Genomic organization and evolutionary dynamics of repetitive sequences in Cathartidae (Aves, Cathartiformes)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cioffi, Marcelo de Bello
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Iago Santos de
dc.date.issued: 2026-06-02
dc.description.abstract: In this study, we examined how repetitive DNAs influence chromosomal diversification and genome architecture in New World vultures (Cathartidae), a lineage distinguished by exceptional karyotypic stability (2n = 80). We examined five species and three distinct populations of Coragyps atratus using a combination of low-coverage genome sequencing, satellite DNA and repetitive DNA profiling, and in situ and in silico mapping. We found significant diversity in repeat composition between species and populations despite consistent chromosome structure, primarily due to lineage-specific amplification of transposable elements and satellite DNAs. The repeatome was primarily composed of retroelements, particularly LINEs and LTRs, whereas satellitomes exhibited both conserved and rapidly evolving families. Some satellite DNA groups exhibited population-specific divergence, indicating rapid turnover, whereas others were common across all species. The predominant occurrence of satellite DNAs, evidenced by in situ and in silico mapping, in centromeric and pericentromeric regions suggests their structural role in chromosome organization. However, changes in repeat distribution and abundance occurred without notable chromosomal rearrangements, indicating a disjunction between karyotypic evolution and repeat dynamics. Our findings emphasize the necessity of integrating genomic and cytogenetic methodologies to understand genome evolution, illustrating that repetitive DNA serves as a principal catalyst for genomic diversity in birds and demonstrating that substantial genomic innovation can transpire within conserved chromosomal structureseng
dc.description.resumo: Neste estudo, analisamos como os DNAs repetitivos influenciam a diversificação cromossômica e a arquitetura genômica em abutres do Novo Mundo (Cathartidae), uma linhagem que se distingue por uma estabilidade cariotípica excepcional (2n = 80). Examinamos cinco espécies e três populações distintas de Coragyps atratus utilizando sequenciamento genômico de baixa cobertura para realizar a caracterização de seus DNAs repetitivos, e executamos mapeamento in situ e in silico. Encontramos uma diversidade significativa na composição de repetições entre espécies e populações, apesar da estrutura cromossômica consistente, principalmente devido à amplificação específica de elementos transponíveis e DNAs satélites. O repeatoma foi composto principalmente por retroelementos, particularmente LINEs e LTRs, enquanto os satelitomas exibiram famílias conservadas, mas também de rápida evolução. Alguns grupos de DNA satélite apresentaram divergência específica da população, indicando rápido turnover, enquanto outros foram comuns a todas as espécies. A ocorrência predominante de DNAs satélites, evidenciada pelo mapeamento in situ e in silico, em regiões centroméricas e pericentroméricas sugere seu papel estrutural na organização cromossômica. Contudo, as alterações na distribuição e abundância de repetições ocorreram sem rearranjos cromossômicos notáveis, indicando uma disjunção entre a evolução cariotípica e a dinâmica das repetições. Nossos resultados enfatizam a necessidade de integrar metodologias genômicas e citogenéticas para compreender a evolução do genoma, ilustrando que o DNA repetitivo atua como um catalisador principal para a diversidade genômica em aves e demonstrando que alterações genômicas substanciais podem ocorrer dentro de estruturas cromossômicas conservadaspor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Iago Santos de. Genomic organization and evolutionary dynamics of repetitive sequences in Cathartidae (Aves, Cathartiformes). 2026. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biotecnologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24219.*
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde - CCBS
dc.publisher.course: Biotecnologia - Biotec
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Citogenéticapor
dc.subject: Citogenômica comparativapor
dc.subject: DNA satélitepor
dc.subject: Elementos transponíveispor
dc.subject: Repeatomapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: Genomic organization and evolutionary dynamics of repetitive sequences in Cathartidae (Aves, Cathartiformes)eng
dc.title.alternative: Organização genômica e dinâmica evolutiva de sequencias repetitivas em Cathartidae (Aves, Cathartiformes)por
dc.type: TCC