Metatese: trajetos de ressignificação de marcas (auto)biográficas de um pesquisador em formação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aygadoux, Bárbara Cristina Moreira Sicardi
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Fabiano Pereira dos
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-17
dc.description.abstract: This thesis, presented as a metathesis, methodologically reflects on its own process of development, engaging reflexively in the search for meaning in my doctoral journey in the field of Education. Unlike the structure of traditional academic theses, the text is not composed of an introduction and chapters but rather four horizons and anchoring points that interconnect, replacing conventional sections and forming a whole that represents the completeness of my doctoral process. Instead of a central hypothesis, I defined as my investigative focus the objective, subjective (foundational experiences), and procedural marks that constitute my formative process and underpin each anchoring point. The problem that guided the constitution of the metathesis and, reflexively, my trajectory as a researcher can be summarized in the following question: What marks have constituted my doctoral formation in the field of Education? This question implicitly entails not only an attempt to locate these marks but also to understand them. Therefore, I turned to cultural studies, drawing from Stuart Hall and Anthony Giddens in the Eastern Horizon, assuming the specific objective of demonstrating the viability of the metathesis as a formative device. The autobiographical perspective inspired by Marie-Christine Josso, in dialogue with the studies in/of/with everyday life led by Nilda Alves, and the multireferential approach advocated by Jacques Ardoino reinforced the importance of temporally and spatially situating the marks to assign them meaning throughout my formation. In this context, I embraced the writing of my life story (Western Horizon) as a specific objective aimed at providing significant support for the marks and the reflection on the historicity of the metathesis itself (Northern Horizon). This movement was essential to constitute a completeness of meaning in which the marks could be signified. The construction of the metathesis as a form of narration, in which the text incorporates characteristics of a poetic research environment, allowed me to project myself as an author through the figure of the narrator who guides an investigative journey in search of understanding how the researched character—the researcher—was formed throughout my trajectory. To develop this comprehensive process in the Southern Horizon, I articulated theoretical resources from Paul Ricoeur’s hermeneutics and Edgar Morin’s complexity theory, along with Walter Benjamin’s narrative theory and cultural studies (already mentioned), which enabled me to interpret the marks identified throughout the thesis as biographical marks, whose constant resignification is associated with the fragmented and fluid identity in postmodernity. I understood that these biographical marks, narratively mediated, became integrated into my life story dynamically, adjusting to different self-profiles in various social situations. Based on this understanding, at the conclusion of the metathesis, I proposed a simplified formative device for the resignification of biographical marks, advancing the reflections developed throughout my formative journey.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese, apresentada como uma metatese, reflete metodologicamente sobre seu próprio processo de elaboração, implicando-se reflexivamente na busca de sentido para minha trajetória de doutoramento no campo da Educação. Diferentemente da estrutura das teses acadêmicas tradicionais, o texto não é composto por uma introdução e capítulos, mas por quatro horizontes e pontos de ancoragem que se conectam, substituindo as partes convencionais e formando um todo representativo da completude do meu processo de doutoramento. Em vez de uma hipótese central, defini como foco investigativo as marcas objetivas, subjetivas (experiências fundadoras) e processuais que constituem meu processo formativo e fundamentam cada ponto de ancoragem. O problema que direcionou a constituição da metatese e, reflexivamente, a minha trajetória como pesquisador pode ser sintetizado na seguinte questão: quais marcas constituíram meu processo de formação doutoral no campo da Educação? Está implícita nessa questão uma tentativa não apenas de localizar as marcas, mas de compreendê-las. Por isso, recorri aos estudos culturais a partir de Stuart Hall e Antony Giddens no Horizonte Leste, assumindo o objetivo específico de demonstrar a viabilidade da metatese como dispositivo formativo. A perspectiva autobiográfica inspirada em Marie-Christine Josso, em diálogo com os estudos nos/dos/com os cotidianos encabeçados por Nilda Alves, e a abordagem multirreferencial defendida por Jacques Ardoino reforçaram a importância de localizar temporal e espacialmente as marcas para atribuir-lhes significado ao longo da minha formação. Nesse contexto, assumi a escrita da minha história de vida (Horizonte Oeste) como um objetivo específico destinado a fornecer suporte significativo para as marcas e a reflexão sobre a historicidade da própria metatese (Horizonte Norte). Esse movimento foi essencial para constituir uma completude de sentido em que as marcas pudessem ser significadas. A construção da metatese como uma forma de narração, na qual o texto incorpora características de um ambiente poético de pesquisa, permitiu que eu me projetasse como autor por meio da figura do narrador que conduz uma caminhada investigativa em busca de compreender como se formou o personagem pesquisador ao longo da minha trajetória. Para desenvolver esse processo compreensivo no Horizonte Sul, articulei recursos teóricos da hermenêutica de Paul Ricoeur e da complexidade de Edgar Morin, junto à teoria narrativa de Walter Benjamin e aos estudos culturais (já mencionados, os quais me possibilitaram interpretar as marcas identificadas ao longo da tese como marcas biográficas, cuja constante ressignificação está associada à identidade fragmentada e fluida na pós modernidade. Compreendi que essas marcas biográficas, mediadas narrativamente, passaram a integrar minha história de vida de maneira dinâmica, ajustando-se aos diferentes perfis de si-mesmo em diversas situações sociais. Com base nessa compreensão, propus, ao final da metatese, um dispositivo de formação simplificado para a ressignificação das marcas biográficas, avançando as reflexões desenvolvidas ao longo do meu percurso formativo.por
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Fabiano Pereira dos. Metatese: trajetos de ressignificação de marcas (auto)biográficas de um pesquisador em formação. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21513.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-So
dc.subject: Epistemologia insurgentepor
dc.subject: Marcas (auto)biográficaspor
dc.subject: Narrativa (auto)biográficapor
dc.subject: Metatesepor
dc.subject: Insurgent epistemologyeng
dc.subject: (self)biographical markerseng
dc.subject: Metathesiseng
dc.subject: Autobiographical narrativeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM
dc.title: Metatese: trajetos de ressignificação de marcas (auto)biográficas de um pesquisador em formaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Metathesis: paths of resignification of (auto)biographical marks of a researcher in formationeng
dc.type: Tese