Proposição de roteiro turístico em Taiwan: "Someday or One Day"
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferragi, Cesar Alves
dc.contributor.author: Yeu, Hsieh Harn
dc.contributor.authorethnicity: Hanpor
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-25
dc.description.abstract: This Final Course Project proposes the creation of a tourist itinerary in Taiwan inspired by the drama Someday or One Day, combining aspects of cultural and cinematic tourism and the growing popularity of Asian dramas. The research, of an exploratory and qualitative nature, was based on a literature review and an interview with a travel agent specializing in East Asia, with the aim of understanding how audiovisual products influence tourist behavior. The study starts from the concept of film-induced tourism, a branch of cultural tourism that awakens travelers' interest in visiting locations of audiovisual productions. It is observed that, while countries like South Korea and Japan have already consolidated this type of tourism, Taiwan presents great potential that is still largely unexplored, driven by the success of Someday or One Day, whose international impact even encouraged official tourism promotion actions. The author proposes a ten-day itinerary through cities such as Taipei, Tainan, Taoyuan, and Yilan, which combines locations from the series with historical, cultural, and gastronomic attractions, aiming to attract both fans of the drama and tourists seeking authentic experiences. The interview conducted confirmed the viability and market potential of the itinerary, highlighting the importance of integrating popular media content into the tourism offer. It is concluded that film tourism can be an instrument of cultural dissemination and innovation, strengthening Taiwan's image on the international stage. The work contributes to the field of tourism by broadening the debate on the influence of media in the construction of tourist destinations and by proposing new possibilities for connection between Asian audiovisual media and Brazilian tourism.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso propõe a criação de um roteiro turístico em Taiwan inspirado no dorama Someday or One Day, unindo aspectos do turismo cultural e cinematográfico e a crescente popularidade dos doramas asiáticos. A pesquisa, de caráter exploratório e qualitativo, baseou-se em revisão bibliográfica e em uma entrevista com uma agente de viagens especializada no Leste Asiático, com o objetivo de compreender como produtos audiovisuais influenciam o comportamento turístico. O estudo parte do conceito de turismo induzido por filmes, vertente do turismo cultural que desperta o interesse de viajantes em conhecer locações de produções audiovisuais. Observa-se que, enquanto países como Coreia do Sul e Japão já consolidaram esse tipo de turismo, Taiwan apresenta grande potencial ainda pouco explorado, impulsionado pelo sucesso de Someday or One Day, cuja repercussão internacional incentivou até ações oficiais de promoção turística. A autora propõe um roteiro de dez dias por cidades como Taipei, Tainan, Taoyuan e Yilan, que combina locações da série com atrações históricas, culturais e gastronômicas, visando atrair tanto fãs do dorama quanto turistas em busca de experiências autênticas. A entrevista realizada confirmou a viabilidade e o potencial mercadológico do roteiro, ressaltando a importância de integrar conteúdos midiáticos populares à oferta turística. Conclui-se que o turismo cinematográfico pode ser um instrumento de divulgação cultural e inovação, fortalecendo a imagem de Taiwan no cenário internacional. O trabalho contribui para o campo do turismo ao ampliar o debate sobre a influência da mídia na construção de destinos turísticos e ao propor novas possibilidades de conexão entre o audiovisual asiático e o turismo brasileiro.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: YEU, Hsieh Harn. Proposição de roteiro turístico em Taiwan: "Someday or One Day". 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Turismo) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23074.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.course: Turismo - Tur-So
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Doramaspor
dc.subject: Taiwanpor
dc.subject: Turismo cinematográficopor
dc.subject: Film-induced tourismeng
dc.subject: Some Day or One Dayeng
dc.subject: Turismo induzido por filmespor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::TURISMO
dc.subject.ods: 16. Paz, Justiça e Instituições Eficazes
dc.subject.ods: 17. Parcerias e Meios de Implementação
dc.title: Proposição de roteiro turístico em Taiwan: "Someday or One Day"por
dc.title.alternative: Suggested tourist itinerary in Taiwan: "Someday or One Day"eng
dc.type: TCC