“Quem fala que não leva o trabalho pra casa ‘tá’ mentindo”: o processo de subjetivação das/os policiais penais
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ribeiro, Ludmila Mendonça Lopes | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sinhoretto, Jacqueline | |
| dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Isabela Cristina Alves de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis seeks to understand how the process of subjectivation of male and female prison officers occurs based on their work in correctional institutions, using the concept of “prisonization” developed by Clemmer as a theoretical basis. In addition, the work seeks to uncover whether there are differences in the perceptions of women and men. In other words, the aim is to articulate gender and the construction of a prisonized subjectivity. For that purpose, a mixed-methods methodology was employed. From a qualitative perspective, 57 interviews were conducted with prison officers based in the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte, where 22 were women and 35 were men. From a quantitative perspective, 91 structured questionnaires were answered, 53 by male prison officer and 38 by female prison officer. The analyses indicated that custodial techniques are transformed into a self-techniques, in which the officers guide their conduct both inside and outside the prison. A prisonized subjectivity is the construction and adoption of the prison culture that is supported by distrust, fear, violence, hostility, hyper-vigilance, valorization of the performances of masculinity. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo compreender como se dá o processo de subjetivação que policiais penais mulheres e homens experenciam ao trabalhar em instituições prisionais, a partir da concepção de prisionização desenvolvida por Clemmer (1950). Além disso, procura desvelar se existem diferenças nas percepções de mulheres e homens. Ou seja, busca-se articular o gênero e a construção de uma subjetividade prisionizada. Para tanto, no sentido empírico, foi empregada uma metodologia mista. Na perspectiva qualitativa, foram analisadas 57 entrevistas realizadas com agentes prisionais lotados na Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH), sendo 22 mulheres e 35 homens. Já na perspectiva quantitativa, 91 questionários estruturados foram respondidos – 38 por mulheres e 53 por homens. As análises indicaram que as técnicas custodiais se transformam em técnicas de si, em que as/os policiais orientam a condução de suas condutas, tanto dentro quanto fora das unidades prisionais. Uma subjetividade prisionizada é, assim, a construção e adoção da cultura prisional que se ancora na desconfiança, no medo, na violência, na hostilidade, na hipervigilância e na valorização das performances da masculinidade. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.489497/2020-00 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Isabela Cristina Alves de. “Quem fala que não leva o trabalho pra casa ‘tá’ mentindo”: o processo de subjetivação das/os policiais penais. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22302. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS | |
| dc.subject | Prisionização | |
| dc.subject | Polícia penal | |
| dc.subject | Sistema prisional | |
| dc.subject | Militarização | |
| dc.subject | Gênero | |
| dc.subject | Prisonization | eng |
| dc.subject | Prison officer | eng |
| dc.subject | Penitentiary system | eng |
| dc.subject | Militarization | eng |
| dc.subject | Gender | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | “Quem fala que não leva o trabalho pra casa ‘tá’ mentindo”: o processo de subjetivação das/os policiais penais | |
| dc.title.alternative | “Anyone who says they don’t bring work home is not telling the truth”: the subjectivation of penal officers | eng |