Conversão de plantio homogêneo de Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze em floresta biodiversa, Capão Bonito, SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Piña-Rodrigues, Fátima Conceição Márquez
dc.contributor.author: Ramos, Marli
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-03
dc.description.abstract: Biodiverse forests have originated from old homogeneous plantations. In the Araucaria Forest of the National Forest of Capão Bonito - SP, the following were evaluated for adults and juveniles: richness, diversity, evenness, importance value, degree of threat, successional aspects and similarity between adults and juveniles and of this study with nine others from the State of São Paulo. In 65 plots of 10 x 20 m, 1.3 ha, for the adult component – CA (Circumference at breast height – CAP ≥ 15cm), 2,055 individuals, 51 families, 110 genera and 198 species, 1,580.8 individuals.ha-1, 40.3 m2.ha-1 and 53 rare species (one individual), H' = 4.17, J = 0.79. For the juvenile component – CJ (total height ≥ 1 m and CAP < 15 cm), in 5 x 5 m subplots, 425 individuals, 32 families, 67 genera, 111 species and density of 2,698.4 ind.ha-1, H' = 4.16, J = 0.88. Three families stood out in CA and CJ: Myrtaceae, Lauraceae and Fabaceae. There was a predominance of late secondary species 43.7% of the total number of native species (complete binomial), 43.4% in CA and 46.6% in CJ. In importance value, nine out of 10 CA species are non-pioneers. There were six endangered species. There was similarity between CA and CJ, Jaccard = 0.45, Morisita-Horn = 0.73. And dissimilarity of this study with others from the Araucaria Forest in São Paulo State. Still, for the adult component, separating into the reforestations of 1945 (REF45), 1956 (REF56) and 1967 (REF67), was obtained the diameter (DBH, cm), the basal area per hectare (AB, m2.ha-1), the total height (Ht, m) and the density (D, ind.ha-1), in this order: REF45: 14.3; 39.7; 11.3; 1,561; REF56: 13.5; 39.9; 11.5; 1,690 and REF67: 17.3; 44.7; 13.4; 1,561. The diametric distribution, for the three reforestations, presented the “inverted-J” pattern of heterogeneous forests in species and age and the hypsometric distribution registered 46.6% of the total density in the interval between 7.4 and 13.1 m, resembling the natural Araucaria Forest. Araucaria angustifolia stood out in importance value. And the soils were very acidic, with low fertility, high concentration of aluminum, but with high cation exchange capacity, which reduces possible toxic effects to plants, indicating adaptability of the species to soils with nutritional deficiency and acidity.eng
dc.description.resumo: Florestas biodiversas têm sido originadas a partir de antigos plantios homogêneos. Na Floresta com Araucária da Floresta Nacional de Capão Bonito – SP, foram avaliados, para adultos e juvenis: riqueza, diversidade, equabilidade, valor de importância, grau de ameaça, aspectos sucessionais e similaridade entre adultos e juvenis e deste estudo com outros nove do Estado de São Paulo. Em 65 parcelas de 10 x 20 m, 1,3 ha, foram registrados no componente adulto – CA (Circunferência à altura do peito – CAP ≥ 15cm), 2.055 indivíduos, 51 famílias, 110 gêneros e 198 espécies, 1.580,8 indivíduos.ha-1, 40,3 m2.ha-1 e 53 espécies raras (um indivíduo), H’ = 4,17, J = 0,79. E no componente juvenil – CJ (altura total ≥ 1 m e CAP < 15 cm), em subparcelas 5 x 5m, 425 indivíduos, 32 famílias, 67 gêneros, 111 espécies e densidade de 2.698,4 ind.ha-1, H’ = 4,16, J = 0,88. Destacaram-se, no CA e CJ, três famílias: Myrtaceae, Lauraceae e Fabaceae. Houve predomínio das espécies secundárias tardias, 43,7% do total de espécies nativas (binômio completo), 43,4% no CA e 46,6 % no CJ. Em valor de importância, nove de 10 espécies do CA são não-pioneiras. Ocorreram seis espécies ameaçadas de extinção. Houve similaridade entre CA e CJ, Jaccard = 0,45, Morisita-Horn = 0,73. E dissimilaridade deste estudo com os demais da Floresta com Araucária paulista. Ainda, para o componente adulto, separando-se nos reflorestamentos de 1945 (REF45), 1956 (REF56) e 1967 (REF67), obteve-se o diâmetro (DAP, cm), a área basal por hectare (AB, m2.ha-1), a altura total (Ht, m) e a densidade (D, ind.ha-1), nesta ordem: REF45: 14,3; 39,7; 11,3; 1.561; REF56: 13,5; 39,9; 11,5; 1.690 e REF67: 17,3; 44,7; 13,4; 1.561. A distribuição diamétrica, para os três reflorestamentos, apresentou o padrão “J-invertido” de florestas heterogêneas em espécies e idade e a distribuição hipsométrica registrou 46,6 % da densidade total no intervalo entre 7,4 e 13,1 m, assemelhando-se às Florestas com Araucária naturais. Araucaria angustifolia se destacou em valor de importância. E os solos se apresentaram muito ácidos, com baixa fertilidade, alta concentração de alumínio, mas com elevada capacidade de troca catiônica, que reduz possíveis efeitos tóxicos às plantas, indicando adaptabilidade das espécies a solos com deficiência nutricional e acidez.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Marli. Conversão de plantio homogêneo de Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze em floresta biodiversa, Capão Bonito, SP. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17599.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis - PPGPUR-Sopor
dc.subject: Biodiversidadepor
dc.subject: Sucessão florestalpor
dc.subject: Edafo-estrutura florestalpor
dc.subject: Biodiversityeng
dc.subject: Forest successioneng
dc.subject: Forest edafo-structureeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO::QUIMICA DO SOLOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL::CONSERVACAO DA NATUREZA::CONSERVACAO DE AREAS SILVESTRESpor
dc.title: Conversão de plantio homogêneo de Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze em floresta biodiversa, Capão Bonito, SPpor
dc.title.alternative: Conversion of homogeneous planting of Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze in biodiverse forest, Capão Bonito, SPeng
dc.type: Tesepor