Production and microstructure-property correlations in mono-oriented bacterial cellulose membranes
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Otoni, Caio Gomide
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mattoso, Luiz Henrique Capparelli
dc.contributor.author: Fan, Anderson Zhong
dc.contributor.referee: Mattoso, Luiz Henrique Capparelli
dc.contributor.referee: Lucas, Alessandra de Almeida
dc.contributor.referee: Barud, Hernane da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-07
dc.description.abstract: The development of naturally occurring biodegradable materials has increasingly attracted the attention of researchers in recent years owing to the rising environmental concern. Among these materials, bacterial cellulose (BC) stands out as an easily obtainable polysaccharide mat with potential for application in several areas. Nanocelluloses, regardless of origin, are known to form gels in aqueous systems that, when dried, consolidate into materials stabilized both by the entanglements themselves and by hydrogen bonds between adjacent particles, the latter strongly dependent on the degree of interfibrillar orientation. Because of the above, this research aims to promote mechanical anisotropy at different levels through the preferential orientation of BC nanofibrils, achieved by asymmetric drying. The BC membrane was dried either in a “free” or “restricted” fashion within an atmosphere of controlled temperature and relative humidity. Different degrees of pre-stretching were also investigated to enhance the mechanical resistance and stiffness in the direction of the drying restriction. The resulting materials will be characterized concerning morphology, structure, and mechanical properties through scanning electron microscopy, polarized infrared spectroscopy, polarized optical microscopy, X-ray diffraction, and dynamicmechanical thermal analysis. Promising conditions and potential applications will also be discussed and analyzed.eng
dc.description.resumo: O desenvolvimento de materiais biodegradáveis de origem natural tem atraído cada vez mais a atenção de pesquisadores nos últimos anos, devido à crescente preocupação ambiental. Entre esses materiais, a celulose bacteriana (CB) destaca-se como uma manta de polissacarídeo de fácil obtenção, com potencial para aplicação em diversas áreas. As nanoceluloses, independentemente de sua origem, são conhecidas por formar géis em sistemas aquosos que, quando secos, se consolidam em materiais estabilizados tanto pelos próprios entrelaçamentos quanto por ligações de hidrogênio entre partículas adjacentes, sendo estas últimas fortemente dependentes do grau de orientação interfibrilar. Diante disso, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo promover anisotropia mecânica em diferentes níveis por meio da orientação preferencial das nanofibrilas de celulose bacteriana, obtida através de secagem assimétrica. A membrana de CB foi seca de forma “livre” ou “restrita”, em uma atmosfera com temperatura e umidade relativa controladas. Diferentes graus de pré-estiramento também foram investigados para aumentar a resistência mecânica e a rigidez na direção da restrição de secagem. Os materiais resultantes serão caracterizados quanto à morfologia, estrutura e propriedades mecânicas por meio de microscopia eletrônica de varredura, espectroscopia no infravermelho polarizado, microscopia óptica polarizada, difração de raios X e análise dinâmico-mecânica térmica. Condições promissoras e potenciais aplicações também serão discutidas e analisadas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.671697/2022-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: FAN, Anderson Zhong. Production and microstructure-property correlations in mono-oriented bacterial cellulose membranes. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23838.por
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM
dc.subject: Celulose microbiana
dc.subject: Biocelulose
dc.subject: Orientação
dc.subject: Anisotropia
dc.subject: Microbial celluloseeng
dc.subject: Biocelluloseeng
dc.subject: Orientationeng
dc.subject: Anisotropyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOS
dc.subject.ods: 9. Indústria, Inovação e Infraestrutura
dc.title: Production and microstructure-property correlations in mono-oriented bacterial cellulose membraneseng
dc.title.alternative: Produção e correlações microestrutura–propriedade em membranas de celulose bacteriana mono-orientadas
dc.type: Dissertação