Interfacial engineering of van der Waals heterostructures: impacts on the excitonic and valley properties
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Barcelos, Ingrid David | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gobato, Yara Galvão | |
| dc.contributor.author | Brito, Caique Serati de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The study of two-dimensional (2D) materials has attracted significant attention due to their unique physical properties and potential applications in optoelectronics, spintronics, and quantum technologies. Transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDs) are a crucial class of these materials, offering exceptional electronic and optical properties, such as strong excitonic effects and valley selectivity. Additionally, the emergence of layered magnetic materials, such as CrSBr, has opened up new opportunities for exploring magnetic effects in 2D heterostructures. Combining various 2D materials through interfacial engineering enables the realization of unique properties, including superconductivity, Mott insulators, moiré effects, exciton hybridization, and single-photon emitters (SPE), providing unprecedented control over physical properties. This thesis investigates the optical properties of semiconductor TMD monolayers in van der Waals heterostructures (vdW-HS), focusing on their excitonic and valley properties. Through systematic studies of photoluminescence (PL) and magneto-PL, the research explores the impact of local and smooth strain, charge transfer, moiré patterns, and magnetic proximity effects on these properties. Our findings demonstrate the generation of SPEs in WSe2 monolayers transferred to polished borogermanate glass doped with Tb3+. The nanoroughness of the glass surface, resulting from polishing, imposes a local strain on the TMD, directly influencing SPE formation. Moreover, the substrate morphology, modified by Tb3+ doping, plays a crucial role in the hybridization between defect-localized and dark excitonic states, as evidenced by magneto-PL measurements in Voigt geometry. The impact of moiré patterns in MoSe2/WS2 heterostructures with stacking angles of 0º and 60º was studied using circularly polarized magneto-PL measurements. The obtained g-factors were very similar for both high-symmetry angles, indicating weak hybridization of the conduction bands. Additionally, PL peaks at lower energies exhibited reduced g-factors, suggesting exciton confinement due to the moiré potential. These results are consistent with the developed theoretical model, which predicts weak hybridization due to type I band alignment. The combination of MoSe2 monolayers with CrSBr, an antiferromagnetic material with in-plane magnetic ordering, revealed that the PL peaks of MoSe2 acquire linear polarization orthogonal to the anisotropic emission of CrSBr, with an enhanced effect in the ferromagnetic phase. Circularly polarized PL measurements were conducted with magnetic fields ranging from -9 to 9 T along the three principal crystal axes of CrSBr. The study revealed that the intensity variations of the MoSe2 exciton and trion peaks closely follow the behavior of CrSBr, reflecting the transition from antiferromagnetic to ferromagnetic ordering. These variations were attributed to charge transfer effects and type III band alignment. The valley Zeeman effect was also observed, with distinct g-factors for positive and negative magnetic fields, indicating asymmetric coupling for the K and K’ valleys of MoSe2 to the magnetic ordering of CrSBr. These findings highlight the complex interaction between TMD monolayers, layered magnetic materials, and their interfaces, demonstrating how interfacial engineering can be employed to modulate physical properties in 2D systems. This research contributes to the understanding of condensed matter physics and suggests pathways for integrating 2D materials into advanced quantum information and spintronic technologies. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O estudo de materiais bidimensionais (2D) tem atraído grande atenção devido às suas propriedades físicas singulares e às potenciais aplicações em optoeletrônica, spintrônica e tecnologias quânticas. Dentre esses materiais, os dicalcogenetos de metais de transição (TMDs) destacam-se por suas excepcionais propriedades eletrônicas e ópticas, como fortes efeitos excitônicos e seletividade dos vales. A combinação de TMDs com materiais magnéticos lamelares, como o CrSBr, oferece novas oportunidades para explorar efeitos de proximidade magnética em heteroestruturas 2D. A engenharia de interfaces entre materiais 2D permite alcançar propriedades exclusivas, como supercondutividade, isolantes de Mott, efeitos de moiré e emissores de fótons únicos (SPE), proporcionando um controle sem precedentes sobre as propriedades físicas. Esta tese investiga as propriedades ópticas e magneto-ópticas de monocamadas de TMDs semicondutores em heteroestruturas de van der Waals (vdW-HS), com ênfase em suas propriedades excitônicas e de vale. Estudos sistemáticos de fotoluminescência (PL) e magneto-PL exploram os efeitos da deformação local, padrões de moiré e proximidade magnética. Demonstramos a geração de SPEs em monocamadas de WSe2 depositadas em vidro de borogermanato polido dopado com Tb3+. A nanorugosidade da superfície do vidro, resultante do polimento, induz deformações locais no TMD, favorecendo a formação destes emissores. Além disso, a morfologia do substrato muda com a dopagem de Tb3+, afetando a hibridização entre estados excitônicos dark e estados localizados de defeitos, como revelado por medidas de magneto-PL na geometria Voigt. O impacto dos padrões de moiré em heteroestruturas de MoSe2/WS2 com ângulos de empilhamento de 0◦ e 60◦ foi investigado por magneto-PL com polarização circular. Fatores-g semelhantes para ambos os ângulos indicam fraca hibridização das bandas de condução. Os picos de PL em energias mais baixas exibem fatores-g reduzidos, sugerindo confinamento de excitons pelo potencial de moiré, em concordância com o modelo teórico desenvolvido que prevê uma fraca hibridização para estes estados devido alinhamento de bandas do tipo I. A combinação de MoSe2 com CrSBr, material antiferromagnético com ordenamento no plano, mostrou que os picos de PL de MoSe2 adquirem polarização linear ortogonal à emissão anisotrópica do CrSBr. Tal efeito é realçado na fase ferromagnética. Medidas de PL circularmente polarizada, com campos magnéticos de -9 a 9 T ao longo dos três eixos cristalinos do CrSBr, indicaram que as variações na intensidade dos picos do exciton e trion do MoSe2 seguem o comportamento magnético do CrSBr, refletindo a transição de estado antiferromagnético para ferromagnético. Essas variações foram atribuídas à transferência de carga e ao alinhamento de bandas do tipo III. O efeito Zeeman do vale também foi observado, com fatores-g distintos para campos positivos e negativos, sugerindo acoplamento assimétrico entre os vales K e K’ do MoSe2 e o ordenamento magnético do CrSBr. Esses resultados evidenciam a complexa interação entre monocamadas de TMDs, materiais magnéticos lamelares e suas interfaces, demonstrando como a engenharia de interfaces pode ser utilizada para modular as propriedades físicas em sistemas 2D. Esta pesquisa contribui para o entendimento da física da matéria condensada e aponta direções promissoras para a integração de materiais 2D em tecnologias de informação quântica e spintrônica. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.499642/2020-00 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88881.690036/2022-01 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BRITO, Caique Serati de. Interfacial engineering of van der Waals heterostructures: impacts on the excitonic and valley properties. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20782. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de interface | por |
| dc.subject | Materiais 2D | por |
| dc.subject | Heteroestruturas de van der Waals | por |
| dc.subject | Magneto-óptica | por |
| dc.subject | Semicondutores | por |
| dc.subject | Interfacial engineering | eng |
| dc.subject | 2D materials | eng |
| dc.subject | van der Waal heterostructures | eng |
| dc.subject | Magneto-optics | eng |
| dc.subject | Semiconductors | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADA::PROP.OTICAS E ESPECTROSC.DA MAT.CONDENS;OUTRAS INTER.DA MAT.COM RAD.E PART. | por |