Learning trajectories visualizations of visual programming on the computational thinking context
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zaina, Luciana Aparecida Martinez
dc.contributor.author: Vieira, José Michel Fogaça
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-29
dc.description.abstract: The ever growing importance of computers and their use created a need for the teaching of computational thinking. In order to better analyze the learning process of the students, teachers and researches often resort to alternative ways of teaching and analysis like visual programming and learning trajectories. Learning trajectories are the steps or paths the students follow as they learn. The task of analyzing the learning trajectories falls upon the area of information visualization. This field of knowledge and research aims to present and extract meaning by creating visual representations of data, the so called visualizations. In this context, this work objective is to propose new literature based and interactive intensive visualizations to represent learning trajectories in order to further enhance the computational thinking learning process by helping teachers to analyze student's learning trajectories. A usability evaluation was conducted with the participation of 23 elementary school teachers and gathered their understanding and feedback in order to assess the usability, acceptance, effectiveness and expressiveness of the proposed visualizations with good overall results. This study contributions besides the proposed visualizations include a new way of organizing visualizations based on layers of representational and interaction aspects and the knowledge gathered about what seems to increase the effectiveness of the visualizations according to the educators perspective.por
dc.description.resumo: A crescente importância dos computadores e seu uso cada vez mais frequente criaram a necessidade do ensino do pensamento computacional. Para analisar o processo de aprendizagem dos estudantes, professores e pesquisadores frequentemente utilizam meios alternativos para ensinar, como a programação visual e as trajetórias de aprendizagem. Trajetórias de aprendizagem são os passos ou caminhos que os estudantes seguem durante o processo de aprendizado. A tarefa de analisar as trajetórias de aprendizagem recai sobre a área da visualização da informação. Essa área visa apresentar e extrair significado através de representações visuais dos dados, as chamadas visualizações. Nesse contexto, este trabalho tem como objetivo propor visualizações interativas baseadas na literatura para representar trajetórias de aprendizagem visando melhorar o processo de ensino de pensamento computacional, auxiliando professores a analisarem as trajetórias de aprendizagem dos estudantes. Uma avaliação de usabilidade foi conduzida com a participação de 23 professores de escolas primárias, reunindo suas impressões e entendimentos para avaliar a usabilidade, aceitação, efetividade e expressividade das visualizações propostas, apresentando bons resultados. As contribuições deste estudo são, além das visualizações propostas, uma nova maneira de organizar visualizações baseada em camadas levando em conta os aspectos de representação e interação e o conhecimento reunido sobre como aumentar a efetividade de visualizações de acordo com a perspectiva de educadores.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88882.426980/2019-01por
dc.identifier.citation: VIEIRA, José Michel Fogaça. Learning trajectories visualizations of visual programming on the computational thinking context. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13142.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC-Sopor
dc.subject: Learning Trajectoriespor
dc.subject: Trajetórias de Aprendizagempor
dc.subject: Information Visualizationpor
dc.subject: Visualização da Informaçãopor
dc.subject: Computational Thinkingpor
dc.subject: Pensamento Computacionalpor
dc.subject: Visual Programmingpor
dc.subject: Programação Visualpor
dc.subject: Interaçãopor
dc.subject: Interactionpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpor
dc.title: Learning trajectories visualizations of visual programming on the computational thinking contextpor
dc.title.alternative: Visualizações de trajetórias de aprendizagem de programação visual no contexto do pensamento computationalpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor