Aspectos delimitadores de um campo editorial literário brasileiro: um estudo in medias res
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salgado, Luciana Salazar | |
| dc.contributor.author | Doretto, Vitoria Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research was inspired by the article “Une révolution conservatrice dans l’édition” by Pierre Bourdieu, originally published in 1999 and translated into [Brazilian] Portuguese and published in Brazil in 2018 entitled “Uma revolução conservadora na edição”, which observes and describes several characteristics of publishers in the French editorial field. Thus, this doctoral dissertation observes the structure of the Brazilian literary editorial field (Bourdieu, 1996, 2018; Thompson, 2021) and describes the literary world in a section of the field based on certain books published by four selected publishers and the communication of these books, aiming to understand how the dynamics of cyberculture influence the processes that lead to the consecration of books in the present time. To this end, we adopted the discursive-mediological perspective, based on developments of the theory proposed by Maingueneau (2008a, 2018) for literary discourse and Debray (1993, 1995, 2000) for medialogy, which considers that the production of meanings is outlined by the historical conditions in which they are created and are invariably materially inscribed or circumscribed in technical objects or mediums (Debray, 1993, 1995, 2000). We analyzed some materials from Rocco, Intrínseca, Moinhos, and Antofágica, four publishers with different positions in the Brazilian literary editorial field, posted on social networks and their websites. Based on the observation and analysis of the materials shared on their profiles on Instagram and X/Twitter, two of the hegemonic social networks, about Harry Potter, by J.K. Rowling; Twilight, by Stephenie Meyer; Every Shipwreck is Also a Place of Arrival, by Marco Severo; The Metamorphosis, by Franz Kafka; Almonds, by Won-pyung Sohn; Welcome to the Hyunam-Dong Bookstore, by Hwang Bo-Reum; The Incredible Laundry of Hearts, by Yun Jungeun; The Unknown Dimension, by Nona Fernández; and Vidas Secas, by Graciliano Ramos, we identified the construction of the ethos (Maingueneau, 2008a, 2018) of these publishers, as well as their ethical worlds (Maingueneau, 2018) and the outline of what they consider literature. Also, we understand that other types of consecration of authors and works are not created, but rather new elements are added that influence what is understood as consecration, that is, they are new networks with new elements in the archive that establish the constitutive novelties of the field. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa foi inspirada pelo trabalho “Une révolution conservatrice dans l’édition” de Pierre Bourdieu, publicado originalmente em 1999 e traduzido para o português [brasileiro] e publicado no Brasil em 2018 com o título “Uma revolução conservadora na edição”, que observa e descreve diversas características das editoras do campo editorial literário francês. Deste modo, esta tese observa a estrutura do campo (Bourdieu, 1996, 2018; Thompson, 2021) editorial literário brasileiro e o descreve em um recorte do campo, a partir de certas obras publicadas por quatro editoras selecionadas e dos materiais sobre estas obras publicadas, visando entender como as dinâmicas da cibercultura influenciam nos processos que levam à consagração de obras no tempo presente. Para alcançar tal propósito, adotamos a perspectiva discursivo-midiológica, a partir de desdobramentos da teoria proposta por Maingueneau (2008a, 2018) para o discurso literário, e Debray (1993, 1995, 2000) para a midiologia, que considera que a produção de sentidos é delineada pelas condições históricas em que são criados e estão invariavelmente e materialmente inscritos ou circunscritos em objetos técnicos ou mídiuns (Debray, 1993, 1995, 2000). Analisamos alguns materiais de Rocco, Intrínseca, Moinhos e Antofágica, quatro editoras com posicionamentos diferentes no campo editorial literário brasileiro, postados em redes sociais e em seus sites. A partir da observação e análise dos materiais compartilhados em seus perfis no Instagram e X/Twitter, duas das redes sociais hegemônicas, sobre Harry Potter, de J.K. Rowling; Crepúsculo, de Stephenie Meyer; Todo Naufrágio é Também um Lugar de Chegada, de Marco Severo; A Metamorfose, de Franz Kafka; Amêndoas, de Won-pyung Sohn; Bem-vindos à livraria Hyunam-Dong, de Hwang Bo-Reum; A incrível lavanderia dos corações, de Yun Jungeun; A dimensão desconhecida, de Nona Fernández; e Vidas Secas, de Graciliano Ramos, identificamos a construção do ethos (Maingueneau, 2008a, 2018) destas editoras, bem como seus mundos éticos (Maingueneau, 2018) e o delineamento do que consideram literatura, e entendemos que não são criados outros tipos de consagração de autores e obras, mas sim são acrescentados novos elementos que influenciam no que é entendido como consagração, isto é, são novas redes com elementos novos no arquivo que instituem as novidades constitutivas do campo. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 001 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | DORETTO, Vitoria Ferreira. Aspectos delimitadores de um campo editorial literário brasileiro: um estudo in medias res. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos de Literatura) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21964. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Literatura - PPGLit | |
| dc.subject | Ethos | |
| dc.subject | Campo editorial | |
| dc.subject | Edição | |
| dc.subject | Mercado editorial brasileiro | |
| dc.subject | Mundo ético | |
| dc.subject | Ethical world | eng |
| dc.subject | Brazilian publishing industry | eng |
| dc.subject | Brazilian literary field | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURA COMPARADA | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::TEORIA LITERARIA | |
| dc.title | Aspectos delimitadores de um campo editorial literário brasileiro: um estudo in medias res | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Delimiting aspects of a Brazilian literary editorial field: a study in medias res | eng |