A família Myrtaceae na Floresta Nacional de Ipanema, Iperó, São Paulo, Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Capelo, Fiorella Fernanda Mazine
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Alan Teixeira da
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-10
dc.description.abstract: With about 1.000 species and 23 genera occurring in Brazil, Myrtaceae is one of the most important families in floristic surveys, mainly in Cerrado and Atlantic Forest areas. The National Forest of Ipanema is occupied mostly by Atlantic Forest and small areas of Cerrado; it is also possible to observe signs of human exploration in the past in the area. The main objective of this work is to improve the knowledge of Myrtaceae in the National Forest of Ipanema. For this, field trips were made between September 2012 and March 2013 and the collections of the following herbaria were analyzed: CCTS, ESA, IAC, SP, SPSF, UEC. After data analysis 23 species of Myrtaceae and 6 genera were found: Eugenia (10 species), Myrcia (4 species), Psidium (4 species), Campomanesia (3 species), Calyptranthes (1 species) and Plinia (1 species). Descriptions, illustrations, maps of geographical distribution and keys of identification of the species were prepared. After data analyzis C. neriiflora was identified in the IUCN red list of threatened species as vulnerable risk, by the other side, Psidium guajava occurs at high frequency, as it is an invasive species, it could endanger the local biodiversity. All the collected specimens were deposited in CCTS collection.eng
dc.description.resumo: Com aproximadamente 1.000 espécies e 23 gêneros ocorrentes no Brasil, Myrtaceae é uma das famílias mais representativas em levantamentos florísticos, principalmente em áreas de Cerrado e Mata Atlântica. A Floresta Nacional de Ipanema é ocupada predominantemente por Mata Atlântica e pequenas áreas de Cerrado, também é um local que já sofreu ações antrópicas de desmatamento no passado. O objetivo deste trabalho foi contribuir para o conhecimento da família Myrtaceae na Floresta Nacional de Ipanema. Para isso foram realizadas coletas no período de setembro de 2012 a março de 2013 e consultadas as coleções dos seguintes herbários: CCTS, ESA, IAC, SP, SPSF, UEC. Após análise dos dados foram identificadas 23 espécies de Myrtaceae distribuídas em 6 gêneros: Eugenia (10 espécies), Myrcia (4 espécies), Psidium (4 espécies), Campomanesia (3 espécies), Calyptranthes (1 espécie) e Plinia (1 espécie). Foram preparadas descrições, ilustrações, mapas de distribuição geográfica e chaves analíticas de identificação das espécies. Também foi constatado que C. neriiflora está presente na lista vermelha de espécies ameaçadas da IUCN em estado de risco vulnerável, entretanto, Psidium guajava ocorre com elevada frequência e por se tratar de uma espécie invasora foram alertados sobre os problemas que representa para a biodiversidade local. Todo material coletado foi depositado na coleção do CCTS.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Alan Teixeira da. A família Myrtaceae na Floresta Nacional de Ipanema, Iperó, São Paulo, Brasil. 2014. Dissertação (Mestrado em Diversidade Biológica e Conservação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2014. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8360.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Diversidade Biológica e Conservação - PPGDBC-Sopor
dc.subject: Mirtáceapor
dc.subject: Myrtaceaeeng
dc.subject: Vegetação - Classificaçãopor
dc.subject: Vegetation - Classificationeng
dc.subject: Taxonomiapor
dc.subject: Taxonomyeng
dc.subject: Mata Atlântica (Brazil)eng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA::TAXONOMIA VEGETALpor
dc.title: A família Myrtaceae na Floresta Nacional de Ipanema, Iperó, São Paulo, Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: The family Myrtaceae at Nacional Forest of Ipanema, Iperó, São Paulo, Brasileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor