A formação para a cidadania no ensino médio estadual paulista no contexto pós-LDB
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Marcos Francisco | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Damaris Daiane Dias da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | the present research, entitled “The background for the citizenship in the State secondary school in São Paulo in the post LDB context”, aims to identify and analyze the type of citizen which have been formed in public secondary schools of São Paulo State. Aware of the problems involving the multiplicity of concepts of citizenship, the research has as the issue getting to know about the effective background for the exercise of citizenship and how it interferes, if that is what happens, in daily actions of the learners. Methodologically, the types of research employed were bibliographical, documentary and field search, with qualitative approach. Among the main theoretical references employed in the study, the most outstanding authors considered classics when it comes to discussions about citizenship, such as Aristotle (2001) and Marshall (1967), and some contemporary academics, such as Severino (1994), Saviani (1976), Ferreira (1993) and Martins (2019). The textual structure starts with the conceptualization of the multivocal term citizenship, its historical origin and concepts in different contexts, that is followed by the analysis about how the phenomenon is presented in the official education documents, national and from São Paulo State, to comprehend how the scholar education of the young people from São Paulo understands and works for the citizen background. In summary, the conclusion points out that the citizenship present in the guiding materials of teaching practice has been nearing of a liberal concept which associates to the knowledge and access to the citizen’s rights and duties formally established and, despite being always related to a positive dimension of the human relationship, it’s marked by the lack of consensus, generalities and abstractions. In addition, studies on the most recent norms have also shown that the current interferences of neoliberal logic in education, have advanced in the sense of submitting the citizen practice to be forged by schools as a market necessity. | por |
| dc.description.resumo | a presente pesquisa, intitulada “A formação para a cidadania no ensino médio estadual paulista no contexto pós-LDB”, tem o objetivo de identificar e analisar o tipo de cidadão que se tem formado nas escolas de ensino médio públicas do estado de São Paulo. Consciente da problemática que envolve a multiplicidade de conceitos de cidadania, a investigação tem como problema saber sobre a efetiva formação para o exercício da cidadania no ensino médio paulista. Metodologicamente, foi empregada a pesquisa de tipo bibliográfica e documental, com enfoque qualitativo. Entre as principais referências teóricas utilizadas no trabalho, destacam-se autores considerados clássicos quando se trata de discutir cidadania, como Aristóteles (2001) e Marshall (1967), e alguns estudiosos contemporâneos, como Severino (1994), Saviani (1976), Ferreira (1993) e Martins (2019). A estrutura textual inicia-se com a conceituação do multívoco termo cidadania, sua origem histórica e concepções em diferentes contextos, o que é seguido pela análise sobre como o fenômeno se apresenta nos documentos educacionais oficiais, nacionais e paulistas, para compreender de que maneira a educação escolar dos jovens paulistas entende e trabalha para a formação cidadã. Em síntese, a conclusão aponta que a cidadania presente nos materiais orientadores da prática docente se aproxima de uma concepção liberal, que a associa ao conhecimento e acesso aos direitos e deveres cidadãos formalmente estabelecidos e que, apesar de estar sempre relacionada a uma dimensão positiva das relações humanas, é marcada pela falta de consenso, generalidades e abstrações. Além disso, os estudos sobre as normas mais recentes também demonstraram que as atuais interferências da lógica neoliberal na educação, têm avançado no sentido de submeter a prática cidadã a ser forjada pelas escolas às necessidades do mercado. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Damaris Daiane Dias da. A formação para a cidadania no ensino médio estadual paulista no contexto pós-LDB. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14140. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-So | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Cidadania | por |
| dc.subject | Ensino médio | por |
| dc.subject | Education | por |
| dc.subject | Citizenship | por |
| dc.subject | High school | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | A formação para a cidadania no ensino médio estadual paulista no contexto pós-LDB | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The background for the citizenship in the State secondary school in São Paulo in the post LDB context | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |