Simulação da combustão em motores a jato utilizando CFD
dc.contributor.advisor1: Béttega, Rodrigo
dc.contributor.author: Marini, Luca Martins
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-16
dc.description.abstract: Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD), usually applied in the simulation of flows, combined with the simulation of chemical reactions is an interesting tool in the design and development of highly complex equipment, such as engines and combustors. In the present study, a computational simulation of combustion in a jet engine was performed using ANSYS Fluent software, initially using methane as the fuel, considering 5 chemical species along the combustion reactions involved, and then using Jet A, considering 32 chemical species involved in the combustion reactions. The simulated results were compared with simulated results from the literature, in addition to empirical data. The adopted model consisted of a Steady Diffusion Flamelet with chemical state relation, in addition to a non-adiabatic treatment, with a k-epsilon Realizable turbulence model. From the mathematical model and numerical procedure verified, a simulation of the combustion of commercial fuel Jet A (A2) was performed, in addition to the use of a geometry based on real models of jet engine combustors, demonstrating advantages mainly in relation to the computational cost involved. There was a substantial correlation between empirical and simulated data in the study with methane, in addition to a reduction in time per iteration in relation to the modeling reference found in the literature, allowing for deeper analysis, related to reaction kinetics, for example, such as profiles of concentration of intermediate reaction products, at lower computational costs. In the study with Jet A fuel, points of improvement in the geometry could be observed through the profiles of concentration, temperature, velocity, among others, making it possible to achieve greater efficiencies with the equipment in question and lower rates of generation of pollutants such as NOx that are generated in zones of high temperature and long residence times, in addition to enabling a better understanding of its operation.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Fluidodinâmica Computacional (CFD), usualmente aplicada na simulação de escoamentos, aliada à simulação de reações químicas é uma ferramenta interessante no projeto e desenvolvimento de equipamentos de alta complexidade, como são os casos de motores e combustores. No presente estudo foi realizada a simulação computacional da combustão em um motor a jato através do software ANSYS Fluent, utilizando inicialmente metano como o combustível, considerando 5 espécies químicas ao longo das reações de combustão envolvidas, e em seguida, utilizando Jet A, considerando 32 espécies químicas envolvidas nas reações de combustão. Os resultados simulados foram comparados com resultados simulados da literatura, além de dados empíricos. A modelagem adotada consistiu em um Steady Diffusion Flamelet como relação de estado química, além de tratamento não-adiabático, com modelo de turbulência k-epsilon Realizable. A partir do modelo matemático e procedimento numérico verificado, foi realizada uma simulação da combustão do combustível comercial Jet A (A2), além da utilização de uma geometria baseada em modelos reais de combustores de motores a jato, demonstrando vantagens principalmente em relação ao custo computacional envolvido. Verificou-se substancial correlação entre os dados empíricos e simulados no estudo com metano, além de uma redução no tempo por iteração em relação à modelagem de referência encontrada na literatura, possibilitando análises mais profundas, relativas à cinética de reação por exemplo, como perfis de concentração de produtos intermediários de reação, sob menores custos computacionais. No estudo com combustível Jet A, puderam ser observados pontos de melhoria na geometria utilizada através dos perfis de concentração, temperatura, velocidade, entre outros, possibilitando atingir maiores eficiências com o equipamento em questão e menores taxas de geração de poluentes como os NOx que são gerados em zonas de alta temperatura e altos tempos de residência, além de possibilitar um melhor entendimento sobre seu funcionamento.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MARINI, Luca Martins. Simulação da combustão em motores a jato utilizando CFD. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15230.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia Química - EQpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: CFDpor
dc.subject: Turbinapor
dc.subject: Combustãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::PROCESSOS INDUSTRIAIS DE ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Simulação da combustão em motores a jato utilizando CFDpor
dc.title.alternative: Simulation of combustion in jet engines using CFDeng
dc.type: TCCpor