Congresso Paulista de Educação Infantil - COPEDI: contribuições à formação de professoras/es de Educação Infantil (1998-2022)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Maria Walburga dos
dc.contributor.author: Araujo, Bruna Paes Junqueira
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-30
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research was to investigate to what extent the editions of the São Paulo Congress of Early Childhood Education (COPEDI), by bringing current themes in the theory-practice relationship, constitute a training space for early childhood education professionals. It is understood that teacher training, whether initial or continuing, should not be limited to the formal/university space, which, although it is essential, ends up not being enough, since teaching in early childhood education requires a broad and diversified training. In this sense, in addition to the individual dimension, teacher training demands interaction and collectivity, because it is through the interactions between daily practices and knowledge that training is constituted. For Nóvoa (1986, 2013, 2017), teacher training as training for a profession takes place in the crossing of different institutions. And precisely because it is understood that theoretical activity and "isolated" practice do not lead to the transformation of reality, COPEDI is taken as the object of study, a broad and plural space of recognized importance in the national scenario in the area of Early Childhood Education, which brings together teachers, researchers, specialists, students and other subjects interested in debates, research and propositions in relation to childhood. children and their rights and Early Childhood Education. Among the theoretical frameworks, we highlight some authors who served as a basis for the dialogue between teacher training, public policies, early childhood education, education forums and COPEDI: NÓVOA; KRAMER; MORUZZI; ROSENBERG; FARIA and PALHARES; MAUDONNET; SERRAO AND NASCIMENTO; TOMAZZETTI; SANTOS and MELLO. The qualitative research was organized in two complementary stages: a) bibliographic research that aimed to deepen and analyze the accumulated scientific knowledge on the theme of early childhood education teacher training and public policies, in addition to mapping the data around COPEDI and teacher training in the period from 1998 to 2019; b) documentary research, which focused on documents derived from COPEDIs, such as: Annals, programming notebooks, books, and other sources such as websites/online pages of each edition. For the analysis and discussion of the data, publications from the FPEI and MIEIB were taken as a parameter. From the materials studied, some categories of analysis were created. Thus, in the course of the research it was possible to notice the importance and recognition by researchers, students, teachers, of MIEIB, FPEI and COPEDI for the field of early childhood education. The themes of COPEDI are in line with what has been presented in the meetings of WG07 of ANPEd. Broadly speaking. In general terms, it is concluded that although COPEDI is not directly responsible for the training of teachers of early childhood education, it brings contributions to the training of these professionals to the extent that the community fosters debates from the academic sphere, the legal field and the daily practices of early childhood education, in addition to dialoguing with people and institutions directly responsible for initial and continuing education. The survey and analysis of the themes indicate that they arise from pressing situations in each historical, political and social context. Influenced, therefore, by demands brought about by changes in public policies regarding the organization and structuring of early childhood education. On the other hand, COPEDI still has the challenge of expanding the participation of basic education teachers. Keywords: Teacher education. São Paulo Congress of Early Childhood Education. Early Childhood Education. Public policy.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi investigar em que medida as edições do Congresso Paulista de Educação Infantil (COPEDI), ao trazer temáticas atuais na relação teoria-prática, se constituem como espaço de formação para os profissionais da educação infantil. Compreende-se que a formação docente, seja ela inicial ou continuada, não deve se limitar ao espaço formal/universitário, que embora seja primordial, acaba por não ser suficiente, uma vez que a docência na educação infantil requer uma formação ampla e diversificada. Nesse sentido, para além da dimensão individual a formação docente demanda interação e coletividade, pois é através das interações entre as práticas cotidianas e os saberes que se constitui a formação. Para Nóvoa (1986, 2013, 2017) a formação de professores como formação para uma profissão, se dá no atravessamento de diferentes instituições. E justamente por entender que a atividade teórica e a prática “isolada” não levam à transformação da realidade, toma-se como objeto de estudo o COPEDI, espaço amplo e plural de reconhecida importância no cenário nacional na área de Educação Infantil, que reúne professores, pesquisadores, especialistas, estudantes e outros sujeitos interessados nos debates, pesquisas e proposições em relação à infância, às crianças e seus direitos e à Educação Infantil. Dentre os referenciais teóricos, destaca-se alguns autores que serviram de base para o diálogo entre formação de professores, políticas públicas, educação infantil, fóruns de educação e COPEDI: NÓVOA; KRAMER; MORUZZI; ROSEMBERG; FARIA e PALHARES; MAUDONNET; SERRÃO E NASCIMENTO; TOMAZZETTI; SANTOS e MELLO. A pesquisa de caráter qualitativo, foi organizada em duas etapas complementares: a) pesquisa bibliográfica e que objetivou o aprofundamento e a análise do conhecimento científico acumulado sobre a temática da formação dos professores da educação infantil e políticas públicas, além da realização de um mapeamento dos dados em torno do COPEDI e da formação docente no período de 1998 a 2019; b) pesquisa documental, que teve como foco os documentos derivados dos COPEDIs, tais como: os Anais, cadernos de programação, livros, e outras fontes como sites/páginas online de cada edição. Para a análise e discussões dos dados, tomou-se como parâmetro publicações do FPEI e MIEIB. A partir dos materiais estudados, foram criadas algumas categorias de análise. Com isso, no decorrer da pesquisa foi possível notar a importância e reconhecimento por parte de pesquisadores, estudantes, professores e professoras, do MIEIB, do FPEI e do COPEDI para o campo da educação infantil. As temáticas do COPEDI vão de encontro com o que tem sido apresentado nas reuniões do GT07 da ANPEd. Em linhas gerais, conclui-se que ainda que o COPEDI não seja responsável direto pela formação de professores da educação infantil, ele traz contribuições para a formação destes profissionais na medida em que a coletividade fomenta debates oriundos da esfera acadêmica, do campo legal e das práticas do cotidiano da educação infantil, além de dialogar com pessoas e instituições responsáveis diretas pela formação inicial e continuada. O levantamento e análise dos temas apontam que eles surgem de situações prementes de cada contexto histórico, político e social. Influenciado, portanto, por demandas trazidas pelas mudanças nas políticas públicas acerca da organização e estruturação da educação infantil. Por outro lado, o COPEDI ainda tem como desafio ampliar a participação dos professores da educação básica.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ARAUJO, Bruna Paes Junqueira. Congresso Paulista de Educação Infantil - COPEDI: contribuições à formação de professoras/es de Educação Infantil (1998-2022). 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18934.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: Formação de Professoraspor
dc.subject: Educação Infantilpor
dc.subject: Congresso Paulista de Educação Infantilpor
dc.subject: Política Públicapor
dc.subject: Teacher Educationeng
dc.subject: São Paulo Congress of Early Childhood Educationeng
dc.subject: Early Childhood Educationeng
dc.subject: Public Policyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Congresso Paulista de Educação Infantil - COPEDI: contribuições à formação de professoras/es de Educação Infantil (1998-2022)por
dc.title.alternative: São Paulo Congress of Early Childhood Education - COPEDI: contributions to the training of early childhood education teachers (1998-2022)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor