Sujeitos e disputas ideológicas na origem da BNCC
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Marcos Francisco
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Vanessa Agatha Silva e
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-04
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this research was to analyze the ideological disputes that occurred during the elaboration of the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC), a normative document that defines the set of concepts to be learned in the stages and modalities of Basic Education in Brazilian public and private schools. The research, of a bibliographic and documentary nature, adopts a qualitative approach grounded in the dialectical method. Sources such as SciELO and Google Scholar were used, given the extensive production on the BNCC and the disputes surrounding its formulation. The qualitative approach allows for the understanding of meanings and social practices, while the dialectical method makes it possible to interpret the BNCC as a result of contradictions, hegemonic disputes, and power relations in the educational field. Based on a conceptual analysis of ideology and how it relates to education, employing authors such as Destutt de Tracy, Marx, Engels, Lenin, Karl Mannheim, Gramsci, Althusser, Chauí, Lyra, and Rossi, it was possible to identify how the school is one of the main apparatuses for the manifestation and reproduction of ideologies. With the spread of neoliberal thought, education came to be seen more as a "product" permeating the educational practices developed in schools, the dynamics that identify it (teaching materials, manuals, teacher training courses, evaluation system) and the regulations that govern it, as is the case with the BNCC (National Common Core Curriculum). Conversely, there were individuals who strove to resist this neoliberal logic, advocating for a more pluralistic curriculum constructed democratically, that is, with the effective participation of the educational community. However, in fact, there was little dialogue between the parties, causing the document (BNCC) not to reflect the principles of the progressive ideology of those who defend public and socially referenced quality education. It was concluded that the individuals who had the most influence in the process of elaborating and implementing the BNCC were aligned with neoliberal ideology, which was reflected in the content of the final document presented to society and used today by education professionals in their daily school life for the development of pedagogical practices in educational institutions.eng
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa teve por objetivo principal analisar as disputas ideológicas que ocorreram durante a elaboração da Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), documento normativo que define o conjunto do que deve ser aprendido nas etapas e modalidades da Educação Básica nas escolas públicas e privadas brasileiras. A pesquisa, de caráter bibliográfico e documental, adota abordagem qualitativa fundamentada no método dialético. Foram utilizadas fontes como SciELO e Google Acadêmico, dada a ampla produção sobre a BNCC e as disputas em torno de sua formulação. A abordagem qualitativa permite compreender significados e práticas sociais, enquanto o método dialético possibilita interpretar a BNCC como resultado de contradições, disputas hegemônicas e relações de poder no campo educacional. A partir de uma análise conceitual de ideologia e de como ela se relaciona com a educação, empregando autores(as) como, Destutt de Tracy, Marx, Engels, Lenin, Karl Mannheim, Gramsci, Althusser, Chauí, Lyra e Rossi, foi possível identificar como a escola é um dos principais aparelhos de manifestação e reprodução de ideologias. Com a difusão do pensamento neoliberal, a educação passou a ser vista mais como um “produto” permeando a prática educativa desenvolvida nas escolas, a dinâmica que a identifica (materiais didáticos, manuais, cursos de capacitação docente, sistema de avaliação) e as normativas que a regem, como é o caso da BNCC. Em contrapartida, houve sujeitos que se esforçaram para resistir a essa lógica neoliberal, defendendo um currículo mais plural e construído de forma democrática, isto é, com a efetiva participação da comunidade educativa, embora, de fato, tenha havido pouco diálogo entre as partes, fazendo com que o documento (BNCC) não refletisse princípios da ideologia progressista dos(as) defensores(as) da educação pública e de qualidade socialmente referenciada. Concluiu-se que os sujeitos que mais influência tiveram nesse processo de elaboração e implantação da BNCC estavam alinhados à ideologia neoliberal, o que foi refletido no conteúdo do documento final apresentado à sociedade e utilizado hoje por profissionais da educação no cotidiano escolar para o desenvolvimento de práticas pedagógicas nas instituições escolares.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Vanessa Agatha Silva e. Sujeitos e disputas ideológicas na origem da BNCC. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23522.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.course: Pedagogia - PedL-So
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Base Nacional Comum Curricular por
dc.subject: Ideologiapor
dc.subject: Política Educacionalpor
dc.subject: National Common Curriculum Base eng
dc.subject: Ideologyeng
dc.subject: Educational Policyeng
dc.subject: BNCCpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.subject.ods: 16. Paz, Justiça e Instituições Eficazes
dc.title: Sujeitos e disputas ideológicas na origem da BNCCpor
dc.title.alternative: Subjects and ideological disputes at the origin of the BNCC (National Common Core Curriculum)eng
dc.type: TCC