Catarse e educação: contribuições de Gramsci e o significado da Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Marcos Francisco
dc.contributor.author: Cardoso, Mario Mariano Ruiz
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-10
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation deals with the concept of catharsis in the work of Antonio Gramsci and the incorporation and the meaning of the catharsis in Historical-Critical Pedagogy. Divided into five parts, in the first chapter are presented the main concepts of the thought of Antonio Gramsci necessary to the understanding of catharsis in this intellectual work. The second chapter begins with the etymology of the term catharsis and then is deepened the meaning that catharsis reaches in Gramsci's work. The third chapter gives an historical overview of the emergence of Historical-Critical Pedagogy, and presents the main concepts of this pedagogical perspective as well as the relationship established with the dialectical historical materialism. The following is a chapter devoted to identifying the meaning of catharsis in the Historical- Critical Pedagogy and the relationship with the totality of this theoretical and methodological elaboration. The last chapter is devoted to the relationship between the concept of catharsis in Antonio Gramsci and the concept of catharsis in PHC, advocating a continuation and advancement in the elaboration of the catharsis in PHC in relation to Gramsci's work. It is stated that both Antonio Gramsci work, as the Historical-Critical Pedagogy, the catharsis occupies a central place. In Gramsci the catharsis indicates the passage from the economic moment to the ethical-political moment, in other words, from the upper elaboration of structure to superstructure in the conscience of men, from the objective to the subjective and from need to freedom, as a movement of dialectical overcoming required to the production of a new hegemony by the subaltern classes. For the Historical-Critical Pedagogy, based on Gramsci, the catharsis is a fundamental pedagogical category, because for throught this process the subalternal classes can advance on qualitative transformation of the insertion of individuals and groups in a struggle for radical change in social reality. Therefore, the catharsis on Historical-Critical Pedagogy is the culmination point of the educational process; refers to the moment when cultural instruments historically produced by humanity are embedded in the students lives and are transformed into tools of the struggle to build a classless society. Indeed, the Gramscian sense of catharsis is the starting point for the cathartic moment in oriented educational practice in the historical-critical perspective, and it is central to the struggle for the lower classes hegemony in terms posed by Gramsci.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente texto trata do conceito de catarse na obra de Antonio Gramsci e da incorporação e o significado da catarse na Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica. Dividido em cinco partes, no primeiro capítulo são apresentados os principais conceitos do pensamento de Antonio Gramsci necessários ao entendimento da catarse na obra desse intelectual. O segundo capítulo inicia-se com a etimologia do termo catarse e em seguida aprofunda o significado que a catarse alcança na obra gramsciana. O terceiro capítulo faz uma contextualização histórica do surgimento da Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica e apresenta os principais conceitos dessa perspectiva pedagógica, bem como a relação que estabelece com o materialismo histórico-dialético. Segue-se um capítulo é dedicado a identificar a acepção da catarse na Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica e a relação que estabelece com a totalidade dessa elaboração teórico-metodológica. O último capítulo é dedicado a relação entre o conceito de catarse de Antonio Gramsci e o conceito de catarse na PHC, advogando-se uma continuidade e avanço na elaboração da catarse na PHC em relação a obra de Gramsci. Afirma-se que tanto na obra de Antonio Gramsci, quanto na Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica, a catarse ocupa um lugar central. Em Gramsci, a catarse indica a passagem do momento econômico ao momento ético-político, ou melhor, da elaboração superior da estrutura em superestrutura na consciência dos homens, do objetivo ao subjetivo e da necessidade a liberdade, como movimento de superação dialética, necessário à produção de uma nova hegemonia pelas classes subalternas. Para a Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica, fundamentada em Gramsci, a catarse é uma categoria pedagógica fundamental, pois por meio dela as classes subalternas podem avançar na transformação qualitativa da inserção dos indivíduos e grupos na luta pela alteração radical da realidade social. Assim, a catarse na Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica é o ponto culminante do processo educativo; refere-se ao momento em que os instrumentos culturais produzidos historicamente pela humanidade são incorporados na vida dos educandos e transformados em ferramentas da luta pela construção de uma sociedade sem classes. Com efeito, a acepção gramsciana da catarse é ponto de partida para que o momento catártico na prática educativa orientada na perspectiva histórico-crítica seja fundamental para a luta pela hegemonia das classes subalternas nos termos colocados por Gramsci.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: CARDOSO, Mario Mariano Ruiz. Catarse e educação: contribuições de Gramsci e o significado da Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica. 2014. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2014. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8378.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: Gramsci, Antonio, 1891-1937por
dc.subject: Pedagogia críticapor
dc.subject: Critical pedagogyeng
dc.subject: Catarsepor
dc.subject: Catharsiseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Catarse e educação: contribuições de Gramsci e o significado da Pedagogia Histórico-Críticapor
dc.title.alternative: Catharsis and education: Gramsci's contributions and the meaning in the Historical-Critical Pedagogyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor