Nanotechnology for energy harvesting: from fundamental triboelectrification to self-powered smart applications via triboelectric and piezoelectric nanogenerators
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mattoso, Luiz Henrique Capparelli | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Otoni, Caio Gomide | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Rafael Resende Assis | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Scuracchio, Carlos Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Gomes, Carmen Luiza Feitosa de Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Fortunato, Elvira Maria Correia | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Barquinha , Pedro Miguel Cândido | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Coelho , João Carlos Mesquita | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The urgent global demand for sustainable, decentralized, and reliable energy solutions has fuelled research into nanotechnology-based energy harvesting. This thesis advances both the fundamental understanding of triboelectrification and the development of multifunctional nanogenerators - triboelectric (TENGs) and piezoelectric (PENGs) - with the objective of enabling next-generation self-powered smart applications. To establish the foundation, a comprehensive analysis of the triboelectric effect - particularly under dirt-prone environments - was conducted alongside the role of functional materials for environmental energy harvesting and smart sensing. Charge-transport mechanisms, device architectures, and stimuli-responsive systems were examined, highlighting durability, contamination, and variability challenges, and providing the conceptual framework for smart TENGs applications developed in this thesis. Systematic investigations of liquid-solid triboelectrification revealed how flow dynamics, device structure, and ionic content govern electrical output. To translate TENGs into self-powered pressure sensors, a hierarchical surface-engineering strategy enhanced output and introduced self-cleaning capability for durable e-skin. Dual-scale micro/nanostructuring with chemical modification produced superhydrophobic surfaces, achieving superior energy harvesting (~270 mW·m-2), high-pressure sensitivity, and 94% contaminant removal. Toward sustainable electronics, laser-induced graphene (LIG) electrodes were developed for food-quality monitoring and integrated with self-powered barcodes via TENGs. Anthocyanin incorporation catalyzed graphene synthesis (ID/IG = 0.87) and conferred NH3 responsiveness, enabling tri-modal detection-colorimetric, electrochemical, and RFID-with a 110-ppm detection limit and 1.2 Ω·m3·mg-1 sensitivity, thereby allowing real-time, wireless, and reagent-free freshness monitoring. In the biomedical domain, PENGs and mechanically triggered electric fields developed stimuli-responsive gyroid scaffolds with NaNbO3 nanostructures for bone regeneration. Combining hierarchical porosity with ultrasound stimulation, these scaffolds enhanced cell proliferation, alignment, and mineralization, achieving >1200% calcium deposition and establishing bioelectric scaffolds as transformative for regenerative therapies. Collectively, this thesis demonstrates how multifunctional nanogenerators, grounded in fundamental mechanisms, can be engineered as a sustainable and versatile nexus for self-powered sensors in healthcare, agriculture, smart packaging, and pressure-sensing applications. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A crescente demanda global por soluções energéticas sustentáveis, descentralizadas e confiáveis tem impulsionado pesquisas em colheita de energia baseada em nanotecnologia. Esta tese aprofunda a compreensão da triboeletrificação e o desenvolvimento de nanogeradores multifuncionais, triboelétricos (TENGs) e piezoelétricos (PENGs), voltados a aplicações inteligentes e autônomas. Foi realizada uma análise abrangente do efeito triboelétrico, especialmente em ambientes sujeitos à contaminação, juntamente com o papel de materiais funcionais na colheita de energia ambiental e em sistemas de detecção inteligente. Mecanismos de transporte de carga, arquiteturas de dispositivos e sistemas responsivos a estímulos foram investigados, destacando desafios e estabelecendo o arcabouço conceitual das aplicações desenvolvidas. Estudos da triboeletrificação líquido-sólido revelaram como a dinâmica do fluxo, a estrutura e o conteúdo iônico governam a geração elétrica. Para converter TENGs em sensores de pressão autônomos, uma estratégia hierárquica de engenharia de superfície aumentou o desempenho e introduziu autolimpeza em e-skins duráveis. A micro/nanoestruturação e modificação química produziram superfícies hidrofóbicas, alcançando alta colheita de energia (~270 mW·m-2), sensibilidade e de remoção de contaminantes (94%). Eletrodos de grafeno induzido a laser (LIG) foram desenvolvidos para monitoramento da qualidade de alimentos e integrados a códigos de barras autoalimentados. A incorporação de antocianinas catalisou a síntese do grafeno (ID/IG: 0,87) e conferiu responsividade a NH3, permitindo detecção trimodal, colorimétrica, eletroquímica e RFID, com limite de 110-ppm e sensibilidade de 1,2 Ω·m3·mg-1, possibilitando monitoramento sem fio e em tempo real. No campo biomédico, PENGs e campos elétricos induzidos mecanicamente geraram scaffolds giroides com nanostruturas de NaNbO3 para regeneração óssea. A combinação de porosidade hierárquica e estimulação ultrassônica aprimorou proliferação, alinhamento e mineralização celular, atingindo aumento >1200% na deposição de cálcio. Assim, esta tese demonstra como nanogeradores multifuncionais, fundamentados em princípios básicos, podem formar um elo sustentável-versátil para sensores autoalimentados em saúde, agricultura, embalagens inteligentes e interfaces robóticas. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo n°: 88887.625336/2021-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo n°: 200337/2022-0, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Rafael Resende Assis. Nanotechnology for energy harvesting: from fundamental triboelectrification to self-powered smart applications via triboelectric and piezoelectric nanogenerators. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23672. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S1369702125002536 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://advanced.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1002/adfm.202513924 | |
| dc.subject | Nanotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Nanotechnology | eng |