Formação matemática do professor polivalente: um estudo metanalítico
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nakayama, Bárbara Cristina Moreira Sicardi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Jaqueline Ferreira da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this paper is to report a research linked to the Observatory of Education Program and to the Group of Studies and Research on Educational Practices in Mathematics (GEPRAEM). It was developed in the Graduate Program in Education of the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar) - Sorocaba campus. The question that guided the study was: Which perceptions about formation and mathematical knowledge seem to support the research that discusses the mathematical formation of the polyvalent teacher? In view of these questions, the objectives of this research are: to make it possible to understand that when discussing the mathematical training offered in the courses of Pedagogy, the formation of a professional working in the context of polyvalence is being problematized; Identify definitions of mathematical knowledge; To characterize the movement of appropriation of repertoires and knowledge related to the mathematical knowledge of the teaching professional that works in the context of polyvalence and offer subsidies to (re) think the models of their formation. The research is structured from the perspective of qualitative analysis and methodology integrates the mapping of the productions within a temporal cut and the perspective of the metaanalysis. The data collection was based on the mapping and analysis of the research published in the National Meeting of Mathematics Education (ENEM) and the International Symposium on Mathematical Education (SIPEM) that deal with the mathematical education of the pedagogue. For the analysis, theoretical methodological references on teacher education were used, especially on the mathematical formation of the polyvalent teacher, among them are the studies of CURI (2004); CURI & PIRES (2013); D'AMBRÓSIO (1993); PONTE (2008); RIBEIRO (2016). The results indicate: a great variety of points of view in the mathematical formation of the polyvalent teacher; Tendency to favor methodological aspects of Mathematics; Concern with the modification of teachers' beliefs and conceptions about Mathematics, their teachinglearning and the need to think about the context of polyvalence as the main source of action of the polyvalent teacher. Considering the indissociability with other disciplines and the development of autonomy in the child as a condition of the work of the polyvalent teacher implies principles that reinforce the relevance of the relationship between the subjects in the teaching-learning process. It implies recognizing the existence of a professional who is responsible for the development of the child as a whole. It is, therefore, a subject that allows senses to the teaching-learning process, to meet the needs of the child, that is, to serve as a reference and mediator of these actions. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como propósito relatar uma pesquisa vinculada ao Programa Observatório da Educação e ao Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisa sobre Práticas Educativas em Matemática (GEPRAEM) e foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar) – campus Sorocaba. A questão que norteou o estudo foi: Quais percepções sobre formação e conhecimento matemático parecem fundamentar as pesquisas que discutem a formação matemática do professor polivalente? Diante desses questionamentos os objetivos dessa pesquisa são: viabilizar o entendimento de que ao discutir a formação matemática oferecida nos cursos de Pedagogia se está problematizando a formação de um profissional que atua no contexto da polivalência; Identificar definições de conhecimento matemático; Caracterizar o movimento de apropriação de repertórios e saberes relacionados ao conhecimento matemático do profissional docente que atua no contexto da polivalência e oferecer subsídios para se (re) pensar os modelos de sua formação. A pesquisa estrutura-se a partir da perspectiva de análise qualitativa e metodologia integra o mapeamento das produções dentro de um recorte temporal e a perspectiva da metanálise. A coleta de dados ocorreu a partir do mapeamento e análise das pesquisas publicadas no Encontro Nacional de Educação Matemática (ENEM) e no Simpósio Internacional de Educação Matemática (SIPEM) que versam sobre a formação matemática do pedagogo. Para análise foram utilizados referenciais teóricos metodológicos sobre a formação de professores, em especial sobre a formação matemática do professor polivalente, dentre eles estão os estudos de CURI (2004); CURI & PIRES (2013); D’AMBRÓSIO (1993); PONTE (2008); RIBEIRO (2016). Os resultados indicam: grande variedade de pontos de vista na formação matemática do professor polivalente; tendência em privilegiar aspectos metodológicos da Matemática; preocupação com a modificação das crenças e concepções dos professores sobre a Matemática, seu ensino-aprendizagem e a necessidade de pensar o contexto da polivalência como principal fonte de atuação do professor polivalente. Considerar a indissociabilidade com outras disciplinas e o desenvolvimento da autonomia na criança como condição do trabalho do professor polivalente, implica princípios que reforçam a relevância da relação entre os sujeitos no processo ensino-aprendizagem. Implica reconhecer a existência de um profissional que se coloca como responsável no desenvolvimento da criança como um todo. Trata-se, portanto, de um sujeito que possibilita sentidos ao processo de ensino-aprendizagem, para atender as necessidades da criança, ou seja, para servir como referência e mediador dessas ações. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | OBEDUC-CAPES 11634 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Jaqueline Ferreira da. Formação matemática do professor polivalente: um estudo metanalítico. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9027. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-So | por |
| dc.subject | Professores - Formação | por |
| dc.subject | Matemática - Estudo e ensino | por |
| dc.subject | Teachers - In-service training | eng |
| dc.subject | Mathematics - Study and teaching | eng |
| dc.subject | Formação Matemática | por |
| dc.subject | Training Mathematics | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Formação matemática do professor polivalente: um estudo metanalítico | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Mathematical training of the multipurpent teacher: a methanalytic study | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |