Levantamento florístico de herbáceas do Parque Ecológico e Cultural "Gilberto Rüegger Ometto" do município de Araras/SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Orlandini, Priscila
dc.contributor.author: Felisberto, Viviane Cristina Giraldo
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-12
dc.description.abstract: Urban parks serve as spaces for the community, promoting both physical and mental well-being through their natural elements, which provide ecological characteristics and foster interactions between fauna and flora. Consequently, it is essential to maintain these areas and provide adequate maintenance to ensure the continued provision of these services to the population. Floristic surveys are a methodology of understanding the flora of these locations and providing theoretical support for their conservation. By identifying the vegetation that constitutes the park’s flora, it becomes feasible to develop strategies for the recovery and enrichment of biodiversity and the conservation of the ecosystem. The importance of studying herbaceous plants is multiple, as they serve as food sources, protect the soil from erosion, contribute to forage plants (such as Poaceae and Fabaceae), provide shade during forest regeneration, and contain substances of interest to the pharmaceutical industry. Additionally, they exhibit resilience in disturbed environments. In light of these considerations, this study aimed to contribute to research on herbaceous vegetation in the "Gilberto Rüegger Ometto" Ecological and Cultural Park in the municipality of Araras. The methodology employed for the floristic survey involved sampling vegetation by means of plots, with plots selected based on the presence of reproductive botanical material, followed by herbarium preparation and identification of the specimens. A total of fifteen botanical families were identified among the 36 collected plants, with a predominance of invasive species, one of which is used for medicinal purposes. The study highlighted the need for greater taxonomic efforts regarding herbaceous plants.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os parques urbanos são espaços utilizados pela população e garantem bem-estar físico e mental por apresentarem elementos naturais que oferecem características ecológicas, promovendo a interação entre a fauna e a flora. Desta forma, é importante manter esses locais conservados e fornecer manutenção adequada para assegurar esse serviço à população. O levantamento florístico é um meio de conhecer a flora destes locais e fornecer subsídios teóricos para a sua conservação, considerando que, através do conhecimento obtido a partir da identificação da vegetação que compõe a flora do parque, torna-se viável estabelecer estratégias de recuperação e enriquecimento da biodiversidade e a conservação do ecossistema. A importância de se conhecer as herbáceas se dá por múltiplos fatores, uma vez que elas são fonte de alimento, protegem o solo de erosões, compondo as plantas forrageiras (Poaceae e Fabaceae), sombreiam o solo no processo de regeneração de florestas, dispõem de substâncias que interessam à indústria farmacêutica e, além disso, possuem resistência à ambientes perturbados. Considerando esses aspectos, este trabalho teve como objetivo contribuir com estudos da vegetação herbácea no Parque Ecológico e Cultural “Gilberto Rüegger Ometto” no município de Araras. A metodologia utilizada para o levantamento foi a amostragem da vegetação por parcelas, sendo escolhidas as parcelas com material botânico reprodutivo, com posterior herborização e identificação do material. Foram levantadas um total de quinze famílias botânicas dos 36 representantes coletados, com predominância de plantas invasoras, sendo uma delas utilizada para fins medicinais. O estudo destacou a necessidade de realização de maiores esforços taxonômicos acerca das herbáceas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: FELISBERTO, Viviane Cristina Giraldo. Levantamento florístico de herbáceas do Parque Ecológico e Cultural "Gilberto Rüegger Ometto" do município de Araras/SP. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20718.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Araraspor
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CBL-Arpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Botânicapor
dc.subject: Parques urbanospor
dc.subject: Sistemática vegetalpor
dc.subject: Taxonomiapor
dc.subject: Botanyeng
dc.subject: Plant systematicseng
dc.subject: Urban parkseng
dc.subject: Taxonomyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA::TAXONOMIA VEGETALpor
dc.title: Levantamento florístico de herbáceas do Parque Ecológico e Cultural "Gilberto Rüegger Ometto" do município de Araras/SPpor
dc.title.alternative: Floristic survey of herbaceous in the "Gilberto Rüegger Ometto" Ecological and Cultural Park, in the municipality of Araras/SPeng
dc.type: TCCpor