Lideranças em uma escola do programa de ensino integal do estado de São Paulo.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nascente, Renata Maria Moschen | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Maria Eduarda Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Hai, Alessandra Arce | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Lopes, Karina Carrasqueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation is based on an investigation which is aimed at studying how leadership practices take shape in a “Comprehensive Education Program” school in the state of São Paulo, considering students, teachers, and the administration team. The study is based on the understanding that school leadership goes beyond administrative functions, assuming a pedagogical, participatory, and communicative character that is essential for strengthening democratic administration and the social quality of education. This theme is relevant due to the tensions within this Program, which combines innovative practices, such as tutoring and student protagonism, with managerial elements, including monitoring, platformization, and accountability. The research adopts a mixed-methods approach, articulating qualitative and quantitative data through participant observation, questionnaires, and document analysis. Data triangulation makes it possible to understand formal and informal leadership practices, as well as the meanings that subjects attribute to their experiences in everyday school life. The theoretical framework is supported by national and international authors who discuss pedagogical, distributed, participatory, and transformational leadership, in addition to dialogue with Habermas's Critical Sociological Theory to problematize the relationship between the lifeworld and the systemic world in the school context. The findings indicate that, despite the Program’s internal contradictions, there is potential to strengthen collaborative practices, if leadership is understood as a collective process of participation, dialogue, and shared decision-making, especially in schools located in socially vulnerable territories. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação baseia-se em uma pesquisa que tem como objetivo investigar como as lideranças se configuram em uma escola do Programa Ensino Integral (PEI) do estado de São Paulo, considerando os segmentos de estudantes, docentes e equipe gestora. O estudo parte da compreensão de que a liderança escolar ultrapassa funções administrativas, assumindo caráter pedagógico, participativo e comunicativo, essencial para o fortalecimento da gestão democrática e da qualidade social da educação. A temática é relevante diante das tensões presentes no PEI, que combina práticas inovadoras, como tutoria e protagonismo estudantil, com elementos gerencialistas, tais como monitoramento, plataformização e responsabilização. A pesquisa adota a abordagem de métodos mistos, articulando dados qualitativos e quantitativos por meio de observações participantes, aplicação de questionários e análise documental. A triangulação dos dados possibilita compreender as práticas formais e informais de liderança, bem como os significados atribuídos pelos sujeitos às suas experiências no cotidiano escolar. Os referenciais teóricos se fundamentam em autores nacionais e internacionais que discutem lideranças pedagógica, distribuída, participativa e transformacional, além do diálogo com a Teoria Sociológica Crítica de Habermas para problematizar as relações entre mundo da vida e mundo sistêmico no contexto escolar. Os achados indicam que, apesar das contradições do PEI, há potencial para o fortalecimento de práticas colaborativas, desde que as lideranças sejam compreendidas como processos coletivos de participação, diálogo e compartilhamento de decisões, especialmente em escolas situadas em territórios de vulnerabilidade social. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Maria Eduarda Lima. Lideranças em uma escola do programa de ensino integal do estado de São Paulo.. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24106. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | |
| dc.subject | Liderança distribuída; | |
| dc.subject | Liderança pedagógica; | |
| dc.subject | Liderança participativa; | |
| dc.subject | Programa Ensino Integral | |
| dc.subject | Distributed leadership; | eng |
| dc.subject | Pedagogical leadership; | eng |
| dc.subject | Participative leadership; | eng |
| dc.subject | Comprehensive Education Program. | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | Lideranças em uma escola do programa de ensino integal do estado de São Paulo. | |
| dc.title.alternative | Leadership in a school within the full-time education program in the state of São Paulo | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |