dc.description.abstract: There were more than 4 million deaths worldwide due to COVID-19. There is a strong association between anthropogenic actions, such as deforestation, and the proliferation of infectious diseases. This pattern of environmental degradation is common in Brazilian ecosystems, including the Caatinga. This is currently one of the most threatened biomes which, in addition to anthropogenic pressures, is already undergoing selective processes such as regional drought. Nevertheless, the Caatinga contains many aquatic environments that harbor a wide diversity of organisms, such as zooplankton. Therefore, this thesis aimed to investigate the diversity of the zooplankton community in temporary lakes of the Caatinga, in the state of Pernambuco. To this goal, an initial compilation of aquatic species, including zooplankton community species, from different freshwater environments of the Caatinga was conducted through a systematic review up to the year 2024. Keywords were arranged as follows: Caatinga and (water or freshwater), yielding 1,492 studies from two databases (Web of Science, 1,343 studies; PubMed, 149 studies), which were evaluated according to predefined inclusion criteria. A total of 1,021 aquatic species were recorded from lotic and lentic environments of the Caatinga, such as rivers, streams, waterfalls, reservoirs, lakes, and bromeliads. Fish are the most studied group in the region, with the largest number of published studies. The journal Biota Neotropica leads the ranking of publications on aquatic organisms from the Caatinga. Littoral zooplankton from temporary lakes of the Caatinga was also assessed to understand the influence of environmental factors and livestock activities on the diversity, composition, and abundance of this community. Fifteen lakes from the Moxotó River basin, a tributary of the São Francisco River, were evaluated through zooplankton sampling and abiotic variables from the littoral zones of lacustrine ecosystems. A total of 117 zooplankton species were recorded, showing differences in composition associated with the presence of cattle around the lakes. Brachionidae was the most representative group in these 15 lakes. In addition, the six largest lakes in this study were evaluated regarding β-diversity patterns and zooplankton co-occurrence patterns across seasons, considering drought and flooding periods. This study in six lakes revealed 93 taxa whose β-diversity did not differ between hydrological periods, although some species co-occurred in negative associations. All in all, there has been an increase in the number of studies on aquatic ecosystems of the Caatinga in recent years, which is essential for establishing effective public policies and management actions in the region. Such policies and actions must consider aspects of land use, such as livestock farming, in order to achieve their goals. With the predominance of bioindicator species of eutrophication processes, the region where this study was conducted requires urgent attention. Long-term studies in the semiarid region are still scarce, although they are important for uncovering ecological processes that remain hidden in the Brazilian semiarid.eng
dc.description.resumo: Foram mais de 4 milhões de mortes em todo o planeta devido à COVID-19. Há uma forte associação das ações antrópicas, como o desmatamento, com a proliferação de doenças infecciosas. Esse padrão de degradação ambiental é comum dos ecossistemas brasileiros, incluindo a Caatinga. Este é um dos biomas mais ameaçados atualmente que, além das ações antrópicas, já passa por processos seletivos como a seca na região. Não obstante, a Caatinga apresenta muitos ambientes aquáticos onde uma grande diversidade de organismos habita como, por exemplo, o zooplâncton. Portanto, o objetivo geral desta tese foi investigar a diversidade da comunidade do zooplâncton em lagoas temporárias da Caatinga, no estado de Pernambuco. Para tanto, inicialmente foi realizada uma compilação das espécies aquáticas, incluindo espécies da comunidade do zooplâncton, de diferentes ambientes dulcícolas da Caatinga a partir de uma revisão sistemática até o ano de 2024. Foram utilizadas as palavras-chave no seguinte arranjo: Caatinga e (água ou água-doce), alcançando 1.492 trabalhos em duas bases de dados (Web of Science, 1.343 trabalhos; PubMed, 149 trabalhos), e cujos trabalhos foram avaliados conforme critérios de inclusão pré-definidos. Foram registradas 1.021 espécies aquáticas de ambientes lóticos e lênticos da Caatinga como rios, riachos, cachoeiras, reservatórios, lagoas e bromélias. Os peixes são o grupo mais estudado na região com o maior número de trabalhos publicados. A revista Biota Neotropica lidera o ranking das publicações sobre organismos aquáticos da Caatinga. O zooplâncton litorâneo de lagoas temporárias da Caatinga foi também avaliado para compreender a influência de fatores ambientais e de atividades agropecuárias na diversidade, composição e abundância desta comunidade. Foram avaliadas 15 lagoas da bacia do rio Moxotó, um dos afluentes do rio São Francisco, a partir da coleta do zooplâncton e das variáveis abióticas na região litorânea dos ecossistemas lacustres. Foram registradas 117 espécies do zooplâncton, que apresentou diferenças na composição diante da presença do gado no entorno das lagoas. Brachionidae foi o grupo mais representativo da comunidade dessas 15 lagoas. Além disso, as seis maiores lagoas desse estudo foram avaliadas quanto ao padrão da diversidade β e os padrões de coocorrência do zooplâncton de forma sazonal, considerando os períodos de seca e cheia das lagoas. Este estudo em seis lagoas revelou 93 táxons cuja diversidade β não diferiu entre os períodos hidrológicos, embora algumas espécies coocorreram numa relação negativa. Contudo, ocorreu um crescimento do número de estudos sobre os ecossistemas aquáticos da Caatinga nos últimos anos, que é essencial para estabelecimento de políticas públicas e ações de manejo eficientes na região. Tais políticas e ações devem considerar aspectos do uso da terra como a pecuária de modo a obter êxito no alcance dos objetivos. Com a predominância de espécies bioindicadoras de processos de eutrofização, a região onde este estudo foi realizado necessita de atenção. Estudos de longa duração no semiárido ainda são escassos, embora importantes para revelar processos ecológicos até então encobertos para o semiárido brasileiro.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: NEVES, Filipe Guilherme Ramos Costa. Estudo de ecossistemas aquáticos temporários da Caatinga pernambucana com foco na comunidade zooplanctônica. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22685.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN
dc.subject: Ambiente aquático
dc.subject: Plâncton
dc.subject: Lagoa temporária
dc.subject: Biodiversidade
dc.subject: Diversidade β temporal
dc.subject: Ambiente acuáticospa
dc.subject: Planctonspa
dc.subject: Laguna temporalspa
dc.subject: Biodiversidadspa
dc.subject: Diversidad β temporalspa
dc.subject: Aquatic environmenteng
dc.subject: Planktoneng
dc.subject: Biodiversityeng
dc.subject: Temporal β-diversityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA DE ECOSSISTEMAS
dc.title: Estudo de ecossistemas aquáticos temporários da Caatinga pernambucana com foco na comunidade zooplanctônica
dc.title.alternative: Estudio de ecosistemas acuáticos temporales de la Caatinga pernambucana con énfasis en la comunidad zooplanctônicaspa