Synthesis of new cocrystal solid form of fluconazole-fumaric acid
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carneiro, Renato Lajarim
dc.contributor.author: Owoyemi, Bolaji Charles Dayo
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-29
dc.description.abstract: Pharmaceutical cocrystals are multicomponent crystalline solids comprised of an active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) and one or more co-formers interacting through hydrogen bonding or other weak interactions like the π-stack and van der Waals interactions. Fluconazole (FLZ) is a triazole antifungal drug used in the treatment and prevention of superficial and systemic fungal infections. It is also used to prevent and treat meningitis. Cocrystallization is an alternative approach for enhancement of drug. It can be performed using neat grinding, solvent assisted grinding, solvent evaporation, cooling evaporation and slurry cocrystallization. In this work, a new cocrystal Fluconazol-Fumaric acid monohydrate was synthesized via 1:1 stoichiometric amount of FLZ and FUM at different conditions. The characterization of the synthesized cocrystals was achieved using Raman spectroscopy, differential scanning calorimetry, powder X-ray diffraction and single crystal X-ray diffraction. The results obtained for the characterization of the samples showed some obvious differences among the spectra, diffractograms and thermograms. The single crystal X-ray diffraction analysis of the new structure shows a cocrystal where the fluconazole molecules are attached to the fumaric acid and water molecules respectively through hydrogen bonds, gave unique cell dimensions for an assumed structure C17H18F2N6O6 with a space group of P21/n, a = 17.053(3) Å, b = 5.5995(10), c=21.154(3), α = 90°, β=105.418(4)°, γ= 90°, V = 1947.3(6) Å3. This work is the first to report a monohydrate cocrystal structure of fluconazole and fumaric acid.eng
dc.description.resumo: Cocristais farmacêuticos são sólidos cristalinos multi-componentes compostos de um ingrediente ativo farmacêutico (API) e um ou mais co-formadores interagindo através de ligações de hidrogênio ou outras interações fracas como as π-stack e Van der Waals. Fluconazol (FLZ), é um fármaco anti-fúngico triazol utilizado no tratamento e prevenção de infecções fúngicas superficiais e sistémicas. É também utilizado para prevenir e tratar a meningite. Cocristalização é uma abordagem alternativa para melhorar as propriedades de fármacos. Pode ser realizada através de moagem a seco, moagem assistida por solvente, evaporação de solvente e cristalização em suspensão. Neste trabalho, um novo co-cristal Fluconazol-Ácido Fumarico monohidrato foi sintetizado utilizando uma estequimetria 1:1 em diferentes condições. A caracterização dos co-cristais sintetizados foi realizada utilizando espectroscopia Raman, calorimetria exploratória diferencial, difração de raios-X em pó é por monocristal. Os resultados obtidos para a caracterização das amostras mostrou algumas diferenças obvias entre os espectros, difratogramas e termogramas. A difração de raios-X de monocristal mostrou uma nova estrutura onde as moléculas de fluconazol estão ligadas ao ácido fumárico e a uma molécula de água através de ligações de hidrogênio, originando uma estrutura única C17H18F2N6O6 de grupo espacial P21/n e dimensões da célula unitária a = 17.053(3) Å, b = 5.5995(10), c=21.154(3), α = 90°, β=105.418(4)°, γ= 90°, V = 1947.3(6) Å3. Este trabalho é o primeiro a relatar uma estrutura de co-cristal mono-hidrato de fluconazol e acido fumárico.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: OWOYEMI, Bolaji Charles Dayo. Synthesis of new cocrystal solid form of fluconazole-fumaric acid. 2015. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8557.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: APIpor
dc.subject: Fluconazolpor
dc.subject: Cocristais farmaceticapor
dc.subject: Engenharia de cristaispor
dc.subject: Ramanpor
dc.subject: DRX de monocristalpor
dc.subject: Fluconazoleeng
dc.subject: Pharmacutical cocrystaleng
dc.subject: Crystal engineringeng
dc.subject: PXRDeng
dc.subject: Single Crystal XRDeng
dc.subject: Coformereng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICApor
dc.title: Synthesis of new cocrystal solid form of fluconazole-fumaric acideng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor