Caracterização de quitinases expressas em diferentes estágios de desenvolvimento da formiga cortadeira Atta sexdens
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Dulce Helena Ferreira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Izabella Rodrigues Fonseca da | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Wouters, Felipe Christoff | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Chitinases (E.C.3.2.1.14) are enzymes that degrade chitin, a homopolysaccharide found in the cell wall of fungi, in the exoskeleton of insects, and in other lower eukaryotic organisms. Due to their enzymatic role in chitin hydrolysis, insect chitinases play essential functions during molting, cell proliferation, immune defense, and also in obtaining nutrients. This study aimed to isolate and characterize chitinases expressed by the leaf-cutter ant Atta sexdens in two distinct stages of the life cycle: pupa (Quit-ASP) and adult/worker (Quit-ASOA). The extraction of chitinases was performed by macerating 400 mg of ants in 2 mL of 50 mM sodium acetate buffer pH 5.0 containing 0.1% Tween 20. After centrifugation, the supernatant was subjected to three purification steps: precipitation with ammonium sulfate, anion exchange chromatography, and molecular exclusion. The optimal pH and temperature for activity were determined using colloidal chitin as a substrate. Quit-ASOA, which showed an apparent molecular mass of 70 kDa by SDS-PAGE, demonstrated high thermal stability. Furthermore, it demonstrated optimal activity at pH 6.0 and an optimal temperature of 50 °C. Quit-ASP, in turn, showed an optimal pH of 9.0 and an optimal temperature of 55 °C. Both chitinases had their activity increased in the presence of certain metal ions. Mass spectrometry analysis of the primary structure of Quit-ASOA indicated the presence of a chitin-binding domain. This study demonstrated that A. sexdens expresses different chitinases in the pupal and adult stages. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Quitinases (E.C.3.2.1.14) são enzimas que degradam a quitina, um homopolissacarídeo encontrado na parede celular de fungos, no exoesqueleto de insetos e em outros organismos eucarióticos inferiores. Devido ao seu papel enzimático na hidrólise da quitina, as quitinases de insetos desempenham funções essenciais durante a muda, proliferação celular, defesa imune e também na obtenção de nutrientes. Este estudo teve como objetivo isolar e caracterizar quitinases expressas pela formiga cortadeira Atta sexdens em dois estágios distintos do ciclo de vida: pupa (Quit-ASP) e adulta/operária (Quit-ASOA). A extração das quitinases foi realizada por maceração de 400 mg de formigas em 2 mL de tampão acetato de sódio 50 mM pH 5,0 contendo 0,1% de Tween 20. Após centrifugação, o sobrenadante foi submetido a três etapas de purificação: precipitação com sulfato de amônio, cromatografia por troca aniônica e exclusão molecular. O pH e a temperatura ótimos de atividade foram determinados utilizando quitina coloidal como substrato. A Quit-ASOA, que apresentou massa molecular aparente de 70 kDa por SDS-PAGE, demonstrou alta estabilidade térmica. Além disso, demonstrou atividade ótima em pH 6,0 e temperatura ótima de 50 °C. A Quit-ASP, por sua vez, apresentou pH ótimo de 9,0 e temperatura ótima de 55 °C. Ambas as quitinases tiveram sua atividade aumentada na presença de certos íons metálicos. A análise por espectrometria de massas da estrutura primária da Quit-ASOA indicou a presença de domínio de ligação a quitina. Este estudo demonstrou que A. sexdens expressa diferentes quitinases na fase pupal e adulta. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 131880/2023-3 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Izabella Rodrigues Fonseca da. Caracterização de quitinases expressas em diferentes estágios de desenvolvimento da formiga cortadeira Atta sexdens. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23146. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | |
| dc.subject | Quitinase | |
| dc.subject | Atta sexdens | |
| dc.subject | Pupa | |
| dc.subject | Operária | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 15. Vida Terrestre | |
| dc.title | Caracterização de quitinases expressas em diferentes estágios de desenvolvimento da formiga cortadeira Atta sexdens | |
| dc.title.alternative | Characterization of chitinases expressed in different developmental stages of the leaf-cutter ant Atta sexdens | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |