolar: contributos para uma transformação pela vida cotidianapor
dc.title.alternative: The dialectic of production and reproduction in school education: contributions to a transformation through everyday lifeeng
dc.type: Tesepor