Língua exótica: a libras como um dispositivo de condução
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Vanessa Regina de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Gabriel Silva Xavier
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-27
dc.description.abstract: Based on the concept of exoticization as a technique of existence-driving, this thesis analyzes the historical trajectory and discursive practices that shaped linguistic governance in the history of deaf education in Brazil. It is a documentary bibliographical research that relies on compiling a historical archive encompassing the proceedings and supplementary records from international congresses about deaf education between 1878 and 1980. The main objective is to construct the exotic and linguistic exoticization concept to examine how the historical trajectory and discursive practices in the history of deaf education enabled forms of governmentality. The specific objectives are: i) Conceptually structure exoticization as a lens for analyzing discursive practices; ii) Delimit the idea of a historical archive as a multifaceted set of organized sources for weaving history; iii) Engage in reflections on how perspectives on sign languages allow for the emergence of alternative ways of being deaf. The archive's bibliographical materials allow for an exploration of the Brazilian colonial period to the machinery of linguistic governance of the Modern State, with its reverberations on the sociopolitical aspects of deaf people and Brazilian Sign Language - Libras. The reflections are woven within the scope of authors in Foucauldian Studies, Deaf Studies, and Historical Sociolinguistics, employing the concepts of governmentality and counterconduct as analytical tools. The notion of the exotic is conceived as an invention strengthened by colonial invasions to characterize groups diverging from the white-European sociocultural standard. Thus, the practice of a understanding marked by exoticization takes on three historical facets: colonial exotic – focusing on the domination and exploitation of labor; docile exotic – focusing on the capture and docility of bodies subjected to State machinery and; counter-conduct exotic – focusing on the protagonism and subversion of governance techniques for historical reclamation and self-management for a deaf way of being in and through sign language. The thesis contributes to a modern understanding of Libras as an exotic language, i.e., a philosophical perception denoting an existence marked by governmental strategies that not only subject but also produce resistance and counterconduct among Brazilian deaf individuals, enabling the maintenance of deaf life within difference, operating within inclusive rationality. Keywords: Special Education; Deaf Education; History; Exoticization.eng
dc.description.resumo: A partir do conceito de exotização como técnica de condução de existência, esta tese apresenta uma análise acerca do percurso histórico e das práticas discursivas que direcionaram o governamento linguístico na história da educação de surdos no Brasil. Trata-se de uma pesquisa bibliográfica documental que recorre à composição de um arquivo histórico que abarca atas e registros complementares de congressos internacionais sobre a escolarização de surdos, ocorridos no período de 1878-1980. Como objetivo geral tenciono a construção do conceito de exótico e exotização linguística, para, por ele, analisar de que modo o percurso histórico e as práticas discursivas na história da educação de surdos possibilitaram formas de governamentalidade. Os objetivos específicos são: i) Estruturar conceitualmente a exotização como lente de análise de práticas discursivas; ii) Delimitar a ideia de arquivo histórico como um conjunto multifacetado de fontes organizadas para tessitura da história; iii) Tensionar reflexões acerca de como as perspectivas sobre as línguas de sinais possibilitam a emergência de formas outras de ser surdo. Os materiais bibliográficos que compõem o arquivo permitem realizar uma incursão desde o período colonial brasileiro ao maquinário de governamento linguístico do Estado Moderno, com suas reverberações sobre os aspectos sociopolíticos dos surdos e sobre a língua brasileira de sinais - libras. As reflexões são tecidas no escopo de autores do Estudos Foucaultianos, dos Estudos Surdos e da Sociolinguística Histórica, empregando os conceitos de governamentalidade e contraconduta como ferramentas analíticas. A noção de exótico é concebida como uma invenção fortalecida pelas invasões coloniais, para caracterização de grupos que divergiam do padrão sociocultural branco-europeu. Assim, à pratica de um olhar marcado pela exotização assume três vertentes históricas: o exótico colonial – com foco na dominação e exploração da força de trabalho; o exótico dócil – com foco na captura e docilização dos corpos sujeitados à maquinário Estatal e; exótico de contraconduta – com foco no protagonismo e subvertência das técnicas de governamento para retomada histórica e autogestão para uma forma de ser surdo na e por meio da língua de sinais. A tese contribui para uma compreensão moderna da libras como língua exótica, isto é, uma percepção filosófica que denota uma forma de existência marcada por estratégias governamentais que, além de sujeitar, produzem a resistência e a contraconduta dos surdos brasileiros possibilitando a manutenção da vida surda na diferença, manejando-se na racionalidade inclusiva.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Gabriel Silva Xavier. Língua exótica: a libras como um dispositivo de condução. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19042.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Educação de surdospor
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Exotizaçãopor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Deaf educationeng
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Exoticizationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Língua exótica: a libras como um dispositivo de conduçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Exotic language: Libras as driving devicepor
dc.type: Tesepor