Design and automation of a new reactor for enzymatic hydrolysis of lignocellulosic biomass at high solids loading
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Giordano, Roberto de Campos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Marcelo Perencin de Arruda | |
| dc.contributor.author | Furlong, Vitor Badiale | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Several bottlenecks need to be overcome in order to establish the biorefinery concept as a feasible and lucrative second generation ethanol production technology. Lignocellulosic biomass enzymatic saccharification presents itself as one of the major challenges. This process needs high productivity while retaining low cost in order to become a regular practice. However, high enzymatic cocktail cost and complex phenomena makes its optimization a difficult task. Different strategies are necessary to deal with this task. In this work, different research fronts have been explored to improve the sugarcane bagasse enzymatic hydrolysis process performance. To improve modeling, a Fuzzy reaction rate model was proposed. Aiming to improve hydrolysis state prediction, specially under fed-batch conditions. This methodology proved to be useful in this situation, improving prediction both in training and validation assays. This model was coupled to a state estimator to enable monitoring of the hydrolysis process in real time. To do such, a Moving Horizon Estimator was implemented, and instrumentation data was obtained from a soft-sensor using an Artificial Neural Network to predict solids concentration from the reactor’s mixing power requirement. This algorithm was able to predict the desired state variables, however, further studies are necessary before online implementation. Another research front explored in this work was the design of a new reactor architecture. A Semisolid Horizontal Saccharification Bioreactor was developed and coupled to a stirred reactor to compose a parallel reactor system. An automated solids feeder and liquid autosampler were also developed. These apparatus improved energy consumption of the process, while retaining performance indexes from other architectures. The development of the new reactor architecture opens new technologies possibilities inside the bioethanol biorefinery. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Diversos desafios devem ser superados para assegurar o conceito de biorrefinaria como uma tecnologia de produção de etanol de segunda geração eficiente e lucrativa. Uma das etapas mais desafiadores é a sacarificação enzimática da biomassa lignocelulósica. Esse processo necessita ter alta produtividade e baixo custo. No entanto, alto custo do complexo enzimático e fenômenos complexos fazem com que a otimização deste processo seja difícil. Diferentes estratégias devem ser usadas para lidar com essa tarefa. Neste trabalho, diferentes frentes de trabalho foram investigadas a fim de melhorar o desempenho do processo de hidrólise enzimática de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar. Para melhorar a modelagem do processo, um modelo de reação utilizando lógica fuzzy foi proposto. Seu objetivo foi predizer a concentração de variáveis de estado com maior precisão do que modelos clássicos, especialmente de processos de batelada alimentada. Esta metodologia se provou eficiente, melhorando predição em ensaios de treinamento e validação, quando comparado a outros modelos usuais. Este modelo foi usado em um estimador de estado para viabilizar a predição em tempo real de variáveis de estado da hidrólise. Para tanto, um Estimador de Estado de Janela Móvel foi desenvolvido. Dados de instrumentação obtidos de uma Rede Neuronal Artificial que transcreve potência de agitação do reator para concentração de sólidos foram utilizados neste algorítimo. Este se provou capaz de predizer concentração, no entanto, estudos ainda são necessários para aumentar sua robustez. Outra frente de trabalho foi o desenvolvimento de uma nova arquitetura de reator. Um Biorreator Horizontal Semi-sólido foi desenvolvido e acoplado a um reator agitado. Um aparelho de alimentação de sólidos e um amostrador automático de fase líquida foram desenvolvidos juntamente ao reator. Esta aparelhagem diminuiu a necessidade de energia do processo, enquanto manteve índices de produtividade semelhantes ao de outras arquiteturas de reatores. O desenvolvimento deste novo reator abre novas vias de produção no interior da biorrefinaria. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 141423/2015-2 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FURLONG, Vitor Badiale. Design and automation of a new reactor for enzymatic hydrolysis of lignocellulosic biomass at high solids loading. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11542. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQ | por |
| dc.subject | Biorrefinaria | por |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento de reator | por |
| dc.subject | Consumo de potência | por |
| dc.subject | Estimação de estado | por |
| dc.subject | Modelagem | por |
| dc.subject | Sacarificação de biomassa | por |
| dc.subject | Biomass saccharification | eng |
| dc.subject | Biorefinary | eng |
| dc.subject | Fuzzy modeling | eng |
| dc.subject | Power consumption | eng |
| dc.subject | Reactor development | eng |
| dc.subject | State estimation | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | por |