Design, production and advanced characterization of CoCrFeMnNi-based medium- and high-entropy alloys: understanding the interplay with composition, microstructure, and mechanical properties
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Coury, Francisco Gil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bolfarini, Claudemiro
dc.contributor.author: Silva, David Domingos Soares da
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-12
dc.description.abstract: Worldwide, a great research effort is being employed in the development of Medium/high entropy alloys (M/HEAs). Among the M/HEAs produced to date, great emphasis is given to the equiatomic Co20Cr20Fe20Mn20Ni20 (at.%) alloy due to its good combination of strength and ductility. Studies in this field are increasingly being expanded to non-equiatomic compositions, and there is great opportunity in the development of M/HEAs with excellent mechanical properties. Therefore, based on thermodynamics calculations (CALPHAD method) novel non-equiatomic CoCrFeMnNi M/HEAs were designed aiming at obtaining optimized mechanical properties, tailoring deformation behaviors (TRIP-TWIP) via constituent concentrations. A total of 3 non-equiatomic M/HEAs (Co15Cr15Fe50Mn10Ni10, Co20Cr20Fe40Mn10Ni10, and Co25Cr25Fe30Mn10Ni10) were produced; the alloys were then annealed, thermomechanically processed, characterized, and mechanically tested by tensile tests. The annealed and deformed samples were characterized by a combination of electron backscattered diffraction (EBSD), high-energy synchrotron X-ray diffraction (HE-SXRD), and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). It was revealed that increased Co and Cr reduced stacking fault energy (SFE), increasing recrystallization rate and suppressing grain growth rate. Grain refinement was more effective in the Co25Cr25 alloy, where the optimal strength-toughness occurred. Due to the decrease in SFE, a transition in the dominant deformation behavior occurred from TWIP (Co15Cr15) to TWIP/TRIP (Co20Cr20) and finally to TRIP (Co25Cr25), with the TRIP being more pronounced in Co25Cr25. This work sheds light on the development of novel FCC M/HEAs from the CoCrFeMnNi system, by identifying alloys that exhibit an optimal strength-ductility balance.eng
dc.description.resumo: Mundialmente, um grande esforço de pesquisa está sendo empregado no desenvolvimento de ligas de média e alta entropia (M/HEAs). Entre as M/HEAs produzidas até hoje, grande destaque é dado à liga equiatômica CoCrFeMnNi Co20Cr20Fe20Mn20Ni20 (at.%) por sua boa combinação de resistência e ductilidade. Estudos nessa área estão sendo cada vez mais expandidos para composições não-equiatomicas, e há uma grande oportunidade no desenvolvimento de M/HEAs com excelentes propriedades mecânicas. Portanto, projetamos com base em cálculos termodinâmicos (método CALPHAD) novas M/HEAs CoCrFeMnNi não-equiatomicas visando obter propriedades mecânicas otimizadas, manipulando os comportamentos de deformação (TRIP-TWIP) através da modificação das concentrações dos constituintes. Um total de 3 não-equiatomicas M/HEAs (Co15Cr15Fe50Mn10Ni10, Co20Cr20Fe40Mn10Ni10 e Co25Cr25Fe30Mn10Ni10) foram produzidas, as ligas foram então recozidas, processadas termomecanicamente, caracterizadas e testadas mecanicamente por ensaios de tração. As amostras recozidas e deformadas foram caracterizadas por uma combinação de difração de elétrons retroespalhados (EBSD), difração de raios X com radiação sincrotron de alta energia (HE-SXRD) e microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (TEM). Foi revelado que o aumento de Co e Cr reduziu a energia de falha de empilhamento (SFE), aumentando a taxa de recristalização e suprimindo a taxa de crescimento de grão. O refino de grão foi mais eficaz na liga Co25Cr25, onde a resistência-ductilidade ótima ocorreu. Devido à diminuição da SFE, ocorreu uma transição no comportamento de deformação dominante, de TWIP (Co15Cr15) para TWIP/TRIP (Co20Cr20) e, finalmente, para TRIP (Co25Cr25), sendo que o TRIP foi mais pronunciado em Co25Cr25. Este trabalho lança luz sobre o desenvolvimento de novas M/HEAs FCC do sistema CoCrFeMnNi, identificando ligas que exibem um equilíbrio ótimo entre resistência e ductilidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 88887.502322/2020-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES).por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 200214/2022-5, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq).por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, David Domingos Soares da. Design, production and advanced characterization of CoCrFeMnNi-based medium- and high-entropy alloys: understanding the interplay with composition, microstructure, and mechanical properties. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19674.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEMpor
dc.subject: Design de ligapor
dc.subject: Ligas de média e alta entropiapor
dc.subject: Mecanismo de deformaçãopor
dc.subject: Microestruturapor
dc.subject: Propriedades mecânicaspor
dc.subject: Alloy designeng
dc.subject: Medium- and high-entropy alloyseng
dc.subject: Deformation mechanismseng