Crianças traqueostomizadas em ambientes extra-hospitalares: experiência e segurança da equipe de enfermagem
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Okido, Aline Cristiane Cavicchioli | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Beatriz Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | To analyze the experience and safety of nursing staff in caring for tracheostomized children in out-of-hospital settings. Method: This is a descriptive, cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach. The study was conducted remotely in October 2024 using a sociodemographic characterization instrument and a safety questionnaire regarding the care of children with tracheostomies. The questionnaire comprised seven items with five response options ranging from 1 to 5, where 1 indicated "completely unsafe" and 5 indicated "completely safe." Additionally, participants who reported having prior experience in caring for children with tracheostomies were asked to respond in writing to the following guiding question: "Tell me about your experience caring for a child with a tracheostomy." Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. All ethical principles were observed. Results:The study included 34 nursing professionals: 13 nurses, 17 technicians, and 4 nursing assistants. The participants had a mean age of 42.18 years, with a minimum of 24 and a maximum of 62 years. Regarding their educational background and professional experience, the mean durations were 15.38 and 11.9 years, respectively. Of the total participants, 19 (55.8%) reported no prior experience caring for a tracheostomized child. Among those who had such experience, the narratives highlighted feelings of fear and insecurity. Overall, all items on the safety questionnaire scored above 3 points, with an average score of 3.85. The item with the highest mean score (4.39) referred to confidence in performing the periodic replacement of a tracheostomy tube in children. The item with the lowest mean score (3.55) pertained to confidence in identifying clinical signs of probable tracheostomy tube obstruction in children. Conclusion:It is essential to invest in educational initiatives on this topic for the nursing team. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Analisar a experiência e a segurança da equipe de enfermagem no cuidado de crianças traqueostomizadas em ambientes extra-hospitalares. Método: estudo descritivo, transversal, de abordagem quantitativa. Estudo realizado remotamente em outubro de 2024 a partir da aplicação de um instrumento de caracterização sociodemográfica e de um questionário sobre segurança para assistir uma criança com traqueostomia, composto por sete itens com cinco opções de resposta que variavam entre 1 a 5, sendo 1 totalmente inseguro e 5 totalmente seguro. Além disso, os participantes que afirmaram ter vivenciado alguma experiência de cuidado a uma criança com traqueostomia responderam por escrito a seguinte questão norteadora: Me conte como foi a sua experiência de cuidar de uma criança com traqueostomia. Os dados foram analisados a partir de estatística descrita. Todos os preceitos éticos foram atendidos. Resultados: 34 profissionais de enfermagem sendo 13 enfermeiros, 17 técnicos e quatro auxiliares. A idade média foi de 42,18 anos, mínima 24 e máxima 62 anos. Quanto ao tempo de formação e de experiência profissional, a média foi de 15,38 e 11,9 anos, respectivamente. Do total, 19 (55,8%) negaram ter vivenciado alguma experiência de cuidado a uma criança com traqueostomia. Dentre aqueles que afirmaram, os depoimentos reforçam sentimentos de medo e insegurança. Em geral, todos os itens do questionário sobre segurança atingiram acima de 3 pontos, com média geral de 3,85. O item com maior média (4,39) diz respeito à segurança para realizar a troca periódica de uma cânula de traqueostomia na criança. O item com menor média (3,55) faz menção a segurança em identificar sinais clínicos de provável obstrução da cânula de traqueostomia de uma criança. Conclusão: faz-se importante investir em ações educativas sobre a temática junto à equipe de enfermagem. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Beatriz Vieira. Crianças traqueostomizadas em ambientes extra-hospitalares: experiência e segurança da equipe de enfermagem. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21192. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Enfermagem - Enf | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Criança | por |
| dc.subject | Traqueostomia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Crianças traqueostomizadas em ambientes extra-hospitalares: experiência e segurança da equipe de enfermagem | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Children with tracheostomy in out-of-hospital settings: experience and safety of the nursing team | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |