História da educação agrícola do sul de Minas Gerais : a Escola Agrícola de Muzambinho (1948-1985)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira Junior, Amarilio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Lívia Carolina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-05-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research lies in the field of history of school institutions and has as its object of study the Agricultural School of Muzambinho, with the objective of analyzing the process of is creation and the formation offered to students. This study also assists in the understanding of the goals and directions of the institutions of agricultural education in Southern Minas Gerais, important region for agricultural production in the time frame chosen for the analysis: 1948 to 1985.The choice of the period has since the early initiatives for school creation until the end of the period of military dictatorship in Brazil to analyze the implementation of the model school - farm, a result of the relations between the United States and Brazil. The primary documents were the main basis of research, among them the reports of management; student identification cards; enrollment maps; academic contents lists; school subjects lists and table of content; letters with requests from students and teachers to the school secretary; newspapers; laws and decrees relating to the period, opinions, resolutions, messages of the governors, reports of the President of the Province; pictures of the school and the city. Were also carried out interviews with former students and school personnel. The method chosen to make such analyzes is dialectical and historical materialism, which investigates the intimate connection between the way in which society produces its material existence and the school institution that creates. As a reference we chose authors who investigate the history of school institutions as Magalhães (1998), Saviani (2007), Araújo (2007) (2000) and Buffa; Nosela (2013). The results indicated the connection of the school with the need for training of rural workers and the modernization of the field, driven by the influence of the United States after 1960. These actions promote changes in national production and the agricultural education based on the implementation of the school-farm model. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa situa-se no campo da História das Instituições Escolares e tem como objeto de pesquisa a Escola Agrícola de Muzambinho, com o objetivo de analisar, seu processo de criação e a formação oferecida aos alunos. Tal estudo também auxilia na compreensão dos objetivos e sentidos das instituições de ensino agrícola do Sul de Minas Gerais, região importante para a produção agrícola nacional no recorte temporal escolhido para a análise de 1948 a 1985. A escolha do período contempla desde as primeiras iniciativas de criação da escola até o final do período de ditadura militar no Brasil para analisar a implementação do modelo escola - fazenda, resultado das relações entre Estados Unidos e Brasil. Os documentos foram a base principal da investigação, dentre eles os relatórios de gestão; fichas de identificação dos alunos; mapas de matrículas; mapas das disciplinas; ementa e conteúdos; cartas com solicitações dos alunos e professores a secretaria da escola; jornais; leis e decretos relacionados ao período, pareceres, resoluções, mensagens dos governadores, relatórios dos Presidente da Província; fotografias da escola e da cidade. Também foram realizadas entrevistas a ex alunos e profissionais da escola. O método escolhido para fazer tais análises é o materialismo histórico dialético, que investiga a conexão íntima entre a forma pela qual a sociedade produz sua existência material e a instituição escolar que cria. Como referência escolhemos autores que investigam a história das instituições escolares como Magalhães (1998), Saviani (2007), Araújo (2007) Cunha (2000) e Buffa; Nosela (2013). Os resultados apontaram a ligação da escola com a necessidade de formação do trabalhador rural e de modernização do campo, impulsionada pela influência dos Estados Unidos após 1960 promovendo mudanças na produção nacional e no ensino agrícola brasileiro baseada na implementação do modelo Escola Fazenda. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA, Livia Carolina. História da educação agrícola do sul de Minas Gerais : a Escola Agrícola de Muzambinho (1948-1985). 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8168. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação profissional agrícola | por |
| dc.subject | História das instituições escolares | por |
| dc.subject | Educação em Minas Gerais | por |
| dc.subject | Agricultural professional education | eng |
| dc.subject | School institutions history | eng |
| dc.subject | Agricultural schools | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | História da educação agrícola do sul de Minas Gerais : a Escola Agrícola de Muzambinho (1948-1985) | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |