Binchotan charcoal as a renewable source for partial replacement of calcined petroleum coke in the aluminum industry
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Barros, João Lúcio de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Yamaji, Fábio Minoru
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Lucas Clarindo
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-11
dc.description.abstract: Fossil-based materials have been used in the aluminum industry for many decades but cause major environmental impacts. The use of biomaterials can help to reduce these impacts. The aluminum industry uses calcined petroleum coke and coal tar pitch in carbon anode production, and the anodes act as chemical reducers and electrical conductors during the alumina electrolysis process. This work evaluated the partial replacement of calcined petroleum coke with binchotan charcoal, aiming at the production of carbon anodes. Binchotan was used because it is a type of charcoal characterized for showing high carbon content, high density, and low electrical resistivity. The study was carried out in partnership with an aluminum production company, which allowed the use of materials, methodologies, and equipment that are applied in conventional anodes. The literature review (Chapter 1) addresses concepts related to biomass, reduction processes, the origin, characteristics, and production process of binchotan charcoal. The materials characterization is in Chapter 2. Samples of binchotan charcoal were analyzed and compared to calcined petroleum coke. The following analyses were performed: proximate analysis, chemical composition, scanning electron microscopy and energy dispersive spectroscopy (SEM-EDS), Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), thermogravimetry, density, higher heating value, electrical resistivity, and X-ray diffraction (XRD). Binchotan charcoal showed high carbon content and low ash content, but these values were better in coke. Analyzing the SEM images, a higher porosity was observed in binchotan charcoal. The thermal behavior was similar in all the materials, as were the FTIR spectra. The density of the coke was higher than that of the binchotan charcoal and the results of higher heating values were similar. Binchotan charcoal showed an electrical resistivity higher than petroleum coke. The XRD patterns were similar and showed the presence of graphite in the materials, with higher intensity in coke. In general, the properties of calcined petroleum coke were better than those of binchotan charcoal, although the results indicated that a replacement of small percentages would be feasible. The production of carbon anodes with the addition of binchotan charcoal is described in Chapter 3. The anodes were produced on a laboratory scale, replacing 1% and 3% of calcined petroleum coke with binchotan charcoal. The samples were analyzed by chemical composition, apparent density, mechanical strength, CO2 reactivity, and electrical resistivity. The obtained data was compared with an industrial reference standard. All the results were considered acceptable, suggesting that it is possible to make a partial substitution of calcined petroleum coke for binchotan charcoal. From a technical point of view, the addition of small percentages of binchotan charcoal in the carbon anodes proved to be viable.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os materiais de origem fóssil são utilizados na indústria de alumínio há muitas décadas, porém causam grandes impactos ambientais. A utilização de biomateriais pode contribuir com a redução destes impactos. A indústria de alumínio utiliza coque calcinado de petróleo e piche de alcatrão na produção dos anodos de carbono, que atuam como redutores químicos e condutores elétricos durante o processo de eletrólise da alumina. Este trabalho avaliou a substituição parcial do coque calcinado de petróleo por carvão binchotan, visando a produção de anodos de carbono. O uso do binchotan se deu por ser um tipo de carvão caracterizado por apresentar alto teor de carbono, alta densidade e baixa resistividade elétrica. O estudo foi realizado em parceria com uma empresa produtora de alumínio, o que permitiu o uso de materiais, metodologias e equipamentos que são aplicados nos anodos de carbono convencionais. A revisão bibliográfica (Capítulo 1), aborda os conceitos ligados à biomassa, aos processos de redução e a origem, as características e o processo de produção do carvão binchotan. No Capítulo 2 consta a caracterização dos materiais. Amostras de carvão binchotan foram analisadas e comparadas com o coque calcinado de petróleo. Foram realizadas as seguintes análises: análise imediata, composição química, microscopia eletrônica de varredura e espectroscopia por energia dispersiva (MEV-EDS), espectroscopia no infravermelho por transformada de Fourier (FTIR), termogravimetria, densidade, poder calorífico, resistividade elétrica e difração de raios-X (DRX). O carvão binchotan apresentou alto teor de carbono e baixo teor de cinzas, mas os valores observados no coque foram melhores. Uma maior porosidade foi observada no carvão binchotan por meio da análise das imagens do MEV. O comportamento térmico dos materiais foi similar, assim como os espectros de FTIR. A densidade do coque foi maior que a do carvão binchotan e o poder calorífico apresentou valores similares. O carvão binchotan apresentou uma resistividade elétrica maior do que o coque de petróleo. Os padrões de DRX evidenciaram a presença de grafita nos materiais, com maior intensidade no coque. Em geral, as propriedades do coque calcinado de petróleo foram melhores do que as do carvão binchotan, porém os resultados indicaram que uma substituição de pequenos percentuais seria viável. A produção de anodos de carbono com adição de carvão binchotan está descrita no Capítulo 3. Os anodos foram produzidos em escala laboratorial, substituindo 1% e 3% de coque calcinado de petróleo por carvão binchotan. As amostras foram analisadas pela composição química, densidade aparente, resistência mecânica, reatividade com CO2 e resistividade elétrica. Os dados obtidos foram comparados com um padrão de referência industrial. Todos os resultados foram considerados aceitáveis, sugerindo ser possível realizar a substituição parcial do coque calcinado de petróleo pelo carvão binchotan. Do ponto de vista técnico, a adição de pequenos percentuais de carvão binchotan nos anodos de carbono se mostrou viável.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88881.690001/2022-01por
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Lucas Clarindo. Binchotan charcoal as a renewable source for partial replacement of calcined petroleum coke in the aluminum industry. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência dos Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20327.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência dos Materiais - PPGCM-Sopor
dc.subject: Biomassapor
dc.subject: Carvão Brancopor
dc.subject: Carbonopor
dc.subject: Biocoquepor
dc.subject: Bioanodopor
dc.subject: Biomasseng
dc.subject: White Charcoaleng
dc.subject: Carboneng
dc.subject: Biocokeeng
dc.subject: Bioanodeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOSpor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOS::POLIMEROS, APLICACOESpor
dc.title: Binchotan charcoal as a renewable source for partial replacement of calcined petroleum coke in the aluminum industryeng