Enhancing abiotic stress resilience in Eruca sativa: the synergistic role of extremophilic microbial inoculants and crystalline zinc oxide
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Duarte, Iolanda Cristina Silveira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Assis, Amanda Stefanie Jabur de | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Mambrini, Giovanni Pimenta | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Oliveira, Paula Juliane Barbosa de | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Maia, Paulo José de Sousa | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Francisco, Renata Fracácio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-03-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Abiotic stresses such as salinity, water deficit, and high solar radiation constitute important limitations for plant establishment and agricultural productivity. Extremophilic microorganisms, adapted to harsh environments, have physiological characteristics that can be exploited to mitigate these stresses in plants. This thesis investigates the potential of extremophilic microorganisms isolated from photovoltaic panels to improve the plant performance of arugula (Eruca sativa) seedlings under abiotic stress, with emphasis on the interaction of these microorganisms with crystalline zinc oxide (ZnO). Initially, the ultraviolet radiation resistance of bacterial and yeast isolates from photovoltaic panels was evaluated, showing contrasting tolerance profiles, with Rhodotorula mucilaginosa standing out as highly resistant to UV radiation. Next, strains with better performance were applied to Eruca sativa seeds to evaluate their effects on the percentage and speed of germination under saline and osmotic stress, in the presence or absence of ZnO. Finally, the effects of microbial inoculation with Arthrobacter koreensis and ZnO on seedling growth and responses to abiotic stresses (lengths, biomass allocation, leaf area) were analyzed. The results demonstrate that extremophilic microorganisms can improve germination and seedling performance under abiotic stress in a strain- and environmental context-dependent manner. Supplementation with ZnO consistently amplified the microbial effects, especially under severe stress conditions. Instead of promoting uniform growth, microbial inoculation contributed to greater growth stability and stress tolerance. This work highlights the potential of combining extremophilic microorganisms and inorganic cofactors as a sustainable strategy to improve plant establishment in agricultural environments subject to environmental stresses. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Estresses abióticos como salinidade, déficit hídrico e elevada radiação solar constituem importantes limitações para o estabelecimento de plantas e a produtividade agrícola. Micro-organismos extremófilos, adaptados a ambientes severos, apresentam características fisiológicas que podem ser exploradas para a mitigação desses estresses em plantas. Esta tese investiga o potencial de microrganismos extremófilos isolados de painéis fotovoltaicos em melhorar o desempenho vegetal de plântulas de rúcula (Eruca sativa) sob estresse abiótico, com ênfase na interação desses micro-organismos com óxido de zinco (ZnO) cristalino. Inicialmente, foi avaliada a resistência à radiação ultravioleta de isolados bacterianos e leveduras provenientes de painéis fotovoltaicos, evidenciando perfis contrastantes de tolerância, com destaque para Rhodotorula mucilaginosa como altamente resistente à radiação UV. Em seguida, cepas com melhores desempenhos foram aplicadas a sementes de Eruca sativa para avaliar seus efeitos sobre a porcentagem e a velocidade de germinação sob estresse salino e osmótico, na presença ou ausência de ZnO. Por fim, foram analisados os efeitos da inoculação microbiana de Arthrobacter koreensis e de ZnO sobre o crescimento de plântulas e as respostas aos estresses abióticos (comprimentos, alocação de biomassa, área foliar). Os resultados demonstram que microrganismos extremófilos podem melhorar a germinação e o desempenho de plântulas sob estresse abiótico de forma dependente da cepa e do contexto ambiental. A suplementação com ZnO ampliou consistentemente os efeitos microbianos, especialmente sob condições de estresse severo. Em vez de promover crescimento uniforme, a inoculação microbiana contribuiu para maior estabilidade do crescimento e tolerância ao estresse. Este trabalho destaca o potencial da combinação de microrganismos extremófilos e cofatores inorgânicos como uma estratégia sustentável para melhorar o estabelecimento de plantas em ambientes agrícolas sujeitos a estresses ambientais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ASSIS, Amanda Stefanie Jabur de. Enhancing abiotic stress resilience in Eruca sativa: the synergistic role of extremophilic microbial inoculants and crystalline zinc oxide. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Biotecnologia e Monitoramento Ambiental) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23748. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia e Monitoramento Ambiental - PPGBMA-So | |
| dc.subject | Condicionamento microbiano | por |
| dc.subject | Óxido de Zinco | por |
| dc.subject | Eruca sativa | por |
| dc.subject | microbial priming | eng |
| dc.subject | zinc oxide | eng |
| dc.subject | Eruca sativa | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 2. Fome Zero e Agricultura Sustentável | |
| dc.title | Enhancing abiotic stress resilience in Eruca sativa: the synergistic role of extremophilic microbial inoculants and crystalline zinc oxide | |