Experimental and numerical assessment of global and local stability of steel-UHPC composite alveolar beams under hogging bending
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rossi, Alexandre | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Carlos Humberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Vinicius Moura de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Continuous steel-concrete composite beams provide bending moment redistribution, slight deflection, the capability to cover longer spans, and cost-effectiveness. Employing steel alveolar I-sections, High-Strength Steel (HSS), and Ultra-High-Performance Concrete (UHPC) slabs in these composite beams can significantly dematerialize the structure. To the best of authors' knowledge, no studies have addressed the adoption of high-performance materials for composite alveolar beams. At the same time, composite alveolar beams under hogging bending with shear forces can reach local and global instability or the interaction between the modes, such as Lateral-Distortional Buckling (LDB) and Web-Post Buckling (WPB), requiring further investigation. The present study aimed to investigate the occurrence of LDB and WPB in composite alveolar beams, considering HSS I-sections and UHPC. For these objectives, both experimental and numerical analyses were conducted. Three-point bending tests were carried out in steel-UHPC composite castellated beams with I-sections of microalloyed steels with Niobium addition. The experimental results were used to validate the numerical model, and numerical parametric studies were also conducted. The specimens reached failure by WPB coupled with the Vierendeel mechanism (VM). This way, the length of the web openings' hexagon horizontal edge (tee length) influenced the bearing capacity of the castellated beam, in which the specimen with a higher tee length had a lower ultimate load, which was also observed in the numerical parametric study. In addition, the numerical models with the shortest web-post width were more critical for the WPB occurrence. The parametric study models also reached failure by LDB coupled with WPB, showing an elevated influence of the I-section steel yield strength, and composite castellated beams with UHPC slabs showed higher initial bending stiffness and ultimate loads than those with Normal Concrete (NC) slabs. Given this, some possibilities to dematerialize conventional composite beams under hogging bending by using HSS castellated I-sections and slabs of UHPC were verified. The dematerialization rate considered in the analysis regards the ratio between the volume of material consumption of the conventional element and the dematerialized element. Even when instability modes occur in the I-section, an I-section dematerialization rate of up to 55% can be reached using HSS castellated I-sections. In addition, only adopting the castellated I-sections, without changing the steel yield strength, can present an I-section dematerialization rate of up to 17.9%. The slab concrete can reach the dematerialization rate of 33.3% by utilizing UHPC instead of NC. Finally, the updates in ABNT NBR 8800:2024 presented a more accurate LDB resistance prediction than the previous version (ABNT NBR 8800:2008). In most cases, European codes (EC4/EC3) provided conservative LDB and WPB resistance prediction. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Vigas mistas aço-concreto contínuas fornecem redistribuição de momento de flexão, menor deflexão e capacidade de cobrir vãos maiores. Utilizar seções I alveolares de aço, Aço de Alta Resistência (AAR) e lajes de Concreto de Ultra Alto Desempenho (UHPC) nessas vigas compostas pode desmaterializar significativamente a estrutura. Até onde os autores sabem, faltam estudos com o uso de materiais de alto desempenho para vigas alveolares compostas. Ao mesmo tempo, estas vigas sob flexão simples negativa podem atingir instabilidade local e global ou a interação entre os modos, como Flambagem Lateral com Distorção (FLD) e Flambagem do Montante da Alma (FMA), necessitando de mais atenção. Este estudo tem como objetivo investigar a ocorrência da FLD e FMA em vigas alveolares mistas, considerando seções I de AAR e lajes de UHPC. Para isso, análises experimentais e numéricas são realizadas. Ensaios de flexão três pontos são realizados em vigas casteladas mistas aço-UHPC com seções I de aços microligados com adição de Nióbio. Os resultados experimentais são usados para validar o modelo numérico, e estudos paramétricos numéricos também são conduzidos. Os espécimes atingiram a falha por FMA acoplado ao mecanismo de Vierendeel (VM). Dessa forma, o comprimento do "tê" influenciou a capacidade dessas vigas, e aquela com maior comprimento do "tê" teve menor capacidade última, o que também foi observado no estudo paramétrico numérico. Além disso, os modelos com menor largura de montante da alma foram mais críticos para a ocorrência da FMA. No estudo paramétrico também foi observado modos de falha por FLD acoplado à FMA, mostrando uma influência elevada da resistência ao escoamento do aço da seção-I, e vigas casteladas mistas com lajes de UHPC tiveram maior rigidez inicial à flexão e cargas finais do que aquelas com lajes de Concreto Normal (CN). Diante disso, algumas possibilidades para desmaterializar vigas mistas convencionais sob flexão negativa usando seções I casteladas de AAR e lajes de UHPC são verificadas. A taxa de desmaterialização considerada na análise diz respeito à razão entre o volume de consumo de material do elemento convencional e do elemento desmaterializado. Mesmo quando ocorre instabilidade na seção-I, uma taxa de desmaterialização da seção-I de até 55% pode ser alcançada usando seções I casteladas de AAR. Além disso, adotando apenas as seções I casteladas, sem alterar a resistência ao escoamento do aço, pode-se apresentar uma taxa de desmaterialização da seção-I de até 17,9%. O concreto da laje pode atingir a taxa de desmaterialização de 33,3% utilizando UHPC em vez de CN. As atualizações na ABNT NBR 8800:2024 apresentaram uma previsão mais precisa da capacidade à FLD do que a versão anterior (ABNT NBR 8800:2008), e as normas europeias (EC4/EC3) forneceram previsões conservadoras para a capacidade à FLD e FMA. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 408498/2022–6, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.694733/2022-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Vinicius Moura de. Experimental and numerical assessment of global and local stability of steel-UHPC composite alveolar beams under hogging bending. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22084. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil - PPGECiv | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tws.2022.110513 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.3390/buildings13030808 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1080/13287982.2023.2280275 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1016/j.istruc.2024.106018 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1016/j.istruc.2024.106634 | |