The effect of chemical composition on the microstructure and mechanical properties of Ti-Nb-Mo thin films deposited by DCMS on AISI 316L substrate for biomedical applications
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascente, Pedro Augusto de Paula
dc.contributor.author: Martinez Orozco, Katherine Judith
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-30
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to study the effect of chemical composition on the microstructure and mechanical properties of five titanium β-alloys thin films: Ti74Nb21Mo5, Ti74Nb19M7, Ti72Nb19Mo9, Ti67Nb22Mo11, and Ti71Nb29 (as reference) deposited on AISI 316 L substrates. Films having thicknesses of 671 nm, 573 nm, 841 nm, and 963 nm were deposited by means of direct current magnetron sputtering (DCMS). Microstructural characterization was carried out by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) coupled with energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS), atomic force microscopy (AFM), and grazing incidence X-ray diffraction (GIXRD). The mechanical properties were tested by means of nanoindentation test, residual stress, and potentiodynamic polarization test. In general, homogeneous thin films were obtained with nanometric grain sizes. The films exhibit clusters and pores. Compressive and tensile residual stress were measured, and expressive results correlating with the morphology of the films were found. As more homogeneous the thin film, the higher the compressive stress value. Inverse Hall-Petch relation was observed, explained by the decreasing in the hardness values simultaneously with decreasing in grain size.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar o efeito da composição química na microestrutura e nas propriedades mecânicas de cinco filmes finos de ligas β de titânio: Ti74Nb21Mo5, Ti74Nb19M7, Ti72Nb19Mo9, Ti67Nb22Mo11, and Ti71Nb29 (como referência) depositados em substratos de aço AISI 316 L. Filmes com espessuras de 671 nm, 573 nm, 841 nm, and 963 nm foram depositados por meio da técnica de pulverização magneto-catódica de corrente direta (DCMS). A caracterização microestructural foi realizada por microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) acoplada à espectroscopia de raios X por dispersão de energia (EDS), microscopia de força atómica (AFM), e difração de raios X por incidência de ângulo rasante (GIXRD). As propriedades mecânicas foram avaliadas por meio de ensaios de nanoindentação, tensão residual e polarização potenciodinâmica. Em geral, foram obtidos filmes finos homogêneos com tamanhos de grão nanométricos. Os filmes apresentaram aglomerados e poros. Foram medidas tensões residuais compressivas e trativas, e foram encontrados resultados expressivos relacionados à morfologia dos filmes. Quanto mais homogêneo o filme, maior o valor da tensão residual compressiva. Foi observada uma relação Hall-Petch inversa, explicada pela diminuição dos valores de dureza acompanhada da redução no tamanho de grão.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88882.332730/2019-01 (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: MARTINEZ OROZCO, Katherine Judith. The effect of chemical composition on the microstructure and mechanical properties of Ti-Nb-Mo thin films deposited by DCMS on AISI 316L substrate for biomedical applications. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22091.*
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM
dc.subject: Pulverização magneto-catódica de corrente direta
dc.subject: Filmes finos
dc.subject: Recobrimentos
dc.subject: Corrosão
dc.subject: Propriedades mecânicas
dc.subject: Ligas Ti-Nb-Mo
dc.subject: Ligas biomedicas
dc.subject: Módulo elástico
dc.subject: Nanoindentação
dc.subject: Tensão residual
dc.subject: GIXRD
dc.subject: Direct current magnetron sputteringeng
dc.subject: Thin-filmseng
dc.subject: Coatingseng
dc.subject: Corrosioneng
dc.subject: Mechanical propertieseng
dc.subject: Ti-Nb-Mo alloyseng
dc.subject: Biomedical alloyseng
dc.subject: Elastic moduluseng
dc.subject: Nanoindentationeng
dc.subject: Residual stresseng