Caracterização da participação de crianças brasileiras com desenvolvimento típico e investigação de possíveis preditores de participação
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Beliche, Thiago Weyk de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | De Campos, Ana Carolina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zanata, Mariana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Participation has received increasing attention in the field of pediatric rehabilitation since its inclusion as a core component of the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF). Participation can be defined by two main concepts: attendance and involvement. Although participation is an important domain for assessment, goal setting, and intervention due to its role in promoting child development and quality of life, studies investigating participation among children with and without disabilities remain scarce in Brazil and worldwide. Furthermore, there are still gaps in the literature regarding the understanding of environmental factors that influence participation, given its strong contextual nature. Objectives: To characterize participation and participation-related environmental factors among Brazilian children with typical development in the home, school, and community settings; to investigate sex differences; and to identify potential predictors of participation. Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional study included parents of children with typical development aged 6 to 10 years enrolled in public schools in the state of Santa Catarina, Brazil. Data were collected as part of a larger study that aimed to evaluate the participation of children with evelopmental Coordination Disorder (DCD) compared with their typically developing peers. The study was approved by the Ethics Committee of the Federal University of São Carlos (CAAE: 55391722.5.0000.5504). A questionnaire developed by the researchers was used to characterize the sample, and participation and environmental factors were assessed using the Participation and Environment Measure for Children and Youth (PEM-CY). Descriptive analyses were conducted for frequency, involvement, number of activities, and overall environmental support across home, school, and community settings. Data normality was assessed using the Shapiro–Wilk test. Differences in participation patterns according to sex were analyzed using the Mann–Whitney test, and participation determinants were investigated through regression analyses. Statistical significance was set at 5% (p < 0.05). Results: High participation frequency was observed at home (M = 6.3) and at school (M = 5.0), while participation frequency in the community was moderate (M = 4.0). Involvement was high across all three settings (M = 4.0, 4.0, and 5.0, respectively). The number of activities was lower in the community, with a median participation in 6 out of 10 assessed activities. Desire for change was frequently reported across all settings. Overall environmental support was high, although it was perceived as lower in the community, where more barriers were also identified. Significant sex differences were found in involvement at school (p = 0.002) and in the community (p = 0.012), with girls demonstrating higher levels of involvement. Among the 12 regression models tested, only the model for desire for change at school was significant (p = 0.012), with perceived school barriers being the only significant predictor of this outcome (p = 0.012). Conclusion: Children with typical development demonstrated high levels of participation frequency and involvement at home and at school, and moderate participation frequency in the community. Sex differences were observed in involvement within the school and community settings. Overall, the findings are consistent with the international literature and provide reference data for comparisons with clinical populations in Brazil. Furthermore, the perception of greater barriers within the school environment was associated with a stronger parental desire for changes in their children's participation, highlighting the importance of considering environmental factors in interventions aimed at promoting children's participation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A participação começou a receber maior atenção no campo da reabilitação pediátrica após ser incluída como um dos componentes principais da Classificação de Incapacidade, Funcionalidade e Saúde (CIF), e pode ser definida por dois conceitos principais: presença e envolvimento. Apesar da participação ser um domínio importante na avaliação, estabelecimento de metas e intervenção, devido ao seu papel de oportunizar condições para um melhor desenvolvimento infantil e qualidade de vida, os estudos sobre a participação de crianças com e sem deficiências ainda são escassos no Brasil e no mundo. Além disso, a literatura ainda é limitada quanto à compreensão da influência dos fatores ambientais sobre a participação, apesar de esta ser reconhecida como um construto fortemente dependente do contexto. Objetivos: Caracterizar a participação e os fatores ambientais associados à participação de crianças brasileiras com desenvolvimento típico nos contextos domiciliar, escolar e comunitário; investigar diferenças entre os sexos; e identificar potenciais preditores da participação. Materiais e Métodos: Estudo transversal realizado com 100 pais de crianças com desenvolvimento típico de 6 a 10 anos de idade, matriculadas em escolas públicas do município de Florianópolis, Santa Catarina. Os dados foram coletados em um estudo maior que buscou avaliar a participação de crianças com Transtorno do Desenvolvimento da Coordenação (TDC) em comparação a seus pares com desenvolvimento típico, e foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (CEP/UFSCar), sob nº CAAE: 55391722.5.0000.5504. Para caracterização da amostra foi utilizado um questionário elaborado pelos pesquisadores, e para avaliação da participação e ambiente foi utilizada a Medida de Participação para Crianças e Jovens (PEM-CY). Foram realizadas análises descritivas da frequência, envolvimento, número de atividades e apoio geral do ambiente na casa, escola e comunidade. A normalidade dos dados foi avaliada pelo teste de Shapiro-Wilk. Além disso, as diferenças no padrão de participação entre o sexo foi avaliado pelo teste de Mann-Whitney, e os determinantes da participação foram investigados por meio de análise de regressão. O nível de significância adotado foi de 5% (p < 0,05). Resultados: Observou-se alta frequência de participação na casa (M = 6,3) e na escola (M = 5,0), e frequência moderada na comunidade (M = 4,0). O envolvimento foi elevado nos três contextos (M = 4,0; 4,0; 5,0). O número de atividades foi menor na comunidade, com mediana de participação em 6 das 10 atividades avaliadas. O desejo de mudança foi frequente em todos os contextos. O apoio geral do ambiente foi elevado, embora menos percebido na comunidade, ambiente em que também foram identificadas mais barreiras. Foram encontradas diferenças entre os sexos quanto ao envolvimento na escola (p = 0,002) e na comunidade (p = 0,012), com meninas apresentando maiores níveis de envolvimento. Entre os 12 modelos de regressão testados, apenas o modelo referente ao desejo de mudança na escola foi significativo (p = 0,012), sendo as barreiras percebidas nesse contexto o único preditor significativo do desfecho (p = 0,012). Conclusão: Crianças com desenvolvimento típico apresentaram elevada frequência e envolvimento na participação em casa e na escola, e frequência moderada na comunidade. Foram observadas diferenças entre os sexos quanto ao envolvimento nos contextos escolar e comunitário. De modo geral, os resultados são consistentes com a literatura internacional e fornecem dados de referência para comparações com grupos clínicos da população brasileira. Além disso, a percepção de maiores barreiras no ambiente escolar esteve associada a um maior desejo dos pais por mudanças na participação dos filhos nesse contexto, reforçando a importância de considerar fatores ambientais nas intervenções voltadas à promoção da participação infantil. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde - CCBS | |
| dc.publisher.coursespecialization | Curso de Especialização em Intervenção em Neuropediatria | |
| dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.subject | Participação | por |
| dc.subject | Crianças | por |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento Típico | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| dc.subject.ods | 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar | |
| dc.title | Caracterização da participação de crianças brasileiras com desenvolvimento típico e investigação de possíveis preditores de participação | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Participation among brazilian children with typical development: characterization and investigation of potential predictors | eng |
| dc.type | Trabalho de conclusão de curso lato sensu |